Documenti di Didattica
[…] As virtually all prosecutions of gang members for violating a gang injunction will
involve a gang related crime, this Guideline requires the Gang Deputy to request in all
such cases that the court find that the defendant committed a gang-related crime, so as to
trigger the registration requirement of Penal Code sections 186.30. If for some reason the
Gang Deputy believes that this provision is inapplicable in a particular case, the
A 38
Guideline allows the Gang Deputy to adopt that position where a Gang Supervisor
agrees.
The Advisement Requirement
Penal Code section 186.31 provides that: At the time of sentencing in adult
court . . . the court shall inform any person subject to Section 186.30 of his or her duty to
register pursuant to that section. This advisement shall be noted in the minute order. The
court clerk shall send a copy of the minute order to the law enforcement agency with
jurisdiction for the last known address of the person subject to registration under Section
186.30. The parole officer or probation officer assigned to that person shall verify that he
or she has complied with the registration requirements of Section 186.30.
The Registration Process
Penal Code section 186.32 requires the registrant to appear at the law enforcement