Sei sulla pagina 1di 1
[…] need of address, 2) restricted the information to be gathered; and 3) failed to recognize
the actions to address the pervasive discriminatory culture in the Federal sector.
Notably, the EEOCs act of reframing issues gives insight into the plight of
complainants in the Federal sector and charging parties in the private sector
who seek an impartial and appropriate factual record.1
In pursuit of equity
| Tanya Ward Jordan|
Tanya Ward Jordan, President and Founder
The Coalition For Change, Inc. (C4C)
cc: Chair Jenny Yang jenny.yang@eeoc.gov
1

Section 1614.108(b) of Title 29 C.F.R. requires "the agency shall develop an impartial and appropriate factual
record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint." An appropriate factual record is
one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.

Potrebbero piacerti anche