Sei sulla pagina 1di 369

WWW.REAL-EXAMS.NET

The Quickest Way To Get Certified 642-891 (Composite®) TestKing's Composite Exam Version 7.0
The Quickest Way To Get Certified
642-891 (Composite®)
TestKing's Composite Exam
Version 7.0
Quickest Way To Get Certified 642-891 (Composite®) TestKing's Composite Exam Version 7.0 © WWW.REAL-EXAMS.NET

© WWW.REAL-EXAMS.NET

Quickest Way To Get Certified 642-891 (Composite®) TestKing's Composite Exam Version 7.0 © WWW.REAL-EXAMS.NET

Please Read Carefully

This Study Guide has been carefully written and compiled by Real-Exams experts. It is designed to help you learn the concepts behind the questions rather than be a strict memorization tool. Repeated readings will increase your comprehension.

We continually add to and update our Study Guides with new questions, so check that you have the latest version of this Guide right before you take your exam.

For security purposes, each PDF file is encrypted with a unique serial number associated with your Real-Exams account information. In accordance with International Copyright Law, Real-Exams reserves the right to take legal action against you should we find copies of this PDF file has been distributed to other parties.

Please tell us what you think of this Study Guide. We appreciate both positive and critical comments as your feedback helps us improve future versions.

We thank you for buying our Study Guides and look forward to supplying you with all your Certification training needs.

Good studying!

Real-Exams Technical and Support Team

642 - 891

Note:

There are 360 BSCI questions. There are 294 BCMSN questions. The total number of questions is 654.

Part 1, Building Scalable Cisco® Internetworks (BSCI®)

BSCI note:

Section A contains 160 questions Section B contains 200 questions. The total number of questions is 360. Each section starts with QUESTION NO :1. There are no missing questions

Section A

QUESTION NO: 1 Of the following AS numbers, which are private AS numbers? (Choose all that apply.)

A. 64511

B. 64128

C. 64080

D. 64524

Answer: D Explanation:

This autonomous system designator is a 16-bit number, with a range of 1 to 65535. RFC 1930 provides guidelines for the use of AS numbers. A range of AS number, 64512 through 65535, is reserved for private use, much like the private Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 312

QUESTION NO: 2

642 - 891

You are the network administrator at TestKing. You want to prevent routing loops caused by running different routing protocols and redundant paths between two autonomous systems. Which of the following IOS features can you use to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Two-way redistribution.

B. Static redistribution.

C. Passive interfaces.

D. Route filtering.

Answer: D Explanation:

Two way redistribution If you must allow two-way redistribution, enable a mechanism to reduce the chances of routing loops. Examples of mechanisms covered in this chapter are default routes, route filters, and modification of the metrics advertised. With these types of mechanisms, you can reduce the chances of routes imported from one autonomous system being injected into the same autonomous system as new route information if more one boundary router is performing two-way redistribution.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 471

QUESTION NO: 3 Which of the following commands display OSPF parameters, such as filters, default metric, maximum paths, and number of areas configured on a router?

A. show ip protocol

B. show ip ospf interface

C. show ip route

D. show ip ospf

Answer: A Explanation:

The show ip protocols command, displays parameters about timers, filters, metrics, network, and other information for the entire router.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 133

642 - 891

QUESTION NO: 4 You are the network administrator at TestKing. You perform the following configuration on a 256 kbps HDLC interface:

interface serial 0/0 bandwidth 56 ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 200 250 How much bandwidth is allocated
interface serial 0/0
bandwidth 56
ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 200 250
How much bandwidth is allocated for EIGRP traffic?
A. 56 kbps
B. 112 kbps
C. 128 kbps
D. 140 kbps
E. 256 kbps
Answer: D
Explanation:
The bandwidth-percent command tells EIGRP what percentage of the configured bandwidth it may use. The
default is 50% but can have values greater than 100. The syntax for the bandwidth-percent command is:
ip bandwidth-percent eigrp <AS_number> <value>
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk207/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094063.shtml
QUESTION NO: 5
By default, Cisco routers perform route summarization for which of the following routing protocols?
(Choose all that apply.)
A. STP
B. IGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIPv.2
E. EIGRP
Answer: B, D, E
Explanation:

Sending route summaries – Routing information advertised out an interface is automatically summarized at major (classful) network address boundaries by RIP, IGRP, and EIGRP. Specifically, this autonomous

642 - 891

summarization occurs for those routes whose classful network address differs from the major network address of the interface to which the advertisement is being sent.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 79

QUESTION NO: 6 You are the network administrator at TestKing. The following problem is reported: the 10.12.21.0/24 prefix was not injected into the local BGP table on RouterA. RouterA’s configuration and routing table information is show in the following exhibit:

configuration:

router bgp 321 network 10.0.0.0 neighbor 172.16.10.1 remote-as 322 no auto-summary

routing table information:

show ip route | include 10.12.21.0/24 [110/11] via 192.168.10.1, 2d00h,

Ethernet0/0

Why is it that this particular prefix is not in the local BGP table?

A. This route is not a BGP learned route.

B. The 172.16.10.1 neighbor is down.

C. Auto-summary is disabled.

D. The prefix 10.12.21.0/24 is not a connected route.

Answer: A Explanation:

The show ip route command will not display the BGP table. You must use the show ip bgp command to display the entries in the BGP routing table.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 348

QUESTION NO: 7 You are the network administrator at TestKing. You want to display RIP routing transactions. Which command should you issue in EXEC mode?

642 - 891

A.

show ip route show ip rip route show ip rip debug ip rip debug ip route

B. C. D. E. Answer: D Explanation: You can use the debug ip rip EXEC
B.
C.
D.
E.
Answer: D
Explanation:
You can use the debug ip rip EXEC command to display information on RIP routing transactions. The no form
of this command disables debugging output.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00800
7ff66.html
QUESTION NO: 8
Study the Exhibit below carefully:

642 - 891

Assuming the router-id command is not used, what is the OSPF router ID for TestKing2?
Assuming the router-id command is not used, what is the OSPF router ID for TestKing2?
A. 10.5.10.2
B. 10.9.10.1
C. 10.6.10.3
D. 10.12.10.10
Answer: D
Explanation:
The highest ip address on an active interface is normally used as the OSPF router ID. This can be overridden by
configuring an IP address on a loopback address on a loopback interface.
Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 126

642 - 891

QUESTION NO: 9 In which of the following OPF networks does Designated Router (DR) election take place? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Point-to-multipoint

B. Broadcast multi-access

C. Point-to-point

D. Nonbroadcast multi-access

Answer: B, D Explanation:

Mode

Adjency

NBMA

Manual Configuration DR/BDR elected

Broadcast

Automatic DR/BDR elected

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 124

QUESTION NO: 10 Which of the following are the general IPv6 address types? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Broadcast

B. Multicast

C. Public

D. Private

E. Unicast

F. Anycast

Answer: B, E, F

IPv6 Address Type: Unicast - An IPv6 unicast address is an identifier for a single interface, on a single node. A packet that is sent to a unicast address is delivered to the interface identified by that address.

IPv6 Address Type: Anycast - An anycast address is an address that is assigned to a set of interfaces that typically belong to different nodes. A packet sent to an anycast address is delivered to the closest interface—as defined by the routing protocols in use—identified by the anycast address.

IPv6 Address Type: Multicast - An IPv6 multicast address is an IPv6 address that has a prefix of FF00::/8 (1111 1111). An IPv6 multicast address is an identifier for a set of interfaces that typically belong to different nodes.

Reference:

642 - 891

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1839/products_feature_guide_chapter09186a0080110dd2.

html#99899

QUESTION NO: 11 You are the network administrator at TestKing. You want to minimize the effect of routing table updates on internal routers when a WAN interface changes its state from up to down on a frequent basis.

What strategy should you implement?

A. Use private IP addresses.

B. Use dial-on-demand routing.

C. Use a routing protocol that tolerates route flapping.

D. Use route summarization.

E. Use a distance vector routing protocol.

Answer: D Explanation:

Another advantage to using route summarization in a large complex network is that it can isolate topology changes from other routers. That is, if a specific link in the domain were flapping (going down and up rapidly), the summary route would not change, so no router external to the domain would need to keep modifying its routing table due to this flapping activity.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 76

QUESTION NO: 12 What happens when a BGP route reflector receives update from a peer in another autonomous system?

A. It sends the update only to routers in that autonomous system.

B. It sends the update to all routers in the network.

C. It ignores update from nonclients peers.

D. It sends the update to all BGP peers.

E. It discards the update.

642 - 891

Answer: D Explanation:

When a BGP route reflector receives update from a peer in another autonomous system, it
When a BGP route reflector receives update from a peer in another autonomous system, it sends the update to
all BGP peers in the network.
Reference: BSCI Self Study Cisco Press (2003) 2nd Edition, page 490.
QUESTION NO: 13
Study the Exhibit below carefully:
On the S0 interface of router TestKing1, what is the default OSPF network type?
A.
B.
C.

Nonbroadcast Point-to-point Broadcast Point-to-multipoint

D.

E. Point-to-multipoint nonbroadcast

642 - 891

Answer: E Explanation: There are three different scenarios for NBMA interfaces. • Pure Multipoint Configuration
Answer: E
Explanation:
There are three different scenarios for NBMA interfaces.
• Pure Multipoint Configuration (No Subinterfaces)
• Pure Point-to-Point Configuration (each VC on a separate subinterface)
• Hybrid Configuration (point-to-point and multipoint subinterfaces)
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk207/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094063.shtml#hybrid
QUESTION NO: 14
Match the OSPF area type in the options by dragging-and-dropping it to the description in the target
area.
Answer:

642 - 891

Explanation: • Stub Areas: These areas do not accept routes belonging to external autonomous systems
Explanation:
• Stub Areas: These areas do not accept routes belonging to external autonomous systems (AS); however,
these areas have inter-area and intra-area routes. In order to reach the outside networks, the routers in the
stub area use a default route which is injected into the area by the Area Border Router (ABR).
• Normal Areas: These areas can either be standard areas or transit (backbone) areas. Standard areas are
defined as areas that can accept intra-area, inter-area and external routes.
• backbone area is the central area to which all other areas in OSPF connect.
• Totally Stub Areas: These areas do not allow routes other than intra-area and the default routes to be
propagated within the area. The ABR injects a default route into the area and all the routers belonging to
this area use the default route to send any traffic outside the area.
• NSSA: This type of area allows the flexibility of importing a few external routes into the area while still
trying to retain the stub characteristic. Assume that one of the routers in the stub area is connected to an
external AS running a different routing protocol, it now becomes the ASBR, and hence the area can no
more be called a stub area. However, if the area is configured as a NSSA, then the ASBR generates a
NSSA external link-state advertisement (LSA) (Type-7) which can be flooded throughout the NSSA
area. These Type-7 LSAs are converted into Type-5 LSAs at the NSSA ABR and flooded throughout
the OSPF domain
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk480/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a74.shtml
QUESTION NO: 15
What is the IP address which is known as the all OSPF DRs and BDRs address?

A. 224.0.0.9

642 - 891

B. 224.0.0.6

C. 224.0.0.5

D. 224.0.0.11

Answer: B Explanation:

224.0.06 is the address of all OSPF DRs and BDRs.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 114

QUESTION NO: 16 Study the exhibit of a BGP configuration below carefully. Which BGP network statement will inject the 10.10.0.0/16 prefix in the BGP table?

interface ethernet 0 ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.0.0

!

int serial 0 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252

!

router bgp 65001 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65002

A. network 10.10.10.1 mask 255.255.255.255

B. network 10.10.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0

C. network 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0

D. network 10.0.0.0

E. network 10.10.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0

Answer: B

Explanation

QUESTION NO: 17 Of the following which are the characteristics of an Autonomous System (AS) in a BGP network? (Choose all that apply.)

642 - 891

A. Within an AS, routers learned through an interior protocol cannot be redistributed using BGP to other autonomous systems.
B. An AS is a group of routers under the same technical administration.
C. An AS uses exterior gateway protocols (EGPs) to exchange information with other autonomous systems.
D. Within an AS, routes learned through BGP can be redistributed using interior gateway protocols.
E. Within an AS, all routers must run either BGP or IBGP.

Answer: B C D Explanation:

Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) routing protocol used to connect between autonomous systems.

The use of the term autonomous system in connection with BGP stresses the fact that the administration of an autonomous system appears to other autonomous systems to have a single coherent interior routing plan, and presents a consistent picture of those networks that are reachable through it.

BGP is used between autonomous systems

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 313

QUESTION NO: 18 Where can route summarization be done, when one uses VLSM in an EIGRP network?

A. Manually on any router interface.

B. Dynamically at the supernet boundary.

C. Only at classful network boundaries.

D. Only at classless network boundaries.

Answer: C Explanation:

Sending route summaries – routing information advertised out an interface is automatically summarized at major (classful) network address boundaries by RIP, IGRP, and EIGRP.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 79

QUESTION NO: 19

642 - 891

You are a technician at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know under which circumstances you would use static routing in stead of a dynamic routing protocol.

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. High degree of control in path selection is required.

B. Low maintenance routing is required.

C. Networks with a single entry point.

D. Highly adaptable networks.

E. A medium to large network with redundant paths.

Answer: A, C Explanation:

Define specific routs to use when two autonomous systems must exchange routing information, rather than having entire routing tables exchanged.

Define routes to destinations over a WAN link to eliminate the need for a dynamic routing protocol- that is, when you do not want routing updates to enable or cross the link.

C: Networks with a single entry point have no real benefit, and would be a waste of router resources. A default route is usually used in this case.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 463

Not E: Medium to large networks benefit from dynamic routing.

QUESTION NO: 20 You are the network administrator at TestKing. One of the TestKing trainees wants to know how to perform route redistribution when exchanging routes between two protocols.

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Use static routes when there is only one path.

B. Use one way route distribution when there are multiple paths.

C. Use static routes when there are multiple paths.

D. Use two way route redistribution where there are multiple paths.

E. Use one way route redistribution when there is only one path.

F. Use two way route distribution when there is only one path.

Answer: B C Explanation:

642 - 891

B.

One way redistribution- To avoid routing loops and problems with varying convergence time, allow routes to be exchanged in only one direction, not both directions. In the other direction, you should consider a default route. When you want to prevent routing loops – Many companies have large enough networks that redundant paths are prominent. In some cases, for example, when a path to the same destination is learned from two different routing protocols, you may want to filter the propagation of one of the paths.

C. Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 472 QUESTION NO: 21 Where in a
C.
Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 472
QUESTION NO: 21
Where in a network does IS-IS use level-1 routing?
A. Between areas.
B. Between domains.
C. Between intermediate systems in the same area.
D. Between end systems and intermediate systems in the same area.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A two-level hierarchy is used to support large routing domains. A large domain may be administratively divided
into areas. Each system resides in exactly one area. 1 Routing within an area is referred to as Level 1 routing.
Routing between areas is referred to as Level 2 routing. A Level 2 Intermediate System (IS) keeps track of the
paths to destination areas. A Level 1 IS keeps track of the routing within its own area. For a packet destined for
another area, a Level 1 IS sends the packet to the nearest Level 2 IS in its own area, regardless of what the
destination area is. Then the packet travels via Level 2 routing to the destination area, where it may travel via
Level 1 routing to the destination. It should be noted that selecting an exit from an area based on Level 1 routing
to the closest Level 2 IS might result in suboptimal routing. 2
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk381/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml
QUESTION NO: 22
The following is an OSI IS-IS NSAP address:
47.040C.0061.040C.0056.0D12.00

642 - 891

What is the Area ID in this specific address?

A. 46 B. 00 C. 47.040C D. 47.040C.0061 E. 040C.0056.0D12 Answer: D Explanation: An NSAP
A. 46
B. 00
C. 47.040C
D. 47.040C.0061
E. 040C.0056.0D12
Answer: D
Explanation:
An NSAP address (figure 7) has two major parts: the initial domain part (IDP) and the domain specific part
(DSP) (Figure 7). The IDP consists of a 1-byte authority and format identifier (AFI) and a variable-length initial
domain identifier (IDI), and the DSP is a string of digits identifying a particular transport implementation of a
specified AFI authority. Everything to the left of the system ID can be thought of as the area address of a
network node.
Figure 7
The NSAP address
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk381/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml
QUESTION NO: 23
You are the network administrator at TestKing. You issue the following configuration commands on a
router named TestKing2.
TestKing2(config)#router rip
TestKing2(config-router)#version 2
TestKing2(config-router)#no auto-summary
What would be the effect of these configuration commands?

A. Subnet mask information is not passed in the routing updates.

642 - 891

B. Subnets are advertised across network boundaries. C. Subnets are summarized at the network boundary. Subnets are made discontiguous.

D. Answer: B Explanation: To restore the default behavior of automatic summarization of subnet routes
D.
Answer: B
Explanation:
To restore the default behavior of automatic summarization of subnet routes into network-level routes, use the
auto-summary router configuration command. To disable this feature and transmit subprefix routing
information across classful network boundaries, use the no form of this command.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1826/products_command_summary_chapter09186a00800
d9c56.html
QUESTION NO: 24
What is the function of the network command when you configure BGP?
A. Routes matching the network command will be filtered from BGP routing updates.
B. Local routes matching the network command can be installed into the BGP routing table.
C. Local routes matching the network command are filtered from the BGP routing table.
D. External routes matching the network command will be installed into the BGP routing table.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Use the network router configuration command to permit BGP to advertise a network if it is present in the IP
routing table.
Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 342

QUESTION NO: 25 TestKing.com is changing Internet service providers. As a result, they will need to install a local E-mail server. TestKing does not want to change the IP Addresses on all of its internal routers and servers. The ISP, Acme Inc. will allocate a registered class C address for TestKing to use. The current internal IP Address scheme will remain the same. Configure the router to provide network address translation

642 - 891

(NAT) so that all internal PCs will use the single external IP Address assigned to the router interface. Configure a static translation so that the E-mail server will be accessible from the Internet. Due to TestKIng.com changing Internet Service Providers, they must install a local E-mail server.

Privileged mode password: testking IP Addresses are shown below: Name: TestKingNAT SO 192.168.15.1/24 E0 10.100.5.1/24
Privileged mode password: testking
IP Addresses are shown below:
Name: TestKingNAT
SO 192.168.15.1/24
E0 10.100.5.1/24
E-mail Server's External Address
192.168.15.5/24
E-mail Server's Internal Address
10.100.5.5/24
To configure the router click on a host icon that is connected to a router by a serial console cable.

Answer:

TestKingNAT#Conf t

642 - 891

TestKingNAT(config)#Access-list 5 permit 10.100.5.0 0.0.0.255 TestKingNAT(config)#Ip nat pool lan 192.168.15.1 192.168.15.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 TestKingNAT(config)#Ip nat inside source list 5 pool lan overload TestKingNAT(config)#Ip nat inside source static 10.100.5.5 192.168.15.5

TestKingNAT(config-if)#Int S0 TestKingNAT(config-if)#Ip nat outside

TestKingNAT(config-if)#Int E0 TestKingNAT(config-if)#Ip nat inside TestKingNAT(config-if)#exit TestKingNAT(config)#exit TestKingNAT#copy run start

QUESTION NO: 26 What is the method called that hides the internal IP address details and particulars from the outside world?

A. Challenge Handshake Protocol

B. Supernetting

C. Subnetting

D. Usernames and passwords

Answer: B Explanation:

In large internetworks, hundreds or even thousands of networks can exist. In these environments, it is often not Desirable for routers to maintain all these routes in their routing table Route summarization (also called route aggregation or supernetting) can reduce the number of routes that a router must maintain because is it a method of representing a series of network numbers in a single summary address.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 250

QUESTION NO: 27 What type of information can be found in an OSPF type 3 network summary link LSA?

A. Summary of link state in an OSPF area.
B. Summary of metric coast from ABR to ASBR.

C. Summary of IP subnets in an OSPF area.

642 - 891

D. Summary of routes in the AS.

Answer: C Explanation: Inter-area-prefix LSAs for ABRs (Type 3)—Advertises internal networks to routers in other
Answer: C
Explanation:
Inter-area-prefix LSAs for ABRs (Type 3)—Advertises internal networks to routers in other areas (interarea
routes). Type 3 LSAs may represent a single network or a set of networks summarized into one advertisement.
Only ABRs generate summary LSAs. In OSPF for IPv6, addresses for these LSAs are expressed as prefix,
prefix length instead of address, mask. The default route is expressed as a prefix with length 0.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1839/products_feature_guide_chapter09186a0080145c56.
html
QUESTION NO: 28
You are the network administrator at TestKing. The TestKing network has different routing policy
requirements than what its Internet Service Provider provides. Which routing protocol will you
recommend for the TestKing network?
A. IS-IS
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. BGP4
E. RIPv2
Answer: A
Explanation:
In recent years, the IS-IS routing protocol has become increasingly popular, with widespread usage among
Service Providers. It is a link state protocol, which enables very fast convergence with large scalability. It is
also a very flexible protocol and has been extended to incorporate leading edge features such as MPLS Traffic
Engineering.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk381/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml

QUESTION NO: 29 You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the TestKing network is shown in the following exhibit:

642 - 891

You want to configure TESTKING1 and TESTKING2 to correctly exchange routing information via BGP. Which
You want to configure TESTKING1 and TESTKING2 to correctly exchange routing information via
BGP.
Which command sets will you use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. TESTKING2(config)#router bgp 200
TESTKING2(config-router)#neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 100
B. TESTKING1(config)#router bgp 100
TESTKING1(config-router)#exit
TESTKING1(config)#interface S0
TESTKING1(config-if)#neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 200
C. TESTKING1(config)#router bgp 100
TESTKING1(config-router)#neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 200
D. TESTKING2(config)#router bgp 100
TESTKING2(config-router)exit
TESTKING2(config)#interface S0
TESTKING2(config-if)#neighbor remote-as 100

E.

TESTKING1(config)#router bgp 100 TESTKING1(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0

642 - 891

TESTKING1(config-router)#neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 100 TESTKING2(config)#router bgp 200 TESTKING2(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 TESTKING2(config-router)#network 10.1.1.1 remote-as 200

F.

Answer: A, C Explanation

QUESTION NO: 30 Of the following, which EIGRP table is comparable to a Link State Adjacency table?

A. Neighbor table

B. Topology table

C. Routing table

D. Successor table

Answer: A Explanation:

Neighbor table – Each EIGRP router maintains a neighbor table that lists adjacent routers. This table is comparable to the neighborship (adjacency) database used by OSPF.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 250

QUESTION NO: 31 You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your assistant issued the following command on a TestKing router.

TESTKING(config)#ip route 172.27.6.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0

What conclusions can you draw from thia command? (Choose all that apply.)

A. This is a route to interface s0/0 on the next hop router.
B. Packets destined for this network are sent via interface s0/0 on TESTKING.
C. Packets destined for this network enter router TESTKING through interface s0/0.

D. There is only one path to this network from TESTKING.

642 - 891

E. This is a route to a public network.

Answer: B, D

Ip route prefix mask {address|Interface} [distance] [tag tag] [permanent] Prefix 172.27.6.0 mask 255.255.255.0 address 172.17.8.2 Address – The IP address of the next hop router that can be used to reach that network. Interface – The network interface to use to get to the destination network.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 464

QUESTION NO: 32 Which of the following features are associated with the distribution layer of the three-layer hierarchical network design model? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Optimized transport structure

B. Route redistribution

C. Unauthorized entry access control lists

D. Address aggregation

E. Reliable transport structure

Answer: B, D Explanation

QUESTION NO: 33

642 - 891

You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the TestKing network is shown in the following exhibit:

You want to apply a route map named ISPA to interface E0. Which set of
You want to apply a route map named ISPA to interface E0.
Which set of commands will you use?
A. TESTKING1(config)#interface e0
TESTKING1(config-if)#policy route-map ISPA
B. TESTKING1(config)#interface e0
TESTKING1(config-if)#ip policy route-map ISPA
C. TESTKING1(Config)#interface e0
TESTKING1(Config-if)#policy route map ISPA
D. TESTKING1(config)#interface e0
TESTKING1(config-if)ip route-map ISPA
Answer: B

Explanation:

642 - 891

Identifies the route map to use for PBR. One interface can only have one route-map tag, but you can have multiple route map entries with different sequence numbers. These entries are evaluated in sequence number order until the first match. If there is no match, packets will be routed as usual.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00801
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00801
9d0dd.html
QUESTION NO: 34
What conclusions can you draw from the binary address: 11000000.10100100.10100110.00010101?
A. It is a Class B public address.
B. It is a Class C public address.
C. It is a Class B private address
D. It is a Class D experimental address.
E. It is a Class C private address.
Answer: B
Explanation:
11000000.10100100.10100110.00010101 = 192.164.166.21 = A public Class C address
Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 66
QUESTION NO: 35
You are a technician at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which of the
routing protocol multicast routing updates mentioned below uses Class D address 224.0.0.9. What would
your reply be?
A. EIGRP
B. IGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
Answer: D

Explanation:

642 - 891

Class D addresses are not as widely used. Class D addresses are multicast addresses; some Class D multicast addresses used by routing protocols are as follows:

• OSPF – 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6 • Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPSv2) – 224.0.0.9
• OSPF – 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6
• Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPSv2) – 224.0.0.9
• EIGRP – 224.0.0.10
Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 69
QUESTION NO: 36
You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the TestKing network is shown
in the following exhibit:

642 - 891

Router TestKing5 makes use of a LSA type 7 to announce changes in the status of external network 22 to area 1.

Which OSPF term will you use to describe area 1? A. Stub area B. Totally
Which OSPF term will you use to describe area 1?
A. Stub area
B. Totally stubby area
C. Normal area
D. Transit area
E. Not-so-stubby area
Answer: E
Explanation:
• Stub Areas: These areas do not accept routes belonging to external autonomous systems (AS); however,
these areas have inter-area and intra-area routes. In order to reach the outside networks, the routers in the
stub area use a default route which is injected into the area by the Area Border Router (ABR).
• Normal Areas: These areas can either be standard areas or transit (backbone) areas. Standard areas are
defined as areas that can accept intra-area, inter-area and external routes.
• backbone area is the central area to which all other areas in OSPF connect.
• Totally Stub Areas: These areas do not allow routes other than intra-area and the default routes to be
propagated within the area. The ABR injects a default route into the area and all the routers belonging to
this area use the default route to send any traffic outside the area.
• NSSA (Not-so-stubby area): This type of area allows the flexibility of importing a few external routes
into the area while still trying to retain the stub characteristic. Assume that one of the routers in the stub
area is connected to an external AS running a different routing protocol, it now becomes the ASBR, and
hence the area can no more be called a stub area. However, if the area is configured as a NSSA, then the
ASBR generates a NSSA external link-state advertisement (LSA) (Type-7) which can be flooded
throughout the NSSA area. These Type-7 LSAs are converted into Type-5 LSAs at the NSSA ABR and
flooded throughout the OSPF domain
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk480/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094a74.shtml
QUESTION NO: 37
How would you describe a domain in OSI terms?
A. A set of non-routing network nodes only.
B. Contiguous set of routers and hosts linked to the same data links.

C. A contiguously connected area that can reach all other areas simultaneously.

D. Any part of an OSI network that is under a common administrative authority.

642 - 891

Answer: D Explanation: An AS is a collection of networks under a common administration that
Answer: D
Explanation:
An AS is a collection of networks under a common administration that share a common routing strategy.
Autonomous systems are subdivided into areas, and an AS is sometimes called a domain.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/introint.htm
QUESTION NO: 38
Which of the following statements regarding the BGP synchronization command is true? (Choose all that
apply.)
A. Synchronization must be enabled when implementing a multi-homed BGP connection to multiple ISPs.
B. Synchronization enhances BGP routing convergence.
C. If turned ON, a prefix learned from IBGP neighbor is valid only in the presence of a non-bgp (IGP)
route.
D. Synchronization is necessary when engaging in a peer-to-peer relationship with an EBGP neighbor.
E. Synchronization can be disabled if all the transit routers in an Autonomous system is running full mesh
IBGP.
Answer: A, E
Explanation:
If your autonomous system (AS) will be passing traffic through it from another AS to a third AS, it is very
important that your AS be consistent about the routes that it advertises. For example, if your BGP were to
advertise a route before all routers in your network had learned about the route through your IGP, your AS
could receive traffic that some routers cannot yet route. To prevent this from happening, BGP must wait until
the IGP has propagated routing information across your autonomous system. This causes BGP to be
synchronized with the IGP. Synchronization is enabled by default.
Only if all routers in the transit path in the AS are running BGP it is safe to turn synchronization off.
Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 33
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1826/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800
877b5.html

QUESTION NO: 39

642 - 891

You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which of the following NSAP addresses are a private, locally administered addresses.

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.) A. 39.0f01.0d02.0000.0c00.1111.00 B. 43.0f01.2c06.0000.0c00.1d11.00
What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. 39.0f01.0d02.0000.0c00.1111.00
B. 43.0f01.2c06.0000.0c00.1d11.00
C. 47.00f1.4d01.0000.3090.c4d0.00
D. 49.0004.30ac.0000.30dc.c7df.00
E. 52.0f01.3c02.0000.0c00.11c1.00
Answer: A, C
Explanation: The private NSAP addresses have AFI beginning with 39, 45 and 47.
AESA Network Service Access Point (NSAP) ATM Addresses
There are 3 types of private ATM addresses:
• NSAP encoding format for E.164 addresses - The authority and format identifier (AFI) is 45. These
addresses are used in establishing ISDN calls by public networks, and they are normally used in public
telephony.
• Data Country Code (DCC) AESA - The AFI is 39. These addresses are to be used in public networks.
For example, the initial domain identifier (IDI) value 0x84.0f identifies the United States.
• International Code Designator (ICD) AESA - The AFI is 47. These addresses are used in private
organizations, and the ICD field indicates the code set or organization. Cisco uses by default ICD
addresses.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk39/tk49/technologies_tech_note09186a00800c9761.shtml
QUESTION NO: 40
Which IS-IS metric type is the only type that Cisco IOS will support?
A. Default
B. Delay
C. Bandwidth
D. Expense
E. Error
Answer: A
Explanation:

The original IS-IS specification defines four different types of metrics. Cost, being the default metric, is supported by all routers. Delay, expense, and error are optional metrics. The delay metric measures transit

642 - 891

delay, the expense metric measures the monetary cost of link utilization, and the error metric measures the residual error probability associated with a link. The Cisco implementation uses cost only. If the optional metrics were implemented, there would be a link-state database for each metric and SPF would be run for each link-state database.

IS-IS uses a single required default metric with a maximum path value of 1024. The
IS-IS uses a single required default metric with a maximum path value of 1024. The metric is arbitrary and
typically is assigned by a network administrator. Any single link can have a maximum value of 64, and path
links are calculated by summing link values. Maximum metric values were set at these levels to provide the
granularity to support various link types while at the same time ensuring that the shortest-path algorithm used
for route computation will be reasonably efficient. IS-IS also defines three optional metrics (costs): delay,
expense, and error.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk381/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml
QUESTION NO: 41
You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know
what the reason for SIA (Stuck in Active) route in EIGRP can be.
What should you tell him? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Some packets are lost between the routers.
B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from the active router.
C. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from the active router.
D. A failure causes traffic between two neighboring routers to become unidirectional. (unidirectional link).
Answer: A, D
Explanation: The acknowledgement does not reach the destination or they are too delayed.
Note: In some circumstances, it takes a very long time for a query to be answered. So long, in fact, that the
router that issued the query gives up and clears its connection to the router that isn't answering, effectively
restarting the neighbor session. This is known as a stuck in active (SIA) route. The most basic SIA routes occur
when it simply takes too long for a query to reach the other end of the network and for a reply to travel back.
Reference: Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp3.html
Incorrect Answers

B:

Does not apply to SIA.

C:

Ack packets don’t reply to Query, only Reply do.

642 - 891

QUESTION NO: 42 You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee
QUESTION NO: 42
You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know
which of the routing protocols mentioned below operates by making routing decisions based on network
policies or rules, using different path attributes.
What would your reply be?
A. IS-IS
B. EIGRP
C. RIPv1
D. BGP4
E. OSPF
Answer: D
Explanation
QUESTION NO: 43
The following exhibit lists a number of network numbers:
Network Number
192.168.31.0/24
192.168.32.0/24
192.168.33.0/24
192.168.34.0/24
192.168.35.0/24
192.168.36.0/24
192.168.37.0/24
192.168.38.0/24
192.168.39.0/24
192.168.40.0/24
Which is the least amount of CIDR blocks required to summarize the subnetworks mentioned above?
A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

642 - 891

F. 6 G. 7 Answer: C Reference: It would take three CIDR blocks to summarize
F. 6
G. 7
Answer: C
Reference: It would take three CIDR blocks to summarize the Class C subnets in that table;
192.168.31.0/24
192.168.32.0/21 (192.168.32.0-192.168.39.255)
192.168.40.0/24
QUESTION NO: 44
You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the TestKing network is shown
in the following exhibit:
You want to configure a static route from the TestKing corporate network to 172.27.6.0
Which of the following commands can be used?
A. TESTKING1(config)#ip route 172.27.6.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.8.2
B. TESTKING2(config)#ip route 172.27.6.0 255.255.240.0 172.17.8.2
C. TESTKING2(config)#ip route 172.27.6.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.8.2
D. TESTKING1(config)#ip route 172.27.6.0 255.255.240.0 172.17.8.1
E. TESTKING2(config)#ip route 172.27.6.0 255.255.255.0 172.17.8.1

Answer: E

642 - 891

Explanation:

Ip route prefix mask {address|Interface} [distance] [tag tag] [permanent]

Prefix 172.27.6.0 mask 255.255.255.0 address 172.17.8.2 Address – The IP address of the next hop router that can be used to reach that network.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 464

QUESTION NO: 45 You are a technician at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which command she can use to configure IGRP to advertise a default route.

What would your reply be?

A. default-information originate

B. ip default 172.27.0.0

C. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.27.0.0

D. ip default-network 172.27.0.0

Answer: D Explanation:

The ip default-network command is used as a method of distributing route information to other routers.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 467

QUESTION NO: 46 What could possibly happen when redistributing dynamically learned routes from an IGP into BGP? (Choose all that apply.)

A. External IGP learned routes might have originated elsewhere.

B. The BGP process will not recognise the IGP learned routes.

C. Routing loops can occur.

D. The routers are summarised automatically.

Answer: A, C Explanation:

If redistribution is used, care must be taken that only local routes are redistributed. For example, routes learned from other autonomous systems (that were learned by redistributing BGP into the IGP) must not be sent out again from the IGP, or rooting loops could result.

642 - 891

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 408

QUESTION NO: 47 Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know what would replace the router ID if you fail to put a loopback address in your OSPF configuration.

What would your reply be?

A. The priority number as set by the priority command.

B. The reply number of the router as set by the priority command.

C. The highest IP address configured in the router.

D. It defaults to 255.

E. The name set by the hostname command.

Answer: C Explanation:

The show ip ospf interface command verifies that interfaces have been configured in the intended areas. If no loopback address is specified, the interface with the highest address is the taken router ID. It also gives the timer intervals, including the hello interval, and shows the neighbour adjacencies.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 134

QUESTION NO: 48 You are the network administrator at TestKing. TestKing has been allocated the address space of 192.168.100.0/24 for WAN links. You divide the address space with a VLSM mask of 30 as follows:

192.168.100.0/30. How many subnets will be created for WAN links?

A. 6

B. 24

C. 62

D. 128

E. 254

Answer: C

642 - 891

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 73

QUESTION NO: 49 Match the EIGRP terms on the left with the correct description on
QUESTION NO: 49
Match the EIGRP terms on the left with the correct description on the right by placing the EIGRP term
in the target area.
Answer:
Answer:

Neighbor table Topology Table Routing table Successor Feasible successor

- lists adjacent routers - route entries for all destinations. - best routes to a destination - primary route used to reach a destination - backup route to the destination.

642 - 891

Explanation:

Neighbor table – Each EIGRP router maintains a neighbor table that lists adjacent routers. This table is comparable to the neighborship (adjacency) database used by OSPF.

Topology Table – An EIGRP router maintains a topology table for each network protocol configured:

IP, IPX, and AppleTalk. All learned routes to a destination are maintained in the topology table.

Routing table – EIGRP choose the best routes to a destination from the topology table and places these routes in the routing table. The router maintains one routing table for each network protocol.

Successor – This is the primary route used to reach a destination. Successors are kept in the routing table.

Feasible successor – This is a neighbour that is downstream with respect to the destination, but it is not the least-cost path and thus is not used for forwarding data. In other words, this is a backup route to the destination. These routes are selected at the same time as successors, but are kept in the topology table.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 250

QUESTION NO: 50 What makes OSPF the more popular choice for an open standard routing protocol when the one can choose between OSPF, RIPv1 and RIP v2?

A. Simpler distance vector algorithm.

B. Easy configuration

C. Simpler route selection.

D. Greater CPU overhead.

E. Router memory requirements are greater.

F. Greater scalability.

Answer: C F Explanation:

Support for variable length subnet masks (VLSMs)

Method for path selection

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 99 + 100

QUESTION NO: 51

642 - 891

The TestKing network consists of a head office and 24 branch offices. Router TestKing1 is the headquarters router in a hub and spoke topology that supports 24 remote, branch offices. Between the head office and the remote offices Point-to-multipoint Frame Relay EIGRP network has been deployed.

What would the bandwidth of each Frame Relay connection be as observed by the EIGRP process when there was no bandwidth command configured under either of the major serial interface or the subinterfaces on router TestKing1.

A. 65 kbps

B. 128 kbps

C. 1.544 Mbps

D. 2.126 Mbps

Answer: A Explanation: EIGRP by default assumes the bandwidth is a T1 (1.544 Mbps) if not specified (including "

subinterfaces). Because the question ask for "what is the bandwidth of each frame Relay connection answer is 1.544 Mbps/24 = 64.3 kbps.

the

QUESTION NO: 52 You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the TestKing network is shown in the following exhibit:

642 - 891

Which of the following commands must be configured on Router TestKing1 interface serial 0 for
Which of the following commands must be configured on Router TestKing1 interface serial 0 for OSPF
to make this network operational? (Choose all that apply.)
A. ip ospf network point-to-point
B. ip ospf network point-to-multipoint
C. frame-relay map ip 10.1.1.1 200
D. frame-relay map ip 10.1.1.3 300
E. frame-relay map ip 10.1.1.1 200 broadcast
F. frame-relay map ip 10.1.1.3 300 broadcast
Answer: B, E, F
Explanation:

The ip ospf network command, typed under the interface configuration mode, is used to specify the OSPF network configuration and sets the network mode to point-to-multipoint Dlci- Data-link connection identifier (DLCI) number. Broadcast - Forwards broadcasts to the specified IP address.

642 - 891

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1830/products_feature_guide09186a0080087b42.html

QUESTION NO: 53 Which of the following parameters will result from the show ip ospf interface command? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Neighbor adjacencies

B. Interface counts

C. Router ID

D. Summary link counts

E. Link-state update interval

Answer: A, C Explanation:

The show ip ospf interface command verifies that interfaces have been configured in the intended areas. If no loopback address is specified, the interface with the highest address is the taken router ID. It also gives the timer intervals, including the hello interval, and shows the neighbour adjacencies.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 134

QUESTION NO: 54 EIGRP has both OSPF and IS-IS characteristics. Place the correct EIGRP characteristic in the proper protocol column.

642 - 891

Answer: QUESTION NO: 55 Which of the following statements are valid when taking OSPF link
Answer:
QUESTION NO: 55
Which of the following statements are valid when taking OSPF link state databases into consideration?
(Choose all that apply.)
A. Link state database information is used to build a routing table by determining a shortest-path tree.
B. When there are no topology changes, link state databases are refreshed regularly.

C. Each router has an identical link state database.

D. Synchronization of link state databases is maintained by means of flooding of LSAs.

642 - 891

E. External routes are imported into a separate link state database.

Answer: A, C, D Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 178 QUESTION NO: 56
Answer: A, C, D
Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 178
QUESTION NO: 56
Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which routing protocol is defined by the OSI
protocol suite at the network layer.
What would your reply be?
A. End System-to End System
B. End System-to-Intermediate System
C. Routing Information Protocol
D. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System
E. Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
Answer: D
Explanation:
Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) Protocol is an intradomain Open System Interconnection
(OSI) dynamic routing protocol specified in International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 10589. The
protocol is designed to operate in OSI Connectionless Network Service (CLNS). Data is carried using the
protocol specified in ISO 8473.
OSI CLNS is a network layer service similar to bare IP service. A CLNS entity communicates over
Connectionless Network Protocol (CLNP) with its peer CLNS entity.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk381/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml
QUESTION NO: 57
You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the TestKing network is shown
in the following exhibit:

642 - 891

Which router will take on the role of level-2 DIS on this particular segment? A.
Which router will take on the role of level-2 DIS on this particular segment?
A. TestKing1
B. TestKing2
C. TestKing3
D. TestKing4
Answer: B
Explanation:

Reserved/circuit type—Top 6 bits reserved; bottom 2 bits value = 0 indicates reserved; value = 1 indicates Level 1; value = 2 indicates Level 2; value = 3 indicates Level 1 and 2.

642 - 891

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/tk381/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml

QUESTION NO: 58 You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know the advantages of classless routing protocols.

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Summarization of discontinuous subnets.

B. Automatic summarization beyond the network boundary.

C. Support for VLSM.

D. Improved convergence

E. Support for FLSM.

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

A.

Classless routing protocols support VLSM, and that, in turn, leads to more efficient allocation of subnet masks to meet different host requirements on different subnetworks, resulting in better utilization of host addresses.

C.

Because subnets routes are propagated throughout the routing domain, summarization is often required to keep the routing tables at a manageable size.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 19 + 20

QUESTION NO: 59 Consider the following partial configuration for Router A:

interface serial0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 encapsulation frame-relay ip ospf network point-to-multipoint

router ospf7 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0255 area 0

Which of the following statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

642 - 891

A. DB/BDR elections do not happen.
B. The area 0 NBMA cloud is configured as multiple subnets.
C. The router is limited to a hub and spoke topology.
D. OSPF neighbor statements are obsolete.

Answer: A, D Explanation:

In an OSPF Point-to-Multipoint environment, DB/BDR elections do not take place.

The neighbor command became somewhat obsolete with the introduction of the capability to configure other network modes for the interface, regardless of the underlying physical topology.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 130 and 181

QUESTION NO: 60 You are contracted as the network administrator at TestKing.com. Part of your job is to check the routing tables in the network. Which command would be the most appropriate to use to display the Level-2 routing table in Integrated IS-IS?

A. show isis database

B. traceroute

C. show ip route

D. show clns traffic

E. show clns route

Answer: E Explanation:

On page 245 of the Cisco Press CCNP Flash Cards, the correct command to view the L2 routing table is SHOW CLNS ROUTE.

QUESTION NO: 61 One of the newly appointed TestKing trainees is curious about why subinterfaces should be configured in an OSPF NBMA topology. What can you tell her?

A. Because logical interfaces are more reliable.

B. To avoid split-horizon issues with the routing protocol.

C. IP addressing space communication.

642 - 891

D. Subinterfaces remain operational when the physical interface changes.

Answer: B Explanation:

When configuring routers in a NBMA topology, subinterfaces are typically used. A physical interface can be split into multiple logical interfaces, called subinterfaces, with each subinterface being defined as point-to- multipoint interface. Subinterfaces originally were created to better handle issues caused by spilt horizon over NBMA and distance vector-based routing protocols.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 120

QUESTION NO: 62 What would the reason be for redistributing/advertising IGP routes, for example OSPF and EIGRP, into BGP?

A. So BGP can pass information to its OSPF neighbors.

B. So BGP can pass information to its IGP neighbors.

C. So BGP can pass information to its EBGP neighbors.

D. So BGP can pass information to its IBGP neighbors.

Answer: C Explanation: When BGP is used between autonomous systems (AS), the protocol is referred to as External BGP (EBGP).

Note: Customer networks usually employ an Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP) such as RIP or OSPF for the exchange of routing information within their networks

Reference: Border Gateway Protocol http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/bgp.htm

QUESTION NO: 63 There are various types of IS-IS routers. Which of the following provide intra-area routing services? (Choose all that apply.)

A. L1 IS

B. L2 IS

642 - 891

C. L2 ES D. L1 ES E. L1/L2 IS F. None of the above

Answer: A, E Explanation: L1 IS and L1/L2 IS routers provide intra-area routing services.

Reference: RFC2966

QUESTION NO: 64 You are the network administrator at TestKing. You configure a 256kbps HDLC interface as follows:

interface serial 0/0 bandwidth 56 ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 150

How much bandwidth is allocated for use by EIGRP traffic?

A. 56 kbps

B. 84 kbps

C. 150 kbps

D. 256 kbps

E. 384 kbps

Answer: B Explanation: The ip bandwidth-percent eigrp command is used to configure the percentage of bandwidth that may be used by Enhanced IGRP (EIGRP) on an interface. In this scenario 150% of 56 kbps is chosen. This is 84 kbps.

Note: Syntax ip bandwidth-percent eigrp as-number percent The percent can be higher than 100%.

Reference: Cisco, Enhanced IGRP Commands

642 - 891

QUESTION NO: 65 You are the network administrator at TestKing.com. You reserved the subnet mask of 189.35.70.0/26 for use by some small branch offices. Now you also want to ensure six usable host addresses in each branch subnet by using VLSM to further subnet this block of addresses.

Which VLSM mask should you use to achieve this goal?

A. /24

B. /28

C. /29

D. /30

E. /31

Answer: C Explanation: 3 bits (32-29) for the host would provide for 2^3-2=6 hosts as is required.

QUESTION NO: 66 Your newly appointed TestKing trainee is curious about Cisco IS-IS NSAP address System IDs. What three things can you tell him? (Select three options.)

A. The System ID must be the MAC address of the router.

B. The System ID has to be unique within a Level-1 area.

C. The System ID will identifies a node in an IS-IS network.

D. The System ID has to be unique within a Level-2 area.

E. The System IDs may have variable sizes within a domain.

Answer: B, C, D Explanation:

B: All Level 1 routers and hosts in an area must have an NSAP with the same area address. C: Each system ID within an area must be unique. It is used to identify a IS-IS node. D: Level 2 routers advertise their own area addresses (NSAP) to the other Level 2 routers in the backbone.

Reference: Introduction to Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System Protocol http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/iosw/prodlit/insys_wp.htm

Incorrect Answers

642 - 891

A: There are several techniques for creating unique system IDs

* Start numbering 1, 2, 3, 4, and so on.

* Use Media Access Control (MAC) addresses.

* Convert and use the loopback IP address: 192.168.11.1 --> 192.168.011.001--> 1921.6801.1001.

E: All ISs and ESs in a routing domain must have system IDs of the same length. Furthermore, Cisco implements a fixed length of 6 bytes for the system ID.

QUESTION NO: 67 Your newly appointed TestKing trainee knows that OSPF supports VLSM. But what he does not know is how OSPF accomplishes this function.

What would your tell her?

A. It makes use of route summarization.

B. It will allocate addresses in groups to support multiple areas.

C. It carries subnet mask information in the route updates.

D. It maintains a topological database.

Answer: C Explanation: Each route update includes subnet mask information.

Incorrect Answers A: VLSM allows route summarization, but VLSM does not use route summarization. B: This is not the way VLSM work. D: A topological database does not contain VLSM information.

QUESTION NO: 68 What is the reason for configuring subinterfaces in an OSPF NBMA topology?

A. because the subinterfaces remains operational even when the physical interface are in a down state

B. to avoid split-horizon issued with the routing protocol

C. to conserve IP addressing space

D. because logical interfaces better than physical interfaces

Answer: B

642 - 891

Explanation: A subinterface is a logical way of defining an interface. The same physical interface can be split into multiple logical interfaces, with each subinterface being defined as point-to-point. This was originally created in order to better handle issues caused by split horizon over NBMA and vector based routing protocols.

Reference: OSPF Design Guide

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/104/3.html

QUESTION NO: 69 Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know what the purpose of Partial Sequence Number Packets (PSNPs) are on a point-to-point network connection. What would your reply be?

A. To acknowledge LSPs

B. To replace IIH packets

C. To send link-state changes

D. To establish adjacencies

Answer: A Explanation: There are four types of IS-IS packets: IS-IS Hello Packets, Link State Packets (LSPs), Complete Sequence Number Packets (CSNPs), and Partial Sequence Number Packets (PSNPs). PSNPs function as ACKs. Loss of a PSNP may result in an unnecessary retransmission of an LSP, but does not prevent correct operation of the routing protocol.

Reference: RFC 1377 - The PPP OSI Network Layer Control Protocol (OSINLCP)

QUESTION NO: 70 Below is an illustration of Router TK:

router bgp 65300 network 27.0.0.0 neighbor 192.23.1.1 remote-as 65300

In what type of relationship do Router TK and its neighbor 192.23.1.1 operate?

A. a peer router running IBGP
B. a peer router running EBGP

C. a router to neighbor running EBGP

642 - 891

D. a community member running IBGP

E. a peer group member running IBGP

Answer: A Explanation: Both the local and remote router has the same AS number so they are peer routers running IBGP.

QUESTION NO: 71 You are the network administrator at TestKing. You assistant performs the following configuration on a router:

router igrp 100 network 197.135.20.0 network 197.135.24.0 network 197.135.27.0 redistribute rip default-metric 10 100 255 1 1500 distance 140 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 9

access-list 9 permit 197.135.20.0 access-list 9 permit 197.135.24.0 access-list 9 permit 197.135.27.0

What conclusion can you draw about this configuration? (Select two options.)

A. An administrative distance of 140 will be assigned to the IGRP learned routes to networks 197.135.20.0, 197.135.24.0, and 197.135.27.0.

B. Changing the administrative distance to a number larger than the default value makes networks 197.135.20.0, 197.135.24.0, and 197.135.27.0 unreachable.

C. The only networks allowed into the routing table will be networks 197.135.20.0, 197.135.24.0, and

197.135.27.0.

D. The RIP learned routes to networks 197.135.20.0, 197.135.24.0, and 197.135.27.0 will be assigned an administrative distance of 140.

Answer: C, D Explanation:

The AD is applied. The networks listed will be entered into the routing table.

Note: The networks listed in under the IGRP section are advertised to other routers on the network and installed into the routing table. The routes that are redistributed from RIP from those same networks are assigned an administrative distance of 140 because of the distance command listed above. The distance command is used to

642 - 891

define an administrative distance for routes learned from other routing protocols. The last argument (9) specifies that access-list 9 be used to permit/deny networks.

QUESTION NO: 72 You are the network administrator at TestKing. You are troubleshooting a router
QUESTION NO: 72
You are the network administrator at TestKing. You are troubleshooting a router on the TestKing
network. You issue the show ip route command. The output from the command is shown in the
following exhibit:
Which two statements regarding the routing table is valid? (Select two options.)
A. The area is a stub area.
B. The routing table is typical of an ABR
C. Network 30 is using VLSM
D. The area is totally stubby.
Answer: A, C
Explanation:
A: This is a stub area.
C: The exhibits states that the 30.0.0.0/8 subnet is variable subnetted, in other words it is subnetted with VLSM
(Variable length subnet mask).
Reference: How Does OSPF Generate Default Routes?

TK#show ip route

Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP

D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area

E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP

i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, * - candidate default

<Some output deleted>

Gateway of last resort is 30.64.0.2 to network 0.0.0.0

30.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 9 subnets, 2 masks

O

IA

30.2.0.0/16 [110/74] via 30.64.0.2, 00:09:13, Ethernet0

C

30.1.3.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0

O

IA

30.3.0.0/16 [110/148] via 30.64.0.2, 00:05:22, Ethernet0

C

30.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/104/21.html

What Are OSPF Areas and Virtual Links?

642 - 891

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/104/8.html

Incorrect Answers B: This is not an ABR (Area border router) since there are no external routes, only internal and directly

connected.

D: The area is stub, not totally stubby.

QUESTION NO: 73 You are a PC technician at TestKing. You want configure a router for redistribution to advertise EIGRP routes into OSPF on a boundary router. You issue the following configuration commands:

router ospf 1 redistribute eigrp 1 metric 25 subnets

What is the purpose of the 25 parameter in the redistributive command?

A. It specifies the seed to be applied to the redistributed routes.

B. It specifies redistributed routes’ administrative distance.

C. It specifies a new process-id to inject the EIGRP routes into OSPF.

D. It specifies each OSPF route advertisement’s metric limit.

Answer: A Explanation:

The metric {value} command specifies the seed metric for use in redistributed routes.

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Ciscopress) page 456

QUESTION NO: 74 Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know what the effect of the “deny any” rule is since every route map ends with an implicit “deny any” rule.

What would your reply be?

A. Packets that reach the end of the route map are discarded.

B. Packets that get to the end of the route map are returned in the originating interface.

C. Packets are only forwarded to the null interface.

642 - 891

D. Packets that get to the end of the route map are routed normally.

Answer: A Explanation: The implicit deny any in every route map makes packages be discarded if no matching criteria are met.

QUESTION NO: 75 You are a technician at TestKing. EIGRP route summarization was configured on a router’s Serial0 interface summarizing routes that was learned from Ethernet0 interface. Now, your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which of the following would then appear in the routing table. What would your reply be?

A. a summary route pointing to the Serial0 interface.

B. a summary route pointing to the Loopback0 interface.

C. a summary route pointing to the Ethernet0 interface.

D. a summary route pointing to the Null0 interface making it a default route.

Answer: C Explanation: The summarization is learned from the Ethernet0 interface.

Incorrect Answers A: The summarization is learned from the Ethernet0 interface. B: The Loopback0 interface is not used this way. D: The Null0 interface is used for default routes.

QUESTION NO: 76 You are the network administrator at TestKing. You configure a Cisco router as shown in the following exhibit:

interface serial 0 ip address 164.67.36.1 255.255.255.224 encapsulation frame-relay ip ospf network non-broadcast

!

router ospf 1 network 164.67.36.0 31.255.255.255 neighbor 164.67.36.2

642 - 891

neighbor 164.67.36.3

Which of the following statements would be valid regarding the configuration. (Choose all that apply.)

A. It is a point-to-point configuration over Frame Relay. B. There are no DR or
A. It is a point-to-point configuration over Frame Relay.
B. There are no DR or BDR in this configuration.
C. The DR and BDR will need a static list of neighbors due to the non-broadcast network mode.
D. The network mode is nonbroadcast multiaccess (NBMA).
Answer: C, D
Explanation: The configuration printout shows ip ospf network non-broadcast. With this setup you are
required to specify neighbors so that a DR & BDR can be elected.
QUESTION NO: 77
You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the TestKing network is shown
in the following exhibit:
All the TestKing routers are configured with EIGRP. If routing from TestKing2 and TestKing3 fail to
take place, which action will TestKing1 take with regard to the TestKing main Office network?

A. TestKing1 will automatically route packets via TestKing4 to the TestKing Main Office Network.

B. TestKing1 will place the route via TestKing4 on hold.

642 - 891

C. TestKing1 will go into the active state for the route to TestKing Main Office Network.

D. TestKing1 will take on an active role on behalf of all routers.

Answer: C

Explanation: If routers Testking 2 and 3 fail then Testking 1 will look in its topological table for a feasible successor but it will not find one because the cost of the route thru Testking 4 is too high relative to the other two. Therefore it will go active for the route to the main office. Answer C is correct. Source BSCI Self Study Cisco Press (2003) 2nd Edition P 362-368.

QUESTION NO: 78 When considering outgoing IS-IS interfaces, which metric is used by Cisco routers?

A. delay

B. expense

C. default

D. error

E. bandwidth

Answer: C Explanation: The default metric used on Cisco IOS for IS-IS is the default (cost) metric, which is cost of 10, and not delay. Reference: Page 384 of Cisco Press BSCI manual.

QUESTION NO: 79 For TestKing to migrate their network from RIP to OSPF they need to redistribute all the RIP routes into OSPF and assign them the metric of 60. The internal private address is 10.0.0.0 routing. Construct the correct command sequence to achieve this goal in the boxes below.

642 - 891

Answer: QUESTION NO: 80 In EBGP, which of the following configurations will advertise the subnet154.2.1.0
Answer:
QUESTION NO: 80
In EBGP, which of the following configurations will advertise the subnet154.2.1.0 255.255.255.0 to EBGP
neighbours?

A. Router (config-router)#subnet 154.2.1.0

B. Router (config-router)#network-advertise 154.2.1.0

642 - 891

C. Router (config-router)#network 164.2.1.0

D. Router (config-router)#network 154.2.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0

Answer: D Explanation: When configuring BGP, we specify the mask keyword also along with the
Answer: D
Explanation: When configuring BGP, we specify the mask keyword also along with the network command.
QUESTION NO: 81
You work as a network administrator at TestKing. A router in the TestKing network is configured for
EIGRP. You want to suppress the router from sending routing updates out the Serial 0/0 interface. It is
necessary for the router to form and maintain neighbor adjacencies on the interface. The router has
already been configured as follows:
Router(config)#access-list 20 deny any
Router(config)#access-list 100 permit ip any any
Router(config)#router eigrp 1
Answer:
Explanation: We do not want to allow the routing updates along serial 0 to go out.
The distribute list command is denying the ip traffic.

642 - 891

QUESTION NO: 82 You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the
QUESTION NO: 82
You are the network administrator at TestKing. The router topology for the TestKing network is shown
in the following exhibit:
You configure TestKingZ with the following commands:
interface serial 0
encap frame relay
Which command will complete an EIGRP hybrid multipoint configuration on TestKingZ S0?
A. bandwidth 56
B. bandwidth 224
C. bandwidth 256
D. bandwidth 512

Answer: B

Explanation:

Configuring Bandwith over a Hybrid Multipoint Network

642 - 891

If the multipoint network has differing speed allocated to the VCs, a more complete solution

If the multipoint network has differing speed allocated to the VCs, a more complete solution is needed. There

are two main approaches

network has differing speed allocated to the VCs, a more complete solution is needed. There are
1. To take the lowest CIR and to simply multiply this by the number of
1. To take the lowest CIR and to simply multiply this by the number of circuits. This is applied to the physical
interface. The problem with this configuration is that the higher bandwidth links will be under utilized for some
things.
Reference:
CCNP Self-Study, CCNS, P BSCI Exam, Certification Guide
Clare Gough, Page 484
QUESTION NO: 83
Given the following configuration:
interface serial 0
ip policy route-map demo
route-map demo permit 10
match ip address 4
set interface serial2 serial3
access list 4 permit 10.3.3.2 0.0.0.0
Which of the statements below about a packet arriving on serial 0 would be true?
A. If the packet is destined for 10.3.3.2, it will be routed out interface serial 2 and interface serial 3 by
means of load-sharing.
B. If the packet is sourced from 10.3.3.2, it will be susceptible to fast-switching policy routing.
C. If the packet is sourced from 10.3.3.2, it will be routed out interface serial 2, unless it is not up, in which
case it will be routed out interface serial 3.
D. If the packet is sourced from 10.3.3.2, the flow will be routed out interface serial 2 and interface serial 3
by means of load sharing for the duration of the flow.
Answer: C
Explanation: The set command specifies the list of interfaces which may be used to forward the traffic. If the
first interface goes down, the second interface is being used.

QUESTION NO: 84

642 - 891

You are the network administrator at TestKing. You want to configure a Cisco router for the IS-IS protocol. You want to configure Integrated IS-IS to route IP in particular. What must you do?

would you apply the command shown in the exhibit above? A. Issue the ip router
would you apply the command shown in the exhibit above?
A. Issue the ip router isis
command in line configuration mode.
B. Issue the ip router isis
command in router configuration mode.
C. Issue the ip router isis
command in global configuration mode.
D. Issue the ip router isis
command in interface configuration mode.
E. Issue the ip router isis command in local configuration mode.
Answer: D
Explanation: ip router isis is a command specified in the interface configuration mode.
ip router isis
To configure an IS-IS routing process for IP on an interface, use the ip router isis interface configuration
command. To disable IS-IS for IP, use the no form of this command.
ip router isis [tag ]
no ip router isis [tag ]
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1826/products_command_summary_chapter09186a00800
d9c5a.html#xtocid60144
QUESTION NO: 85
You work as a technician at TestKing. The company’s network consists of a hub and spoke topology that
carries 24 remote offices. The router at the head quarters in Quebec is called Router TestKing1. Point-to-
multipoint Frame Relay EIGRP network is in operation between the headquarters and its remote offices.
None of the CIR for each Frame Relay PVC connection is similar and there is no bandwidth command
configured under any of the interfaces on router R1.
What could you to do counter potential EIGRP packet pacing problems due to the different CIR each
PVC connection has?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Convert each Frame Relay PVC to point-to-multipoint connection. Convert each Frame Relay PVC to point-to-point connection and also manually configure the bandwidth of 64 kbps for each of these PVC connections. Configure the bandwidth of the major interface to 1.544 Mbps manually. Convert each Frame Relay PVC to point-to-point connection and also manually configure the bandwidth to equal to the respective CIR for each of these PVC connections.

642 - 891

Answer: D Explanation: Since the CIR for each interface is different and there is no bandwidth command being used, it is necessary to convert each Frame Relay to point-to-point connection and manually configure the bandwidth to equal to the respective CIR for each of these PVC connections.

QUESTION NO: 86 You work as a technician at TestKing. TestKing has a branch office that is attached to a central office. Your aim is to have the central office learn all routes in the branch office. But you do not want a situation where the branch office learns all routes from the central office.

What is the most scalable option you should use on the branch office router if all routes from the central office are filtered?

A. Configure the interface connected to the central office as a passive interface that blocks incoming updates.

B. Configure a default route pointing to the networks behind the central office router.

C. Enable route update filtering on the interface connected to the central office to block incoming updates.

D. Configure static routes pointing to the networks behind the central office router.

Answer: B

Explanation

QUESTION NO: 87 You are a technician at TestKing. You inform your newly appointed TestKing trainee that you can expect problems in a situation where a single OSPF area has too many routers. Your trainee now wants to know what these problems are.

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Routing table recalculation too frequent.

B. Excessive LSA traffic.

C. Adjacencies table recalculation more frequently.

D. Too many reachability errors.

Answer: A, B

642 - 891

Explanation

QUESTION NO: 88 Which of the following features is typical of an IS-IS backbone?

A. A router in every areas.

B. An unbroken string of L1 and LS IS-IS routers.

C. A chain of L2 and L1/L2 IS-IS routers.

D. A central area to which all other areas are attached.

E. All routers in a single area.

Answer: C Explanation: L1 routers are internal to the area and so only L2 and L1/L2 routers form the backbone in IS-IS.

QUESTION NO: 89 You are a network technician at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which of the following qualify to be called EIGRP reliable packets.

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. hello

B. ACK

C. reply

D. query

E. update

Answer: C, D, E Explanation: In EIGRP, the reliable packets are reply, query and update.

QUESTION NO: 90 Which of the following statements would best describe the backbone area in an IS-IS domain?

642 - 891

A. A contiguous collection of L1 routers.
B. A contiguous collection of L2 routers.
C. A contiguous collection of L1/L2 routers.
D. A contiguous collection of L1 and L1/L2 routers.
E. A contiguous collection of L2 and L1/L2 routers.

Answer: E Explanation: In IS-IS the backbone is a collection of L2 and L1/L2 routers. Back bone is made up of L1/L2 and L2 routers. Only L2 are backbone type.

Source: BSCI Self Study Cisco Press (2003) 2nd Edition, P182.

QUESTION NO: 91 With which of the following routers can a Level-1 IS set up adjacency? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Any Level-2 IS in any area.

B. Any Level-2 IS in the same area.

C. Any Level-1 IS in the same area.

D. Any Level-1 IS in any area.

E. Any Level-1/Level-2 IS in the same area.

Answer: C, E Explanation: Level 1 routers are inside and so, it can access only level 1 routers in the same area or the L1/L2 routers in the same area.

QUESTION NO: 92 Which of the following statements are valid when considering IBGP routers?

A. They have to be fully meshed.

B. They have to be directly connected.

C. They can be in a different AS.

D. They do not have to be directly connected.

Answer: D Explanation: The IBGP routers need not be directly connected.

642 - 891

QUESTION NO: 93 Which of the following statements are valid when considering BGP policy-based routing?

A. If the next-hop router fails without having an alternative path in place, routing will route to null 0.

B. If the next-hop router fails without having an alternative path in place, all traffic will be denied.

C. If the next-hop router fails without having an alternative path in place, routing will default to another BGP path.

D. If the next-hop router fails without having an alternative path in place, policy routing will default to dynamic routing decisions.

Answer: D Explanation: If no alternate path is specified and the next hop router fails, policy based routing will default to dynamic routing decisions.

QUESTION NO: 94 You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know why is it that having neighbour relationships in OSPF will allow scalability of the network topology.

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The hello protocol is more efficient in sending routing updates than table exchanges used in RIPv1.

B. Topological database is maintained with incremental updates, with full exchange occurring only every 30 minutes.

C. Neighbor adjacencies control distribution of routing protocol updates.

D. It will prevent Routing table information to flood the network when holddown timers have expired.

Answer: A, C Explanation

QUESTION NO: 95

642 - 891

Which of the following tables would you find on a router running BGP? (Choose all that apply.)

A. An IP routing table.

B. A BGP topology table.

C. A BGP attribute table.

D. A table that has BGP information received from other routers.

E. A combined table that has both IP routes and BGP information to and fro.

F. A table that has BGP information received sent to other routers.

Answer: A, F Explanation: BGP has two tables - IP routing table and Table of info sent and received from other routers, Answer should be A and F.

Source BSCI Self Study Cisco Press (2003) 2nd Edition P 425.

QUESTION NO: 96 Which single CIDR (Supernet) prefix can a Class B private IP address range be summarized into?

A. /8

B. /12

C. /16

D. /20

Answer: B Explanation: In Class B, the private address is 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255 Four bits are required to take care of the range 16-31. So, from the default subnet mask of 16, minus four that gets taken out and so, it becomes 12.

QUESTION NO: 97 The CEO of TestKing.com wants to know which OSPF LSA type is used by an ASBR to announce external networks.

What would your reply be?

A. Type 1 LSA

B. Type 2 LSA

642 - 891

C. Type 3 LSA D. Type 4 LSA E. Type 5 LSA

Answer: E Explanation: In OSPF, Type 5 LSA is used to announce external networks.

QUESTION NO: 98 You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which subnet address is included in the route summarization: 172.17.200.0/12. What would your reply be?

A. 172.17.98.0

B. 172.17.206.0

C. 172.17.106.0

D. 172.17.224.0

E. 172.17.235.0

Answer: B

Explanation

QUESTION NO: 99 Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which of the following commands would be appropriate to use if she wants to display the Level-1 routing table in Integrated IS-IS. What would your reply be?

A. show isis route

B. show isis neighbors

C. show clns route

D. show clns neighbors

Answer: A

Explanation

642 - 891

QUESTION NO: 100 You are a technician at TestKing. You are troubleshooting a Cisco router. You need to know at what stage the topological database will be purged of out-of-date routes.

Which Cisco IOS command should you use?

A. show ip ospf

B. show ip ospf interface

C. show ip route

D. show ip ospf protocols

E. show ip config

Answer: A

Explanation

QUESTION NO: 101 You are a PC technician at TestKing. You are instructed to configure route redistribution for the TestKing network because it has redundant links between routers with various types of routing protocols. Your goal would be for traffic to take the best route (fastest path).

What would be your first step?

A. Define the default metric.

B. Determine which protocol the core router(s) is running.

C. Identify the boundary router(s).

D. Determine which protocol the edge router(s) is running.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Set Metrics for Redistributed Routes

The metrics of one routing protocol do not necessarily translate into the metrics of another. For example, the RIP metric is a hop count and the IP Enhanced IGRP metric is a combination of five quantities. In such situations, an artificial metric is assigned to the redistributed route. Because of this unavoidable tampering with dynamic information, carelessly exchanging routing information between different routing protocols can create routing loops, which can seriously degrade network operation.

642 - 891

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios11/cbook/ciproute.htm#xtocid1674314

default-metric

Description: The metrics of one routing protocol do no always translate to the metrics of another protocol. The default-metric command provides a substitute when metrics do not convert, allowing redistribution between routing protocols.

On area border routers in OSPF, for a stub area, inject a default route with a specified metric value into the area. The default route matches any destination that is not explicitly reachable from within the area.

QUESTION NO: 102 You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which of the following routing protocols are defined by the OSI protocol suite at the network layer.

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Routing Information Protocol

B. End System-to-End System

C. Interior Gateway Protocol

D. Intermediate System-to-End System

E. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System

Answer: D, E Explanation: Both are defined by ISO in the OSI protocol suite.

QUESTION NO: 103 You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which routing protocol multicast routing updates use the Class D address 224.0.0.6. What would your reply be?

A. EIGRP

B. IGRP

C. OSPF

D. RIPv2

Answer: C

642 - 891

Explanation:

Class D addresses are not as widely used. Class D addresses are multicast addresses; some Class D multicast addresses used by routing protocols are as follows:

OSPF – 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6

Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPSv2) – 224.0.0.9

EIGRP – 224.0.0.10

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Cisco Press) page 69

QUESTION NO: 104 You are the network administrator at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know which routing protocol multicast routing updates use the Class D address 224.0.0.10. What would your reply be?

A. EIGRP

B. IGRP

C. OSPF

D. RIPv2

Answer: A Explanation:

Class D addresses are not as widely used. Class D addresses are multicast addresses; some Class D multicast addresses used by routing protocols are as follows:

OSPF – 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6

Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPSv2) – 224.0.0.9

EIGRP – 224.0.0.10

Reference: Building Scalable Cisco Networks (Cisco Press) page 69

QUESTION NO: 105 You are a technician at TestKing. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know how many times the OSPF Shortest Path First (SPF) algorithm has been executed.

Which commands should she use?

A. show ip ospf border-routers

B. show ip ospf interface

C. show ip ospf

D. show ip ospf database

642 - 891

Answer: C The show ip ospf command shows how many times the SPF algorithm has
Answer: C
The show ip ospf command shows how many times the SPF algorithm has been executed.
Exemple:
Router# show ip ospf
Routing Process "ospf 201" with ID 192.42.110.200
Supports only single TOS(TOS0) route
It is an area border and autonomous system boundary router
Redistributing External Routes from,
igrp 200 with metric mapped to 2, includes subnets in redistribution
rip with metric mapped to 2
igrp 2 with metric mapped to 100
igrp 32 with metric mapped to 1
Number of areas in this router is 3
Area 192.42.110.0
Number of interfaces in this area is 1
Area has simple password authentication
SPF algorithm executed 6 times
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123cgcr/iprrp_r/ip2_s3g.htm#1036469
Incorrect Answers:
A:
B:
The show ip ospf border-routers command shows internal OSPF routing table entries to an
Area Border Router (ABR) and Autonomous System Boundary Router (ASBR).
The show ip ospf interface command shows ospf-related interface specific information. This
does not include the SPF algorithm.
D:
The show ip ospf database command shows ospf database specific information. This does not
include the SPF algorithm.
QUESTION NO: 106
You are a trainee technician at TestKing. TestKing has a 1000 Mbps Ethernet based OSPF network.
Your instructor wants to know what the OSPF cost for 100 Mbps Ethernet media type is.
What would your reply be?

A. 1

B. 10

C. 15

D. 100

642 - 891

Answer: A In OSPF, the cost of an interface is an indication of the overhead
Answer: A
In OSPF, the cost of an interface is an indication of the overhead required to send packets across that interface.
The cost of an interface is inversely proportional to the bandwidth of that interface. Thus, a higher bandwidth
indicates a lower cost. The formula used to calculate the cost is: 100,000,000/bandwith in bps. Thus, a 100
Mbps (100,000,000 bps) has a cost of 1 (100,000,000/100,000,000)
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/104/2.html
QUESTION NO: 107
With regard to BGP, which of the following statements are true?
A. BGP uses UDP port 179.
B. BGP uses UDP to ensure reliability of table updates.
C. You can install a prefix into the BGP table when a matching prefix exists in the IP route table by using
the network command with the mask option.
D. A UDP connection is required before exchanging updates.
E. None of the above.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 108
You are a trainee technician at TestKing. TestKing has an OSPF network. Your instructor wants to
know which of the following are OSPF areas.
What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Stub
B. NSSA
C. Backbone

D. Not-So-Stubby

E. All of the above.

642 - 891

Answer: A, C, D In addition to the backbone area (Area0), the OSPF areas are:
Answer: A, C, D
In addition to the backbone area (Area0), the OSPF areas are: a normal, standard or ordinary area, a Totally
Stub area, a Not-So-Stubby area, and an NSSA Totally Stub area.
QUESTION NO: 109
You are the network administrator at TestKing. The Testking network has a connection to the Internet.
The router topology for the TestKing network is shown in the following exhibit:
Router RTR A is configured as follows:
Hostname RTR A
!
interface serial 0/0
ip address 140.140.13.2 255.255.255.252
description Connection to ISP A
!
interface 10/0
ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.0
description Connection to RTR B
!

interface f0/1 ip address 172.16.30.1 255.255.255.0 description Connection to RTR C

642 - 891

router bgp 5201 neighbor 10.10.10.3 remote-as 5201 neighbor 140.140.13.2 remote-as 5203

Hostname RTR B

!

interface 10/0 ip address 10.10.10.3 255.255.255.0 description Connection to RTR A

!

interface 10/1 ip address 10.10.20.2 255.255.255.0 description Connection to RTR C

!

router bgp 5201 neighbor 10.10.10.2 remote-as 5201 neighbor 10.10.20.1 remote-as 5201

Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know what Router RTR A will do when it receives an update from ISP A.

What would your reply be?

A. It will send the update to Router RTR B and Router RTR C.

B. It will send the com

C. It will send the update to Router RTR B.

D. It will send the update to Router RTB C.

E. It will ignore and discard the update.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 110 You are a technician at TestKing. TestKing employs EIGRP on its corporate network. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know how EIGRP advertise subnet masks for destination networks.

What would your reply be?

A. EIGRP advertises a prefix length for each destination network.

B. EIGRP advertises a fixed length subnet mask for each destination network.

C. EIGRP advertises a classful subnet mask for each destination network.

642 - 891

D. EIGRP does not advertise a subnet mask for a destination network.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 111 You are the network administrator at TestKing. TestKing has an EIGRP network. A Router on the TestKing network has a route to the 172.27.10.0/16 network. IP routing is enabled on the Router. You want EIGRP to flag the 172.27.0.0/16 network as a candidate default route.

What command can you issue to accomplish this?

A. ip default-network 172.27.10.0

B. ip route 172.27.10.0

C. ip default-route 172.27.10.0

D. ip network 172.27.10.0

E. ip default-gateway 172.27.10.0

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 112 Your TestKing trainee is curious about classful and classless routing protocols. What should you tell her? (Choose all that apply.)

A. In a classful system, a router uses a bit mask to determine the network and host portions of an address and there is no class restriction.

B. In a classless system, a router determines the class of an address and then identifies the network and host octets based on that class.

C. In a classful system, subnet mask information is maintained and passed along with each routing update.

D. In a classless system, when a routing update is received about a different major network as configured on the receiving interface, the default subnet mask is applied.

E. In a classful system, when a routing update is received about the same major network as configured on the receiving interface, the router applies the subnet mask configured on the receiving interface.

Answer: A

642 - 891

QUESTION NO: 113 With regard to IS-IS, which of the following statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A. L2 routers form adjacencies with L1 and L1/L2 neighbors.

B. L1 routers have no knowledge about routes outside their area.

C. L1/L2 routers maintain a separate Level 1 link-state database and a Level 2 link-state database, they do not advertise L2 routes to L1 routers.

D. L1 routers must forward the packets to an L1/L2 router within their area when routing packets to another area.

E. L1 routers must forward the packets to the L2 router of the destination area when routing packets to another area.

Answer: B, C, D

QUESTION NO: 114 You are the network administrator at TestKing. The TestKing network uses multiple routing protocols in different Autonomous Systems (AS). You are currently using two-way redistribution. You want to redistribute between the systems but you want to avoid routing loop issues.

What should you do to accomplish these goals?

A. Configure the DR manually.

B. Configure the static routes manually.

C. Configure the default gateway manually.

D. Configure the administrative K-factor manually.

E. Configure the administrative distance manually.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 115

642 - 891

You are the network administrator at TestKing. The TestKing network consists of a single Windows 2000 Active Directory domain testking.com. Windows 2003 is used on all servers and client computers in the network.

Only Cisco routers are used throughout the company. The routers are named TestKing1, TestKing2, and
Only Cisco routers are used throughout the company. The routers are named TestKing1, TestKing2, and
TestKing3.
The network is characterized by:
D. TestKing2 and TestKing3 are configured with OSPF.
E. TestKing3’s Loopback0 interface is in Area 2.
F. TestKing3’s S0/1 interface and TestKing2’s S0/0 interface are both in Area 0.
The TestKing network is shown in the following exhibit:
You are required to configure:
G. TestKing2’s S0/1 interface in Area 1.
H. TestKing1’s S0/0 interface in Area 1.
I. TestKing1’s S0/0 and TestKing2’s S0/1, and only these interfaces, should be in Area 1. Use the
appropriate mask!

J.

K. Area 1 should not receive any inter-area routes, except the default route.

Area 1 should not receive any external routes.

642 - 891

Answer:

Click on host 2 on testking1

enab config t router ospf 1 network 192.168.1.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 area 1 stub

Click on host 4 testking2

enab config t router ospf 1 network 192.168.1.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area 0 area 1 stub no-summary

Note: No need to configure TestKing3

QUESTION NO: 116 In OSI terminology, what type of system is a router classified as?

A. An end system.

B. A routing system.

C. An intermediate system.

D. An inter-domain system.

E. An intra-domain system.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 117 You are the network administrator at TestKing. TestKing has a discontiguous network. Your newly appointed TestKing trainee wants to know how she can she can ensure that EIGRP recognize routes separated by a different major network numbers.

642 - 891

What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Use private addresses on LAN links. B. Use static route redistribution. C. Use the
A. Use private addresses on LAN links.
B. Use static route redistribution.
C. Use the no auto-summary command.
D. Use route summarization.
E. Use dynamic route updates.
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 118
Which command should you use to inject a static route into your dynamic routing protocol if you want
the route 10.1.1.0 advertised?
A. ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 static
B. ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.2.1.1
C. ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 interface e1
D. ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 access-group 1
Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Static route configuration
To establish static routes, use the ip route command in global configuration mode. To remove static routes, use the no form of this
command.
ip route prefix mask {ip-address | interface-type interface-number [ip-address]}
[distance] [name]
[permanent] [tag tag]
B
option states
IP route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.2.1.1
It
means IP route (Destination Network) (Subnet Mask) (Interface Address to which traffic should be passed)
Web Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00800
ca75a.html#wp1018065

QUESTION NO: 119 You have the class C address of 200.65.70.0.

642 - 891

What configuration statement needs to be in the ASBR to advertise this class address to the outside world, assuming the ASBR is in the backbone area?

A. network 200.65.70.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 B. network 200.65.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 C. summary-address 200.65.70.0
A. network 200.65.70.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
B. network 200.65.0 255.255.255.0 area 0
C. summary-address 200.65.70.0 255.255.255.0
D. summary-address 200.65.70.0 200.65.70.255
Answer: A
Explanation:
ASBR network Configuration
To define the interfaces on which OSPF runs and to define the area ID for those interfaces, use the network
area command in router configuration mode. To disable OSPF routing for interfaces defined with the address
wildcard-mask pair, use the no form of this command.
network address wildcard-mask area area-id
no network address wildcard-mask area area-id
B. wrong (subnet mask is given instead of wild card mask)
C and D. wrong summary-address command is used in router configuration mode to create aggregate
addresses for OSPF. The no summary-address command restores the default.
Web Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00800
ca5a7.html#1020141
QUESTION NO: 120
Which statement about route filtering is true when it is used to control routing updates?
A. Only outbound routes can be filtered.
B. Routes to be filtered are selected by using distribute lists.
C. Routes to be filtered are selected using only extended access lists.
D. Routes to be filtered are selected by using the distribute-group command.
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios120/120newft/120limit/120s/120s24/routmap.pdf

The OSPF Inbound Filtering Using Route Maps with a Distribute List feature allows users to define a route map to prevent Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routes from being added to the routing table. In the route map, the user can match on any attribute of the OSPF route.

642 - 891

Users can define a route map to prevent OSPF routes from being added to the routing table. This filtering happens at the moment when OSPF is installing the route in the routing table. This feature has no effect on LSA flooding. In the route map, the user can match on any attribute of the OSPF route. Filtering Based on Route Tag Users can assign tags to external routes when they are redistributed to OSPF. Then the user can deny or permit those routes in the OSPF domain by identifying that tag in the route-map and distribute-list in commands. In this example, OSPF external LSAs have a tag. The value of the tag is examined before the prefix is installed in the routing table. All OSPF external prefixes that have the tag value of 777 are filtered (prevented from being installed in the routing table). The permit statement with sequence number 20 has no match conditions, and there are no other route-map statements after sequence number 20, so all other conditions are permitted. route-map tag-filter deny 10 match tag 777 route-map tag-filter permit 20

!

router ospf 1 router-id 10.0.0.2 log-adjacency-changes network 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.255 area 0 distribute-list route-map tag-filter in

To filter networks received in updates, use the distribute-list in command in router configuration mode. To change or cancel the filter, use the no form of this command. distribute-list [access-list-number | name] | [route-map map-tag] in [type number] no distribute-list [access-list-number | name] | [route-map map-tag] in [type number]

QUESTION NO: 121 Which four metrics can be used by IS-IS? (Choose four)

A. default

B. load

C. delay

D. expense

E. reliability

F. error

Answer: A, C, D, F Explanation:

642 - 891

IS-IS Metrics

IS-IS uses a single required default metric with a maximum path value of 1024. The metric is arbitrary and typically is assigned by a network administrator. Any single link can have a maximum value of 64, and path links are calculated by summing link values. Maximum metric values were set at these levels to provide the granularity to support various link types while at the same time ensuring that the shortest-path algorithm used for route computation will be reasonably efficient. IS-IS also defines three optional metrics (costs): delay, expense, and error. The delay cost metric reflects the amount of delay on the link. The expense cost metric reflects the communications cost associated with using the link. The error cost metric reflects the error rate of the link. IS-IS maintains a mapping of these four metrics to the quality of service (QoS) option in the CLNP packet header. IS-IS uses these mappings to compute routes through the Internetwork.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/osi_rout.htm#xtocid9 QUESTION NO: 122 Which statement
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/osi_rout.htm#xtocid9
QUESTION NO: 122
Which statement characterizes link-state protocols?
A. Link state protocols periodically multicast the Link State Advertisements at 90 second intervals.
B. Link state routing protocols use Hello packets to build the link state database.
C. Link state routing protocols use poison reverse and holddown timer to prevent routing loops.
D. Link state routing protocols use Link State Advertisements to announce route changes.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Hello Protocol
The Hello Protocol is responsible for establishing and maintaining neighbor relationships. It also ensures that
communication between neighbors is bidirectional. Hello packets are sent periodically out all router interfaces.
The router sends hello packets to its neighbors and receives their hello packets. In addition to helping acquire
neighbors, hello packets also act as keepalives to let routers know that other routers are still functional.
Topological databases are synchronized between pairs of adjacent routers.
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/ospf.htm

QUESTION NO: 123 Which two statements about RIP v.1 networks are true? (Choose two)

642 - 891

A. RIP v.1 route updates have a subnet mask field. B. RIP v.1 networks are
A. RIP v.1 route updates have a subnet mask field.
B. RIP v.1 networks are known as classful networks.
RIP v.1 networks are known as classless networks.
RIP v.1 route updates do not have a subnet mask field.
C.
D.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
There are two versions of RIP, namely RIPv1 and RIPv2. RIPv1 is only capable of classful routing. The routing
updates do not carry subnet information, which means that a network's size is determined solely by the network
class of its IP Address, and there is no way to split a network into smaller subnets, each routed along a different
path.
RIP Cannot handle Classless routing. RIP v1 summarizes all routes it knows on classful network
boundaries, so it is impossible to subnet a network properly via VLSM if you are running RIP v1, which
is a Classful routing protocol.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_information_protocol
http://www.inetdaemon.com/tutorials/internet/routing/rip/
QUESTION NO: 124
Which two characteristics are associated with the access layer of the three-layer hierarchical network
design model? (Choose two)
A. optimized transport structure
B. high port density
C. boundary definition
D. data encryption
E. local VLANs
F. route summaries
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 125 Notices that none of the routes have been successfully redistributed within the OSPF network. Given the following configuration parameters and assuming that all other configurations are correct, which two solutions would successfully redistribute all networks and subnets? (Choose two)

router ospf 100

642 - 891

redistribute eigrp 100 metric 100 metric-type 1

network 172.16.0 0.0.0.255.255

A. Change the OSPF process-id number from 100 to 1 in the router ospf command.