Sei sulla pagina 1di 30
[…] Sandack's right to privacy. Accordingly, this office concludes that the Village has sustained its burden of demonstrating that this information is exempt from disclosure pursuant to section 7(1}(c) of FOIA. i However, the Village has not sustained its burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that the amounts of money that were requested and transmitted and the receipts of those transactions would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. Although the fact that an individual paid money in response to extortion is highly personal, that 5 ILCS 140/9.5(4) (West 2014) ("The Public Access Counselor shall forward a copy of the ‘answer to the person submitting the request for review, with any alleged confidential information to which the request pertains redacted from the copy."). Seer om thn Connor, Asoc Pres, o Seve Silvera Bureau Chi, PublicAccess Bureau, Office of the Attomey General (August 9, 2016), at 3 | Ms. Amanda Vinicky et al, November 7, 2016 Page 16 fact has already been revealed in the records disclosed to the requesters) Further, Mr.