Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] 40 C.F.R. 60.14(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided under paragraphs (e) and (f) of
this section, any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an
increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard
applies shall be considered a modification within the meaning of section 111 of the Act.
Upon modification, an existing facility shall become an affected facility for each
pollutant to which a standard applies and for which there is an increase in the emission
rate to the atmosphere."
40 C.F.R. 60.18(d) provides that "[o]wners or operators of flares used to comply with
the provisions of this subpart shall monitor these control devices to ensure that they are
operated and maintained in conformance with their designs."

NSPS for Petroleum Refineries, 40 C.F.R. Part 60, Subpart J

EPA proposed Standards of Performance for Petroleum Refineries on June 11, 1973
(NSPS Subpart J). See 38 Fed. Reg. 15406. EPA promulgated NSPS Subpart J on March
The
8, 1974. See 39 Fed.