Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] 40 C.F.R. 60.7(a)(l) requires that any owner or operator
notification "of the date
this part shall furnish the Administrator written or electronic
affected facility is
construction (or reconstruction as defined under 60.15) of an
comnienced postmarked no later than 30 days after such date."
subject to the provisions of
40 C.F.R. 60.7(a)(3) requires that any owner or operator
"notification of the actual
this part shall furnish the Administrator written or electronic
15 days after such date"
date of initial startup of an affected facility postmarked within
to the provisions of
40 C.F.R. 60.7(a)(4) requires that any owner or operator subject
"notification of any physical
this part shall furnish the Administrator written or electronic

or operational change to an existing facility which may increase the emission rate of any
air pollutant to which a standard applies, unless that change is specifically exempted
under an applicable subpart or in 60.14(e). This notice shall be postmarked 60 days or
as soon as practicable before the change is commenced and shall include information
describing the precise nature of the change, present and proposed emission control
systems, productive capacity of the facility before and after the change, and the expected
completion date of the chinge."
40 C.F.R. 60.11(d) reqijires that "at all times, including periods of startup, shutdown,
and malfuntion, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable, maintain and
operate any affected facility including associated air pollution control equipment in a