Sei sulla pagina 1di 158
[…] metes and bounds description’ immediately after "map" each time ‘itappears. {c) AMENDMENT TO THE AcT OF Mancw 23, 1956.—The second sentence of subsection (a) of the Act entitled “'An Act to authorize ‘the execution of mortgages and deeds of trust. on individual Indian ‘trust or restricted land", approved March 29, 1956 (25 U.S.C. 483a), is amended by inserting immediately before “State” the following: “tribe which has jurisdiction over such land or, in the case where no tribal foreclosure law exists, in accordance with the laws of the”. ‘SEC. 302, AMENDMENT TO THE ACT OF JUNE 24, 1938. Section 1 of the Act of June 24, 1938 (25 U.S.C. 162a) is amended bby designating the existing text thereof as subsection (a), and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: “(bM1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary of the In- the request of Indian tribe, in the case of trust funds of such tribe, or any individual Indian, in the case of trust funds of such individual, is authorized to invest such funds, or any part thereof, in guaranteed or public debt obligations of the United ‘States or in a mutual fund, otherwise known as an open-ended diversified investment management company if— “(A) the portfolio of such mutual fund consists entirely of public-debt obligations of the United States, ot bonds, notes, or Sther obligutions which are unconditionally guaranteed 5 to both interest and principal by the United States, or 4 combina- thon thereof, “(B) the trust finds to be