Documenti di Didattica
[…] from each of that statute’s enumerated provisions and, therefore, the
rulemaking requirements of the APA. See also RSA 161:4, VI(a) (publication of
rates of reimbursement established pursuant to RSA 161:4, VI(a) is exempt
from the provisions of the APA).
The petitioners contend that the exemption for rules adopted under RSA
161:4, VI does not apply in this case because DHHS acted under the “specific
statutory grant of authority” of RSA chapter 126-A. However, the only section
of that chapter offered by the petitioners in support of their position is RSA
126-A:5, IV (Supp. 2005), which states that the DHHS commissioner shall
have, pursuant to RSA chapter 541-A, “the authority to establish fees,
copayments or any other charges for services or assistance provided by or on
behalf of [DHHS].” In its letter of January 8, 2004, despite the “temporary rate
change” language, DHHS established only a presumption as to the pharmacies’
“usual and customary charge” for purposes of reimbursement. It instituted no
5