Sei sulla pagina 1di 548

User Manual

Original Instructions

User Manual Original Instructions Stratix Managed Switches Stratix 5400 Switches (1783-HMS) Stratix 5410 Switches

Stratix Managed Switches

Stratix 5400 Switches (1783-HMS) Stratix 5410 Switches (1783-IMS) Stratix 5700 Switches (1783-BMS) ArmorStratix 5700 Switches (1783-ZMS) Stratix 8000 and 8300 Switches (1783-MS, 1783-RMS, 1783-MX)

5700 Switches (1783-BMS) ArmorStratix 5700 Switches (1783-ZMS) Stratix 8000 and 8300 Switches (1783-MS, 1783-RMS, 1783-MX)
5700 Switches (1783-BMS) ArmorStratix 5700 Switches (1783-ZMS) Stratix 8000 and 8300 Switches (1783-MS, 1783-RMS, 1783-MX)
5700 Switches (1783-BMS) ArmorStratix 5700 Switches (1783-ZMS) Stratix 8000 and 8300 Switches (1783-MS, 1783-RMS, 1783-MX)
5700 Switches (1783-BMS) ArmorStratix 5700 Switches (1783-ZMS) Stratix 8000 and 8300 Switches (1783-MS, 1783-RMS, 1783-MX)
5700 Switches (1783-BMS) ArmorStratix 5700 Switches (1783-ZMS) Stratix 8000 and 8300 Switches (1783-MS, 1783-RMS, 1783-MX)
5700 Switches (1783-BMS) ArmorStratix 5700 Switches (1783-ZMS) Stratix 8000 and 8300 Switches (1783-MS, 1783-RMS, 1783-MX)

Important User Information

Read this document and the documents listed in the additional resources section about installation, configuration, and operation of this equipment before you install, configure, operate, or maintain this product. Users are required to familiarize themselves with installation and wiring instructions in addition to requirements of all applicable codes, laws, and standards.

Activities including installation, adjustments, putting into service, use, assembly, disassembly, and maintenance are required to be carried out by suitably trained personnel in accordance with applicable code of practice.

If this equipment is used in a manner not specified by the manufacturer, the protection provided by the equipment may be impaired.

In no event will Rockwell Automation, Inc. be responsible or liable for indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use or application of this equipment.

The examples and diagrams in this manual are included solely for illustrative purposes. Because of the many variables and requirements associated with any particular installation, Rockwell Automation, Inc. cannot assume responsibility or liability for actual use based on the examples and diagrams.

No patent liability is assumed by Rockwell Automation, Inc. with respect to use of information, circuits, equipment, or software described in this manual.

Reproduction of the contents of this manual, in whole or in part, without written permission of Rockwell Automation, Inc., is prohibited

Throughout this manual, when necessary, we use notes to make you aware of safety considerations.

WARNING: Identifies information about practices or circumstances that can cause an explosion in a hazardous

WARNING: Identifies information about practices or circumstances that can cause an explosion in a hazardous environment, which may lead to personal injury or death, property damage, or economic loss.

ATTENTION: Identifies information about practices or circumstances that can lead to personal injury or death,

ATTENTION: Identifies information about practices or circumstances that can lead to personal injury or death, property damage, or economic loss. Attentions help you identify a hazard, avoid a hazard, and recognize the consequence.

IMPORTANT

Identifies information that is critical for successful application and understanding of the product.

Labels may also be on or inside the equipment to provide specific precautions.

SHOCK HAZARD: Labels may be on or inside the equipment, for example, a drive or

SHOCK HAZARD: Labels may be on or inside the equipment, for example, a drive or motor, to alert people that dangerous voltage may be present.

BURN HAZARD: Labels may be on or inside the equipment, for example, a drive or

BURN HAZARD: Labels may be on or inside the equipment, for example, a drive or motor, to alert people that surfaces may reach dangerous temperatures.

ARC FLASH HAZARD: Labels may be on or inside the equipment, for example, a motor

ARC FLASH HAZARD: Labels may be on or inside the equipment, for example, a motor control center, to alert people to potential Arc Flash. Arc Flash will cause severe injury or death. Wear proper Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Follow ALL Regulatory requirements for safe work practices and for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

Table of Contents

Preface

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

 

.

.

 

.

13

Access Product Release Notes

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

13

Additional Resources

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

13

Summary of Changes

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

15

Chapter 1

About the Switches

EtherNet/IP CIP

 

19

CIP Network

19

EtherNet/IP QuickConnect Technology

19

Lite Versus Full Firmware Features (Stratix 5700 Switches)

 

20

Software Features

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

21

Hardware Features

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

22

Memory

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

25

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

25

Stratix 5400 Templates Stratix 5410 Templates

. Stratix 5700 and ArmorStratix 5700 Templates

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

26

27

Stratix 8000 and 8300 Templates

.

 

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

28

Chapter 2

Get Started

Express Setup

 

30

Express Setup Requirements

30

 

32

Express Setup Button Multi-mode Express Setup

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

. Run Multi-mode Express Setup in Short Press Mode

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

34

35

Run Multi-mode Express Setup in Medium Press Mode

 

36

Run Multi-mode Express Setup in Long Press

37

Single-mode Express Setup

38

Configure Network Settings via Device

 

39

Configure Network Settings via the Logix Designer Application

42

. RSLinx Software and Network Who

Default Global Macro

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

 

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

44

44

Electronic Data Sheet (EDS)

 

44

Data Accessible with CIP

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

45

Configuration via Device

 

47

Access Device Manager

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

48

Configure Port Settings

 

51

Configuration via the Studio 5000

 

53

. Connection Properties

General Properties

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

55

57

Switch Configuration

58

Port Configuration

. User Administration via Device

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

 

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

59

61

Table of Contents

 

Configuration

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

62

Manage Configuration Files via Device Manager

Secure Digital (SD) Card

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

 

62

Manage Configuration Files via the Logix Designer Application

.

.

63

64

. Synchronize the SD Card via Device Manager

 

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

65

Synchronize the SD Card via the Logix Designer Application

 

67

CompactFlash Memory Card (Stratix 8000/8300 Switches)

68

Firmware

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

68

Cisco Network

69

Command-line Interface

70

Chapter 3

Install Stratix 5400 Switches

Specifications

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

75

. Parts List and Required Tools

Overview

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

75

76

Install or Remove the SD Card

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

78

Verify Switch Operation

79

Mount the Switch on a DIN Rail

 

80

Remove the Switch from the DIN Rail

81

. Wire the Switch DC Power Source

Ground the Switch

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Install an SFP Module

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

81

83

Attach the Switch Power Connectors

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

85

87

. Remove an SFP Module from an

SFP Slot

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

89

Wire the External Alarms

 

90

Attach the Alarm Relay Connector to the Switch

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

93

Connect to 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports

 

93

Connect to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, or 1000BASE-T Ports

 

94

. Connect to SFP Module

Connect to PoE Ports

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

95

95

Connect to a Dual-purpose Port

96

Chapter 4

Install Stratix 5410 Switches

Switch Specifications

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

101

Power Supply

101

Overview

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

102

Parts List and Required Tools

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

103

Install or Remove the SD Card

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

105

Verify Switch Operation

107

Mount the Switch on a Rack

107

. Mount the Switch

Attach Brackets

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

. Mount the Switch on a Wall

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

108

110

111

Attach the Brackets .

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

111

Mount the Switch Ground the Switch

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

113

114

Table of Contents

Install Stratix 5700 Switches

Install Stratix 8000 and 8300 Switches

Install a Power Supply Module in the Switch

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

115

. Remove a Power Supply Module from the Switch

Wire the Power Source

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

116

120

Install an SFP Module

120

Remove an SFP Module from an SFP Slot

122

Wire the External Alarms

123

Attach the Alarm Relay Connector to the Switch

124

Connect to 10/100/1000 Ethernet, PoE/PoE+ Ports

124

Connect to SFP/SFP+ Ports

126

Chapter 5

Specifications

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

130

Overview

. Install or Remove the SD Card

.

. Parts List and Required Tools

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

130

132

133

Verify Switch Operation

134

Mount the Switch on a DIN Rail

135

Remove the Switch from the DIN Rail

137

. Wire the Switch DC Power Source

Ground the Switch

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

137

139

Attach the Switch Power Connectors

143

Wire the Power over Ethernet DC Power Source

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

144

Attach the PoE Power Connector Install an SFP Module

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

145

146

Remove an SFP Module from an SFP Slot

148

Wire the External Alarms

149

Attach the Alarm Relay Connector to the Switch

152

Connect to 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports

152

Connect to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, or 1000BASE-T Ports

 

153

. Connect to SFP Module

Connect to PoE Ports

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

154

154

Connect to a Dual-purpose Port

155

Chapter 6

Specifications

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

159

. Parts List and Required Tools

Overview

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

160

162

Attach Expansion Mount the Switch

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

164

166

Mount the Switch on a DIN Rail

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

166

Mount the Switch on a Wall or Panel

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

168

Install an SFP Module

.

.

.