Documenti di Didattica
[…] de facto rule (i.e., the Rule Change) which expressly conflicts with a properly
promulgated regulation (i.e., §1.2105(b)). As such, the Rule Change was not an
17
See 47 CFR §1.407 (“If the Commission determines that the petition discloses
sufficient reasons in support of the action requested to justify the institution of
a rulemaking proceeding, and notice and public procedure thereon are required
or deemed desirable by the Commission, an appropriate notice of proposed rule
making will be issued . . .”) (emphasis added); 47 CFR §1.411 (“Rulemaking
proceedings are commenced by the Commission, either on it own motion or on
the basis of a petition for rulemaking.”) (emphasis added); 47 CFR §1.412 (“A
summary of the full decision adopted by the Commission constitutes a ‘Notice
of Proposed Rulemaking’ for purposes of FEDERAL REGISTER
publication.”) (emphasis added); 47 CFR §1.425 (“The Commission will
consider all relevant comments and material of record before taking final action
in a rulemaking proceeding and will issue a decision incorporating its finding
and a brief statement of the reasons therefor.”) (emphasis added).
28