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5.21
GENERAL
f1939x9x
MAP Sensor
See Figure 5-51. The manifold absolute pressure sensor
(MAP sensor) is supplied 5 volts from the ECM (Pin 14) and
sends a signal back to the ECM (Pin 25). This signal varies in
accordance with engine vacuum and atmospheric barometric
pressure. Changes in barometric pressure are influenced by
weather and altitude.
LAMP
CODE
P0107
12
P0108
12
DESCRIPTION
MAP Sensor
Diagnostic Notes
DIAGNOSTICS
1.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray pin probes and patch cords.
With the MAP sensor disconnected, the ECM and Scanalyzer should recognize a low voltage. If low voltage is
observed, the ECM and harness are not at fault unless
there is a short to ground.
Scanalyzer Notes
Diagnostic Tips
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.21 flow charts.
Gently place a jumper wire across MAP sensor connector [80B] Terminals B and C using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404), gray male probes
and patch cord. With the jumper in place, the ECM and
Scanalyzer should recognize a high voltage.
5-73
HOME
f1743q9s
MAP
Sensor
25
26
R/W
To TP
Sensor
BK/W
To TP, ET &
IAT Sensors
V/W
A B C
R/W
[80B]
V/W
A B C
BK/W
[80A]
[78B]
[78A]
14
ECM
Figure 5-52. MAP Sensor Circuit
NO.
5-74
TYPE
LOCATION
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[80]
MAP Sensor
3-Place Packard
HOME
USING SCANALYZER
YES
NO
STOP
Go to Test 5.21 (Part 2 of 2).
YES
NO
7620
YES
NO
System
now OK.
7630
7625
5-75
HOME
Continued from
Test 5.21 (Part 1 of 2).
Check the 5 volt reference supply
at Connector [80B]. With
ignition ON, measure voltage between
Sockets C (R/W) and A (BK/W).
Voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
YES
NO.
Greater
than 6V.
NO.
Less
than 4.5V.
7635
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace
MAP sensor.
7650
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
7640
7655
7641
7642
5-76
HOME
5.22
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
IAT Sensor
Diagnostic Tips
See Section 5.8 WIGGLE TEST to locate intermittents: If connections and harness are OK, use the Scanalyzer to check the intake air temperature reading while
moving related connectors and wiring harness. If failure
is induced, the intake air temperature display will change.
NOTE
LAMP
CODE
P0112
15
P0113
15
DESCRIPTION
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.22 flow charts.
RESISTANCE
VOLTAGE
TEMP F
-40
100950
4.9
-40
-30
53100
4.8
-22
-20
29121
4.7
-4
-10
16599
4.5
14
9750
4.2
32
10
5970
3.8
50
20
3747
3.3
68
25
3000
3.0
77
30
2417
2.7
86
40
1598
2.2
104
50
1080
1.8
122
60
746
1.4
140
70
526
1.0
158
1.
2.
If the engine has not been operated for 1 hour, the measured resistance should be very close to the measured
resistance across the ET sensor which is Pins 6 and 26
on the Breakout Box. Scanalyzer values (using Data
Monitor Mode) will be approximately the same if code is
historic. Current code will read default value.
3.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray pin probes and patch cords.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray socket probes and patch cords.
5.
See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR, REMOVAL/INSTALLATION, in the 2003 Touring Models Service Manual (Part Number 99483-03).
Scanalyzer Notes
The Scanalyzer icon appears at those points in the flow chart
where the Scanalyzer can be used.
5-77
HOME
f1743r9s
IAT
Sensor
A B
[78B]
[78A]
BK/W
To TP, ET &
MAP Sensors
Lt GN/Y
Lt GN/Y
[89B]
A B
BK/W
[89A]
26
ECM
NO.
5-78
TYPE
LOCATION
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[89]
IAT Sensor
2-Place Packard
HOME
1
2
YES
NO
STOP
Go to Test 5.22 (Part 2 of 2).
YES
NO
7715
YES
NO.
Less than
4.7 volts.
NO.
Greater than
5.3 volts.
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
System
OK.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
7725
7730
7735
7740
7745
7720
5-79
HOME
Continued from
Test 5.22 (Part 1 of 2).
Disconnect Connector [89] and examine
for damage. Connector OK?
YES
NO
Repair
connector.
7750
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
7750
7750
7750
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace
IAT sensor.
7760
7755
5-80
HOME
5.23
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
ET Sensor
Diagnostic Tips
See Section 5.8 WIGGLE TEST to locate intermittents: If connections and harness are OK, use the Scanalyzer to check the intake air temperature reading while
moving related connectors and wiring harness. If failure
is induced, the intake air temperature display will change.
LAMP
CODE
P0117
14
P0118
14
ET sensor open/high
NOTE
All voltage and resistance values are approximate (20%).
Measure ET sensor resistance between ECM Terminal 6 and
system ground (ECM Terminal 26).
DESCRIPTION
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.23 flow charts.
RESISTANCE
VOLTAGE
TEMP F
-10
16599
4.5
14
9750
4.1
32
10
5970
3.8
50
20
3747
3.3
68
25
3000
3.0
77
30
2417
2.7
86
40
1598
2.2
104
50
1080
1.8
122
60
746
1.4
140
70
526
1.0
158
80
377
0.8
176
90
275
0.6
194
100
204
0.5
212
110
153
0.4
230
1.
2.
3.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray pin probes and patch cords.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray socket probes and patch cords.
5.
Scanalyzer Notes
The Scanalyzer icon appears at those points in the flow chart
where the Scanalyzer can be used.
5-81
HOME
f1743s9s
ET
Sensor
[90B]
A B
PK/Y
A B
BK/W
[90A]
BK/W
[78B]
[78A]
PK/Y
26
ECM
5-82
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[90]
ET Sensor
2-Place Packard
HOME
1
2
YES
NO
STOP
Go to Test 5.23 (Part 2 of 2).
YES
NO
7660
YES
YES
NO
Install original
ET sensor and replace
ECM. Reprogram and
learn password.
Road test.
System
OK.
7665
7670
NO.
Less than
4.7 volts.
NO.
Greater than
5.3 volts.
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Examine ET
signal wire (PK/Y)
for short to voltage
and repair.
7675
7680
7685
7690
5-83
HOME
Continued from
Test 5.23 (Part 1 of 2).
Disconnect Connector [90B] and
examine for damage. Connector OK?
YES
NO
Repair
connector.
7695
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
7695
7695
7695
7695
Replace
ET sensor.
7710
7705
5-84
HOME
5.24
Check for the following conditions:
TP sensor scaling: Observe the TP sensor voltage display while opening the throttle with engine stopped and
ignition key ON. Display should vary from closed throttle
TP sensor voltage (when throttle is closed) to greater
than 4.5 volts (when throttle is held wide open). As the
throttle is slowly moved, the voltage should change
gradually without spikes or low voltages being observed.
TP Sensor
The ECM supplies a 5 volt signal (Pin 14) to the throttle position sensor (TP sensor). The TP sensor sends a signal back
to the ECM (Pin 24). The returned signal varies in voltage
according to throttle position.
A code P0122 or P0123 will set if the TP sensor voltage signal does not fall within the acceptable range.
LAMP
CODE
P0122
11
TP sensor open/low
P0123
11
TP sensor high
DESCRIPTION
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.24 flow charts.
1.
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Tips
The Scanalyzer or DVOM reads throttle position in volts, or by
pressing the F1 key, as a percentage of throttle opening. Voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved
from idle to wide open. A short to ground or open on the GY/
V or R/W wires also will result in a DTC P0122. A short to
ground or open on the R/W wire (+5v REF) sets multiple
codes as described below.
NOTE
The MAP and TP sensors are both connected to the same
reference line (+5v Vref). If the line goes to ground or open,
multiple trouble codes will be set, that is, diagnostic trouble
codes P0107, P0108 and P0122 or P0123. Start with the
trouble code having the lowest ranking value.
b.
2.
3.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray pin probes and patch cords.
Scanalyzer Notes
The Scanalyzer icon appears at those points in the flow chart
where the Scanalyzer can be used.
5-85
HOME
s0452x9x
TP
sensor
A B C
R/W
[88B]
To MAP, ET &
IAT sensors
GY/V
A B C
BK/W
[88A]
GY/V
BK/W
[78B]
[78A]
R/W
To MAP
sensor
14
24
26
ECM
5-86
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[88]
TP Sensor
3-Place Packard
HOME
YES
NO.
But voltage is
greater than
4.95 volts.
NO.
Low voltage
or spikes
observed.
STOP
Go to Test 5.24 (Part 2 of 2).
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Measure resistance
between Terminal
24 on Breakout Box
and chassis ground.
Greater than 1
megohm?
Measure
resistance between
Socket B of Connector [88B] and Terminal
14 on Breakout Box.
Less than 1.0 ohm?
7555
YES
NO
Replace TP sensor,
clear codes if Scanalyzer is
available and road test.
Did check engine lamp
illuminate and set
DTC P0122 or P0123?
YES
NO
Replace
TP sensor.
7560
YES
NO
Install original
TP sensor, replace ECM
(reprogram and learn
password) and road test.
System
OK.
7595
7605
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open in
R/W wire.
7610
7570
7615
7565
5-87
HOME
YES
NO
7575
YES
NO
Measure resistance
between Sockets C and B
on Connector [88B].
Less than 1.0 megohm?
YES
NO
Replace
TP sensor.
7590
7585
5-88
7580
HOME
5.25
s0472x9x
Fuel Injectors
The fuel injectors are solenoids that allow pressurized fuel
into the intake tract. The injectors are timed to the engine
cycle and triggered sequentially. The power for the injectors
comes from the system relay. The system relay also provides
power for the fuel pump and the ignition coil. The ECM provides the path to ground to trigger the injectors.
NOTE
ECM power fuse and EFI system relay failures or wiring harness problems will cause 12 volt power to be lost to both
injectors, ignition coils and fuel pump.
HD34730-2C
LAMP
CODE
P0261
23
P0262
23
P0263
32
P0264
32
DESCRIPTION
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.25 flow charts.
1.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), purple pin probe and patch cord.
3.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray socket probe and patch cord.
5-89
HOME
[62B]
f1973k9s
System
relay
[62B]
Y/GN
O/GY
[141B] [141A]
BK
AB
AB
W/BK
Y/BE
BE/O
C D
GY/BE
C D
[85B] [85A]
A B
Y/BE
A B
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Ignition
coil
[83B] [83A]
W/BK
BE/GY
GN/GY
15 amp
ECM fuse
W/Y
GY/BE
BE/O
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Battery
R
W/BK
BK
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Y/GN
BE/GY
Coil F
Ion
[84B] [84A]
3 4
Inj. F
W/Y
15 amp
fuel pump
fuse
3 4
Inj. R
Y/GN
GN/O
AB
ECM
Fuel pump
[13A] [13B]
AB
Coil R
30 85 86
GN/O
W/BK
87A
BE/GY
87
Q C P R
[78B]
Y/GN
[78A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK
R/BK
BK
I BA
15 amp
IGN fuse
GY
Main circuit
breaker
[33B]
[33A]
Ignition
switch
W/BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[8B] [8A]
[22A]
[22B]
BK
12-Place on
FLHP-I Only
BK
BK
Engine stop
switch
5-90
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[8]
[22]
[33]
3-Place Packard
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[83]
Ignition Coil
4-Place Packard
[84]
Front Injector
2-Place Packard
[85]
Rear Injector
2-Place Packard
HOME
[62B]
f1973a9s
System relay
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
Y/GN
O/GY
[84B] [84A]
15 amp
fuel pump
fuse
W/Y
[141B] [141A]
BK
Y/GN
AB
AB
W/BK
Y/BE
BE/O
C D
GY/BE
C D
[85B] [85A]
A B
Y/BE
A B
Ignition
coil
[83B] [83A]
W/BK
BE/GY
GN/GY
15 amp
ECM fuse
W/Y
BK
GY/BE
BE/GY
BE/O
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Battery
R
W/BK
Coil F
Y/GN
GN/O
AB
Ion
Fuel pump
[13A] [13B]
AB
Inj. F
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Inj. R
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
ECM
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Coil R
87A
87
30 85 86
[78B]
I Q C P R
Y/GN
[78A]
BK
R/BK
BK
Main circuit
breaker
DCBA
[33B]
[33A]
15 amp
IGN fuse
Ignition
switch
GY
W/BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
BK
BK
[1B]
[1A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[8B] [8A]
BK
[22A]
[22B]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Engine stop
switch
Figure 5-59. Battery Voltage Circuit Diagram (FLTR-I, FLHTC/U-I)
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
[8]
[22]
[33]
4-Place Packard
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[83]
Ignition Coil
4-Place Packard
[84]
Front Injector
2-Place Packard
[85]
Rear Injector
2-Place Packard
5-91
HOME
YES
NO
Reconnect.
7785
YES
NO
Recheck connections.
Perform 5.8 WIGGLE TEST
to check for intermittents.
Intermittents present?
YES
NO
Repair
intermittent.
7790
Measure resistance
of suspect injector
across injector
terminals. Is resistance
10-25 ohms?
YES
NO
STOP
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace
injector.
System relay OK. Measure
resistance between Terminal 87 of
system relay and Socket A
(Y/GN wire) of Connector [84B]/[85B].
Resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
7795
7790
YES
NO
7820
STOP
Go to Test 5.25
(Part 3 of 3).
7825
5-92
HOME
2
3
2
3
Resistance
less than 0.5 ohm?
YES
NO
Continuity present?
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open.
7808
Continuity present?
YES
NO
Locate and
repair short
to ground.
7808
YES
NO
Locate and
repair short
to voltage.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
7809
7815
5-93
HOME
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open on
W/BK wire.
7835
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open on
GN/O wire.
7840
YES
NO
Replace
system relay.
7845
5-94
HOME
5.26
f1692x8x
CKP Sensor
If the crank position sensor (CKP sensor) signal is weak or
absent, diagnostic trouble codes P0373 or P0374 will be set.
NOTE
If signal is not detected or cannot synchronize (DTC P0374),
engine will not start.
LAMP
CODE
P0373
41
P0374
41
DESCRIPTION
Figure 5-60. CKP Sensor
f1916x9x
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Tips
Engine must be cranked for more than five seconds without CKP signal to set code.
With a fully charged battery and vehicle at room temperature, the Scanalyzer should display RPM in Data Monitor Mode while cranking. (A low voltage during cranking
may cause the Scanalyzer to reset). If RPM is present,
problem is intermittent.
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.26 flow chart.
1.
2.
3.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), brown socket probes and patch cords.
4.
For testing purposes, install sensor without running wiring along normal path. Disconnect and route wiring properly if system is now OK.
Crankshaft Position
Sensor [79]
Oil Pressure
Sending Unit [140]
5-95
HOME
s0453x9x
[78B]
[78A]
BK
BK
BK
[79A]
[79B]
BK
CKP
sensor
10
12
28
30
ECM
5-96
DESCRIPTION
[78]
ECM
[79]
CKP Sensor
TYPE
LOCATION
36-Place Packard
2-Place Mini-Deutsch
HOME
Test 5.26
CKP SENSOR: DTC P0373, P0374
1
2
YES
NO
YES
NO
Repair as
necessary.
7980
YES
YES
NO
Repair short to
ground on R or
BK wire between
Connectors [78B]
and [79B].
Replace
CKP sensor.
NO
YES
7981
7980
Connect DVOM at
Pins 1 and 2 of Connector [79A].
Does DVOM read 1 VAC
minimum while cranking?
NO
Repair as
necessary.
7982
YES
NO
Reinstall original
CKP sensor. Replace
ECM. Reprogram
and learn password.
Replace
CKP sensor.
7983
7984
YES
NO
Replace
CKP sensor.
7985
YES
NO
7986
7987
5-97
HOME
5.27
GENERAL
7951
LAMP
CODE
P0501
43
P0502
43
DESCRIPTION
HD41354
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.27 flow charts.
1.
b.
c.
2.
3.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), black pin probe and patch cord.
5-98
HOME
f1973c9s
Radio
23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[2A]
[2B]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Speedometer
[27A]
[27B]
W/GN
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[39A]
[39B]
Speedometer
sensor
11
10
C
D
E
F
G
Cruise Control
Module
BK
BK
W/GN
[8A]
[8B]
[17B] [17A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
W/GN
[65A] [65B]
[78B]
[78A]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
ECM
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[2]
All
12-Place Deutsch
(Gray)
[8]
All
12-Place Deutsch
(Gray)
[17]
All
10-Place Packard
[27]
Radio
All
[39]
Speedometer
FLTR-I
12-Place Packard
FLHTC/U-I
12-Place Packard
[65]
All
3-Place Deutsch
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
5-99
HOME
f1973b9s
Speedometer
[39A]
[39B]
Speedometer
sensor
12
C
D
E
F
G
H
BK
BK
J
K
W/GN
[8A]
[8B]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[17B] [17A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
W/GN
[65A] [65B]
Cruise Control
Module
[78B]
[78A]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
ECM
DESCRIPTION
[8]
[17]
[39]
Speedometer
[65]
[78]
TYPE
LOCATION
10-Place Packard
12-Place Mini-Deutsch
3-Place Deutsch
ECM
36-Place Packard
HOME
Does speedometer
operate properly?
YES
NO
YES
NO
2
3
YES
NO
STOP
7954
HOME
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
Repair terminal
damage.
Reconnect. Problem
still exist?
Repair terminal
damage.
Reconnect Connector
[78]. Problem still
exist?
7956
YES
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
7959
NO
YES
NO
Problem
fixed.
Disconnect Connectors
[78] and [39]. Check for continuity
to ground on W/GN wire.
Continuity present?
Problem
fixed.
7958
7957
YES
NO
7962
YES
NO
Replace
speedometer.
Locate and
repair open.
7963
7964
7961
HOME
5.28
GENERAL
f2023x9x
Battery Voltage
Battery voltage is constantly monitored by the ECM (Pin 13).
If the battery voltage fails to meet normal operating parameters, a code is set.
NOTES
Warm idle speed will be automatically increased if battery voltage is low at idle.
LAMP
CODE
P0562
16
P0563
16
DESCRIPTION
Ignition
Fuse
Figure 5-67. Left Side Cover Removed
(FLTR, FLHT/C)
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.28 flow charts.
1.
b.
3.
4.
b.
5.
6.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to Connector [22]. FLHR/C-I models will also need HD-42962
adapters.
Scanalyzer Notes
The Scanalyzer icon appears at those points in the flow chart
where the Scanalyzer can be used.
a.
2.
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Tips
HOME
f1973d9s
[62B]
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
BK
W/BK
Main circuit
breaker
15 amp
ECM fuse
Battery
BK
W/BK
BK
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
GN/O
BK
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
System relay
BE/GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
ECM
I Q C P R
[78B]
87A
87
30 85 86
Y/GN
[78A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
R/BK
I BA
15 amp
IGN fuse
GY
[33B]
[33A]
Ignition
switch
W/BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[8B] [8A]
[22A]
[22B]
12-Place on
FLHP-I Only
Engine stop
switch
BK
DESCRIPTION
[8]
[22]
[33]
[78]
TYPE
LOCATION
3-Place Packard
ECM
36-Place Packard
HOME
f1973j9s
[78A]
[78B]
[62B]
87A
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
15 amp
ECM fuse
Battery
BK
W/BK
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
W/BK
BK
BK
BK
System relay
BE/GY
3 4
30 85 86
3 4
Q C P R
GN/O
ECM
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
87
Y/GN
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Main circuit
breaker
R/BK
DCBA
[33B]
[33A]
15 amp
IGN fuse
Ignition
switch
GY
W/BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[8B] [8A]
[1B]
[1A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[22A]
[22B]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Engine stop
switch
Figure 5-69. Battery Voltage Circuit Diagram (FLTR-I, FLHTC/U-I)
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
[8]
[22]
[33]
4-Place Packard
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
HOME
2
3
YES
NO
YES
NO
System
OK.
7770
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
Problem is intermittent.
Perform 5.8 WIGGLE
TEST. Locate and
repair bad connection.
7775
7776
7310
YES
STOP
NO
7781
HOME
YES
NO
Replace GY wire
or terminals.
YES
NO
Replace fuse or
fuse terminals.
YES
NO
Replace ignition
switch or terminals.
7780
7782
7783
YES
NO
Replace circuit
breaker.
7779
7784
HOME
5.29
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
ECM Failure
LAMP
CODE
DESCRIPTION
P0603
54
P0605
53
1.
2.
3.
2.
3.
4.
5.
HOME
5.30
GENERAL
Data Link
Connector [91A]
Password Problem
The ECM and TSM/TSSM exchange passwords during operation. An incorrect password or missing password will set a
diagnostic code.
NOTE
If the TSM/TSSM is not connected to the wiring harness, the
vehicle will not start.
LAMP
CODE
P1009
99
Incorrect password
P1010
99
Missing password
DESCRIPTION
f1917x9x
DIAGNOSTICS
7844
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.30 flow charts.
1.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), black socket probes and patch cord.
3.
4.
HOME
GY/Y
f1973e9s
[30B]
[30A]
[8A]
[8B]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
TSM/TSSM
Module
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Data Link
Connector
1
LtGN/R
BK
LtGN/V
GY
[91A] [91B]
LtGN/R
LtGN/V
12V
[78B]
[78A]
Scanalyzer
ECM
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[8]
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
HOME
Test 5.30
PASSWORD PROBLEM: DTC P1009, P1010
1
4
DTC P1009.
Bad password.
Reprogram password.
See Section 3.24 TSM/
TSSM.
DTC P1009 still exist?
DTC P1010.
No password.
Are there any
U-codes set?
YES
YES
NO
System
OK.
Troubleshoot
lowest U-code.
6701
YES
NO
System
OK.
NO
4
6702
YES
NO
6704
6703
YES
NO
YES
NO
Inspect terminals
for damage or repair
opens as necessary.
6706
YES
NO
System
OK.
6707
HOME
5.31
7863
Ignition Coil
Ignition coil codes will set if the ignition coil primary voltage is
out of range. This could occur if there is an open coil or loss of
power to the coil. If front and rear codes are set simultaneously, it is likely a coil power failure or a coil failure.
The coil receives power from the system relay at the same
time that the fuel pump and injectors are activated. The system relay is active for the first 2 seconds after the ignition
switch is turned ON and then shuts off until RPM is detected
from the CKP sensor, at which time it is reactivated. The ECM
is responsible for turning on the system relay by providing the
ground to activate the relay, which in turn powers the coil.
Figure 5-73. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
LAMP
CODE
P1351
24
P1352
24
P1354
25
P1355
25
DESCRIPTION
s0475x9x
D
C
B
A
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.31 flow charts.
1.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray pin probes and patch cord.
2.
3.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404), gray socket probes and patch cord.
HOME
[62B]
f1973k9s
System
relay
[62B]
Y/GN
O/GY
[141B] [141A]
BK
AB
AB
W/BK
Y/BE
BE/O
C D
GY/BE
C D
[85B] [85A]
A B
Y/BE
A B
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Ignition
coil
[83B] [83A]
W/BK
BE/GY
GN/GY
15 amp
ECM fuse
W/Y
GY/BE
BE/O
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Battery
R
W/BK
BK
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Y/GN
BE/GY
Coil F
Ion
[84B] [84A]
3 4
Inj. F
W/Y
15 amp
fuel pump
fuse
3 4
Inj. R
Y/GN
GN/O
AB
ECM
Fuel pump
[13A] [13B]
AB
Coil R
30 85 86
GN/O
W/BK
87A
BE/GY
87
Q C P R
[78B]
Y/GN
[78A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK
R/BK
BK
I BA
15 amp
IGN fuse
GY
Main circuit
breaker
[33B]
[33A]
Ignition
switch
W/BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[22A]
[22B]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[8B] [8A]
12-Place on
FLHP-I Only
BK
BK
Engine stop
switch
BK
DESCRIPTION
[8]
[22]
[33]
TYPE
LOCATION
3-Place Packard
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[83]
Ignition Coil
4-Place Packard
[84]
Front Injector
2-Place Packard
[85]
Rear Injector
2-Place Packard
HOME
[62B]
f1973a9s
System relay
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
Y/GN
O/GY
[84B] [84A]
15 amp
fuel pump
fuse
W/Y
[141B] [141A]
BK
Y/GN
AB
AB
W/BK
Y/BE
BE/O
C D
GY/BE
C D
[85B] [85A]
A B
Y/BE
A B
Ignition
coil
[83B] [83A]
W/BK
BE/GY
GN/GY
15 amp
ECM fuse
W/Y
BK
GY/BE
BE/GY
BE/O
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Battery
R
W/BK
Coil F
Y/GN
GN/O
AB
Ion
Fuel pump
[13A] [13B]
AB
Inj. F
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Inj. R
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
ECM
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Coil R
87A
87
30 85 86
[78B]
I Q C P R
Y/GN
[78A]
BK
R/BK
BK
Main circuit
breaker
DCBA
15 amp
IGN fuse
[33B]
[33A]
Ignition
switch
GY
W/BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[8B] [8A]
BK
BK
[1B]
[1A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
BK
[22A]
[22B]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Engine stop
switch
Figure 5-76. Battery Voltage Circuit Diagram (FLTR-I, FLHTC/U-I)
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
[8]
[22]
[33]
4-Place Packard
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[83]
Ignition Coil
4-Place Packard
[84]
Front Injector
2-Place Packard
[85]
Rear Injector
2-Place Packard
HOME
YES
NO
STOP
Go to Test 5.31
(Part 2 of 2).
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
7875
STOP
Replace
ignition coil.
7880
7856
Go to Test 5.31
(Part 2 of 2).
HOME
1
3
DTC
IGNITION
COIL
BREAKOUT
BOX
P1351/P1352
D
(BE/O wire)
29
P1353/P1354
C
(Y/BE wire)
11
YES
NO
YES
NO
7865
YES
NO
Locate and
repair short
to ground.
7853
YES
NO
Locate and
repair short
to voltage.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
7854
7870
HOME
5.32
GENERAL
Tachometer
Gauge [108]
Tachometer
Tachometers may be OE installed or as a customer purchased accessory item. Any damage to the tachometers PK
wire could set a code even without an installed tachometer.
NOTE
The system cannot diagnose an open wire. It can only detect
a short high or low.
LAMP
CODE
P1653
35
Tachometer low
P1654
35
Tachometer high
DESCRIPTION
f2040x8x
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.32 flow charts.
1.
HOME
15 amp
instruments fuse
f1973g9x
R/BK
To splices
in harness
[108C] [108D] FLHP-I Only
To fuel
gauge
PK
BK
BK
PK
A
[108A]
[108B] [108A]
FLHP-I Only
Tachometer
FLHR/C-I
Only
BK
10
BK
PK
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
ECM
[8A]
[8B]
[78B]
[78A]
28
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[8]
All
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
FLHR/C-I
1-Place Amp
FLTR-I
6-Place Packard
FLHTC/U-I
6-Place Packard
[108]
Tachometer
HOME
Test 5.32
TACHOMETER: DTC P1653, P1654
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
Reconnect Connector
[108]. Check resistance
between Terminals 3 and
10 on Breakout Box.
Resistance less than
5,000 ohms?
7884
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
7881
7882
7886
YES
NO
Replace
tachometer.
7883
YES
NO
Repair terminal
damage.
Reconnect Connector
[78]. Problem still
exist?
7878
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Problem
fixed.
7879
7882
HOME
5.33
GENERAL
Loss of TSM/TSSM or ECM Serial Data
On fuel injected motorcycles the serial data connector provides a means for the ECM and TSM/TSSM to communicate
their current status. When all operating parameters on the
serial data link are within specifications, a state of health
message is sent between the components. While a DTC
U1016 indicates that the ECM is not receiving this state of
health message, a DTC U1064 indicates that the TSM/TSSM
is not receiving.
LAMP
CODE
U1064
61
7844
DESCRIPTION
Figure 5-79. TSM/TSSM Module
Loss of TSM/TSSM serial data
6924
DIAGNOSTICS
4
1
5
Diagnostic Notes
3
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.33 flow chart.
1.
2.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
HOME
GY/Y
f1973e9s
[30B]
[30A]
[8A]
[8B]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
TSM/TSSM
Module
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Data Link
Connector
1
LtGN/R
BK
LtGN/V
GY
[91A] [91B]
LtGN/R
LtGN/V
12V
[78B]
[78A]
Scanalyzer
ECM
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[8]
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
HOME
1
2
YES
NO
Intermittent
present?
Locate and
repair open on
Lt. GN/V wire.
6719
YES
NO
6719
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open.
6718
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Locate and
repair open.
6718
6717
HOME
1
2
YES
NO
Intermittent
present?
YES
NO
6719
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open.
6718
YES
NO
Replace
TSM/TSSM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Locate and
repair open.
6718
6717
HOME
NOTES