Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] Reg. 62946 (Deceinber4, 2011).
Illinois' Title V Permit program requirements are codified at TAC Title 35, Part 270.
The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) issued a Title V Permit to the
facility on August 15, 2000.

Paragraph 7.28.3(a) of the Title V Permit requires compliance with the equipment leak
requirements of the Refinery MACT by complying with the provisions of NSPS Subpart
VV. pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 63.648(a).
Paragraph 7.28.5(c) of the Title V Permit requires flares being used to comply with the
requirements of NSPS Subpart VV comply with the requirements of 40 C.F.R. 60.18.

Paragraph 7.28.8(e)(i) of the Title V Permit states that "[t]he Permittee shalimonitor the
flare(s) used to comply with [NSPS Subpart VV] to ensure that they are operated and
maintained in conformance with their designs [40 C.F.R. 60.482-10(e)]."

II.

Factual Background
ExxonMobil owns and operates a petroleum refinery located at 1-55 and Arsenal Road,
Channahon, Will County, Illinois. The refinery consists of a number of pieces of