Documenti di Didattica
[…] is highly unlikely that the Legislature intended that a criminal street gang could use
Corporations Code section 18035, subdivision (a), as a shield against the Peoples request
for injunctive relief. (Ibid.) In view of the STEP Act, it would border on absurdity to
conclude that, by the 2004 addition of Corporations Code section 18035, subdivision (a),
the Legislature intended to shield criminal street gangs from liability and injunctive relief
by rendering them immune from civil suits. (Ibid.)
Serving the Gang as an Unincorporated Association
Code of Civil Procedure section 416.40 governs service of an unincorporated
association. Section 416.40, subdivision (c) provides: A summons may be served on an
unincorporated association . . . by delivering a copy of the summons and of complaint . . .
[] When authorized by Section 18220 of the Corporations Code, as provided by that
section. (C.C.P. 416.40(c).)
Corporations Code section 18220 provides for service of an unincorporated
association in some circumstances by delivery of a copy of the process to one or more of
the associations members designated in the order and by mailing a copy of the process to