Sei sulla pagina 1di 174
[…] be placed in receivership in order for the bank' s creditors to receive extraordinary protection
under the SRE 84 Thus, if a failing SIF! owned a bank that was placed in receivership, the SRE
would permit the FDIC (with the Treasury Secretary's approval) to provide full protection to
79 Under 1824(a), the FDIC may borrow up to $100 billion "for insurance purposes" and such borrowed
funds "shall be used by the [FDIC] solely in carrying out its functions with respect to such insurance." 12
US.c. 1824(a) Section 1824(a) further provides that the FDIC "may employ any funds obtained under
this section for purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall become a liability of the [DIF] to the extent
funds are employed therefor." ld. (emphasis added). The foregoing language strongly indicates that
funds borrowed by the FDIC under IS24(a) do not have to be used exclusively for the DIF and can be
used for other "insurance purposes" in accordance with the ') udgment" of the Board of Directors of the