Documenti di Didattica
[…] in a rulemaking proceeding and will issue a decision incorporating its finding
and a brief statement of the reasons therefor.”) (emphasis added).
28
Case: 10-71808 07/06/2010 Page: 31 of 34 ID: 7394395 DktEntry: 18
subsection”. Accordingly, 47 U.S.C. §155(c)(7) does not bar the instant appeal.18
18
Alternatively, assuming arguendo that the Wireless Bureau is deemed to have
acted within its delegated authority in the course of implementing the Rule
Change, the exhaustion requirements of 155(c)(7) would nonetheless be
inapplicable, in light of 47 U.S.C. §405(a). This statute states that “After an . .
. action has been . . . taken in any proceeding by the Commission, or by any
designated authority within the Commission pursuant to a delegation under
section 155 (c)(1) . . .any party thereto . . .may petition for reconsideration. .
.The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to
judicial review of any such . . .action, except where the party seeking such
review (1) was not a party to the proceedings resulting in such . . . action, or
(2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or
designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity
to pass.“ (emphasis added). In this case, both elements are met. While the
Rule Change action did not formally arise out of a specific proceeding per se,
Petitioners were parties both to the Public Auction that engendered the Rule
Change (Auction 61) and the Public Auction in which the Rule Change was