Sei sulla pagina 1di 158
[…] the respective Secretary”. SEC. 203. AMENDMENTS TO THE INDIAN SELF.DETERMINATION ACT. {a) Section 106 of the Indian Self-Determination Act (25 U.S.C. 450j-1(e)) is amended by deleting “1988” and inserting in liew thereof “1992” of such Act (25 U.S.C. 450f{d)), immediately insert “or for pui of section 2679, title Eh United Sectan Cos, with reapect (> clatts. by Eny auch person. ‘on of after the date of the enactment of the Indian Self-Determina- tion and Education Assistance Act Amendments of 1990, foc pee sonal injury, including death, resulting from the operation ‘emergency motor vehi (o} Section 105(¢X1XB) of such Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(cKIXB)) is amended to read as follows: “(B) for a definite or an indefinite term, as requested by the tribe (or, to the extent not limited by tribal resolution, by the tribal organization), in the case of a mature contract.”. (d) Section 105(d) of such Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(4)) is amended to read as follows “(2X1) Beginning in fiscal year 1990, upon the election of a tribal organisation the Sacratary dball use the calendar year asthe bats ea agreements under this Act, unless the Secretary and the Indian tribe or