Documenti di Didattica
[…] (emphasis added).
Conversely, it follows, ipso facto, that if a particular function has not been
at the outset.
CFR §0.331(d) clearly indicates that the Bureau does not have this authority:
27
Case: 10-71808 07/06/2010 Page: 30 of 34 ID: 7394395 DktEntry: 18
(emphasis added).
vested in the FCC as a whole.17 Since the Bureau does not have any rule-making
authority, it follows, a fortiori, that it does not have the authority to promulgate a
de facto rule (i.e., the Rule Change) which expressly conflicts with a properly
promulgated regulation (i.e., §1.2105(b)). As such, the Rule Change was not an
17
See 47 CFR §1.407 (“If the Commission determines that the petition discloses
sufficient reasons in support of the action requested to justify the institution of
a rulemaking proceeding, and notice and public procedure thereon are required
or deemed desirable by the Commission, an appropriate notice of proposed rule
making will be issued . . .”) (emphasis added); 47 CFR §1.411 (“Rulemaking
proceedings are commenced by the Commission, either on it own motion or on
the basis of a petition for rulemaking.”) (emphasis added); 47 CFR §1.412 (“A
summary of the full decision adopted by the Commission constitutes a ‘Notice