Documenti di Didattica
[…] 40
On Marbh 16, 1994, u.s. EPA promulgated the General Provisions to Part 63 at
C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart A, 63.1 -63.16. See 59 Fed. Reg. 12408.
40 C.F.R. 63.6(e)(l)(i) requires that "[a]t all times, including periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction, the owrner or operator must operate and maintain any.
affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring
equipment, in a maimer consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for
minimizing emissions."
equipment leaks.
63.641 defmes Group 1 storage vessel as "a storage vessel at an existing
source that has a design capacity greater than or equal to 177 cubic meters and storedliquid maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 10.4 kilopascals and storedliquid annual average true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 8.3 kilopascals and
annual average HAP liquid concentration greaterthan 4 percent by weight total organic
HAP; a storage vessel at a new source that has a design storage capacity greater than or
equal to 151 cubic meters and stored-liquid maximum true vapor pressure greater than or
40 c.F.R.
equal to 3.4 kilopascals and almual average HAP liquid concentration greater than 2
percent by weight total organic HAP; or a storage vessel at a new source that has a design
storage capacity greater than or equal to 76 cubic meters and less than 151 cubic meters
and stored-liquid maximum true vapor pressure greater than or equal to 77 kilopascals
and annual average I-TAP liquid concentration greater than 2 percent by weight total
orgamc I-TAP."
Table 6 to the Refinery MACT, titled "General Provisions Applicability to Subpart CC,"
specifically provides that Section 63.6(e) of the General Provisions applies to affected
sources under the Refinery MACT (except for "Group 2 emission points").