Documenti di Didattica
[…] Id. As
noted by the DC Circuit, such ultra vires rule changes are particularly insidious:
See Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 208 F.3d 1015, 1020 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
rule. It is therefore a legislative rule, which is invalid because it has been issued
without notice and comment. See Barahona-Gomez v. Reno, 167 F.3d 1228, 1235
(9th Cir. 1999); Yesler Terrace Community Council v. Cisneros, 37 F.3d 442, 449
(9th Cir. 1994); Southern California Aerial Advertisers’ Assoc. v. Federal Aviation
As noted above, the prior legislative rule at issue is 47 CFR §1.2105, which
final Form 175s are strictly prohibited. Major amendments include any
Designated Entity status under FCC rules (made after the Form 175 deadline).8
8
Similarly, under 47 CFR §1.65(a): “Each applicant is responsible for the
continuing accuracy and completeness of information furnished in a pending
application or in Commission proceedings involving a pending application. . .
Whenever there has been a substantial change as to any other matter which may
be of decisional significance in a Commission proceeding involving the
pending application, the applicant shall as promptly as possible and in any
event within 30 days, unless good cause is shown, submit a statement
11
Case: 10-71808 07/06/2010 Page: 14 of 34 ID: 7394395 DktEntry: 18
provide bidders a limited opportunity to cure defects specified herein (except for
ownership amendment to an application for which the filing window has closed