Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] perform an analysis of source impacts, perform air quality tnodeling and analysis, obtain
a PSD permit, and install and operate BACT controls for each regulated PSD pollutant
for which the modification would result in a significant net emissions increase.

BACT means an emissions limitation reflecting the maximum degree of reduction of


each regulated PSD pollutant which the permitting authority determines is achievable for
a facility on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental and
economic impacts and other costs. Section 169(3) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7479(3).

"Emission limitation" is defined at section 302(k) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7602(k), as a


requirement which "limits the quantity, rate, or concentiation of emissions of air
pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or
maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction ....
Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 52.21(0(4), when a particular source or modification becomes a
major stationary source or major modification solely by virtue of a relaxation in any
enforceable limitation on the capacity of the source or modification otherwise to emit a
9