Documenti di Didattica
[…] When?
Mr. MATKOVSKY. I will go back and work on it, as soon as we
can, sir. We have been executing
Mr. JOHNSON. A week? Two weeks?
Mr. MATKOVSKY. I will commit to 2 weeks, sir.
Mr. JOHNSON. Great. Great.
Jkt 000000
PO 00000
Frm 00035
Fmt 6633
Sfmt 6633
Y:\112CONG\O&I\05-30-12\GPO\74589.TXT
LEN
32
Jkt 000000
PO 00000
Frm 00036
Fmt 6633
Sfmt 6633
Y:\112CONG\O&I\05-30-12\GPO\74589.TXT
LEN
A P P E N D I X
Prepared Statement of Hon. Bill Johnson, Chairman
Good afternoon. I would like to welcome everyone to todays hearing titled: Purchasing Perspective: VAs Prosthetics Paradox.
Section 8123 of Title 38, Procurement of Prosthetic Appliances, states the following: The Secretary may procure prosthetic appliances and necessary services required in the fitting, supplying, and training and use of prosthetic appliances by
purchase, manufacture, contract, or in such other manner as the Secretary may determine to be proper, without regard to any other provision of law.
Section 8123 originated in 1958, over fifteen years before Federal Acquisition Regulations were codified in law, and has been slightly amended a handful of times
since then. In March of this year, I sent a letter to the Secretary regarding the VAs
procurement of biologics over the open market instead of from Veteran-owned small
businesses already on the Federal Supply Schedule. One specific example I brought
to the Secretarys attention involved a company that supplied biologics. In the timely response I received from Deputy Secretary Gould, I was informed that the VA
considered biologics to fall under its lengthy and broad definition of prosthetics, and
therefore it could acquire biologics through Section 8123, as it clearly had been
doing. Those last words- without regard to any other provision of law- mean, at
least to the VA, that it does not have to follow Federal Acquisition Regulations
(FAR), VA Acquisition Regulations (VAAR), or the Competition in Contracting Act.
This interpretation was made clear in the Deputy Secretarys letter.