Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] EPA jxomulgated National Emission, Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants from
Petroleum Refineries (the Refinery MACT) on August 18, 1995. See 60 Fed. Reg.
at
43244. The subpart has been subsequently amended. The Refinery MACT is codified
40 C.F.R. 63.640-63.656.
40 c.F.R. 63.640(c) provides that for "the purpose of this subpart, the affected source
shall comprise all emission points, in combination," listed at 40 .F.R. 63.640(c)(l)
through (c)(7). These emission points include miscellaneous process vents and all

equipment leaks.
63.641 defmes Group 1 storage vessel as "a storage vessel at an existing
source that has a design capacity greater than or equal to 177 cubic meters and storedliquid maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 10.4 kilopascals and storedliquid annual average true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 8.3 kilopascals and
annual average HAP liquid concentration greaterthan 4 percent by weight total organic
HAP; a storage vessel at a new source that has a design storage capacity greater than or
equal to 151 cubic meters and stored-liquid maximum true vapor pressure greater than or
40 c.F.R.

equal to 3.4 kilopascals and almual average HAP liquid concentration greater than 2
percent by weight total organic HAP; or a storage vessel at a new source that has a design
storage capacity greater than or equal to 76 cubic meters and less than 151 cubic meters
and stored-liquid maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 77 kilopascals
and annual average I-TAP liquid concentration greater than 2 percent by weight total
orgamc I-TAP."

63.640(n)(l) provides that "[a]fter the compliance dates specified in


paragraph (h) of this section, a Group 1 or Group 2 storage vessel that is part of an
existing source and is also subject to the provisions of [NSPS Subpart Kb], is required to