Documenti di Didattica
[…] interpret the statute to allow police to demand from registrants the identities and
whereabouts of other members of their gangs because criminalizing a refusal to name
and help locate ones gang associate would violate the constitutional protection against
self-incrimination. (117 Cal.App.4th at p. 949.) The court explained, to require
disclosure of the identities of other gang members with whom the registrant associates
would obviously help in proving that the registrant is a knowing participant in the gang.
(Id. at p. 950.)
Failure to Register
Penal Code section 186.33, subdivision (a) makes it a misdemeanor to knowingly
fail to register. It provides: Any person required to register pursuant to Section 186.30
who knowingly violates any of its provisions is guilty of a misdemeanor.
F.8:
G.
REMOVAL FROM GANG INJUNCTION ENFORCEMENT
A person served with a gang injunction as a suspected gang member, but who
maintains that he or she no longer is (or never was) a gang member, may seek a judicial
declaration to that effect.