Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
[…] 10

conspiracy to impede or injure a federal officer under 18 U.S.C. 372. ECF No. 27, p. 39-40.

11

Count Three charges the defendants, including Mr. Payne, with aiding and abetting the use and

12

carry of a firearm in relation to a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. 924(c) and (2). ECF No.

13

27, pp. 40-41. The underlying alleged crime of violence is the conspiracy charge outlined in

14

Count Two. ECF No. p. 41.

15
16
17

Section 372 is unconstitutionally overbroad and this Court must therefore dismiss Counts
Two and Three.
II.

ARGUMENT

18

A.

19

The statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. 372, is on its face a long, convoluted sentence that fails

20
21
22
23

The statute at issue

to define its terms or articulate a necessary mental state. It provides:


If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to
prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any
office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging
any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to
leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to
injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties

24
3

Case 2:16-cr-00046-GMN-PAL Document 754 Filed 10/03/16 Page 4 of 10

1
2

of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his
property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his
official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than six years, or both.

3
4

18 U.S.C. 372. As noted by the only district court that appears to have delved into 372s

statutory construction: Without question, the statute could have been drafted more clearly and

with more precision. United States v. DeMott, No. 05-cr-0073, 2005 WL 2314134, at *1-2