Documenti di Didattica
[…] that: (1) the Sixth Amendment right to counsel does not attach when a person attempts
to register pursuant to section 186.32 because it is not contemplated that the registrant
will be the subject of criminal proceedings at the time; and (2) [a]ny hazard of
incrimination is speculative and insufficient to implicate defendants right to remain
silent and the related right to have counsel present.].)
Unlike sex offender registration, which is lifetime in duration, gang registration
shall terminate five years after the last imposition of a registration requirement pursuant
to Section 186.30. (Penal Code 186.32(c).)
Subdivision (d) of Section 186.32 provides that: The statements, photography
and fingerprints required under this section shall not be open to inspection by any person
other than a regularly employed peace or other law enforcement officer.
The Any Information Requirement
Penal Code section 186.32 requires the registrant to provide [a] written
statement, signed by the [registrant], giving any information that may be required by the
law enforcement agency . . . . (Penal Code 186.32, subd. (a)(2)(C) [emphasis added];
see also Sanchez, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 1243 [[T]he written statement required