Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] outlawed organization. The term "Communist Party of the
Philippines" issued solely for definitional purposes. In fact the Act

applies not only to the Communist Party of the Philippines but


also to "any other organization having the same purpose and
their successors." Its focus is not on individuals but on conduct.

10

This feature of the Act distinguishes it from section 504 of the


U.S. Federal Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of
1959 11 which, in U.S. vs. Brown, 12 was held to be a bill of
attainder and therefore unconstitutional. Section 504 provided in
its pertinent parts as follows:
(a) No person who is or has been a member of the
Communist
Party ... shall serve
(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive
board or similar governing body, business agent, manager,
organizer, or other employee (other than as an employee
performing exclusively clerical or custodial duties) of any
labor organization.
during or for five years after the termination of his
membership in the Communist Party....
(b) Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one
year, or both.
This statute specified the Communist Party, and imposes
disability and penalties on its members. Membership in the Party,
without more, ipso facto disqualifies a person from becoming an
officer or a member of the governing body of any labor
organization.