Sei sulla pagina 1di 538
[…] Published by the ADVANCED MEDIA GROUP

in the presence, sight, or hearing of a presiding judge. Ex parte Terry, 128 U.S. 289, 302-04, 9
S.Ct. 77, 32 L.Ed. 405 (1888). For example, that the contumacious refusal of a witness to testify,
"may so directly obstruct a court in the performance of its duty as to justify punishment for
contempt is so well settled as to need only statement." Ex parte Hudgings, 249 U.S. 378, 382, 39
S.Ct. 337, 339, 63 L.Ed. 656 (1919).
291
The power of a federal court to punish immediately and summarily for "direct contempt" is
codified in 18 U.S.C. 401 which provides that:
292
A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion,
such contempt of its authority, and none other, as
293
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration
of justice . . . .
294
The Supreme Court, commenting on this statute in In re McConnell, 370 U.S. 230, 233-34, 82
S.Ct. 1288, 1291, 8 L.Ed.2d 434 (1962), explained that this provision was enacted by Congress
"in order to correct serious abuses of the summary contempt power that had grown up . . .