Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] The subpart is codified at 40 C.F.R.
60.489.
60.40

valve
NSPS Subpart VV. at 40 C.F.R. 60.482-6(a)(1), provides that "[e]ach open-ended
as
except
valve,
or line shall be equipped with a cap, blind flange, plug, or a second
prdvided in 60.482-1(c) and paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section."

NSPS Subpart VV, at 40 C.F.R. 60.482-4, allows pressure relief valves to be controlled
by a closed vent system releasing to a flare in lieu of leak monitoring via Method 21.

NSPS Subpart VV, at 40 C.F.R. 60.482-10(d), provides that flares used to comply with
Subpart VV must comply with 40 C.F.R. 60.18 of Part 60, Subpart A, General
Provisions.
-

NSPS Subpart VV, at 40 C.F.R. 60.482-10(e), provides that owners of control devices,
including flares, that are used to comply with the requirements of Subpart VV, "shall
monitor these control devices to ensure that they are operated and maintained in
conformance with their designs"
NSPS for Equipment Leaks of VOC in Petroleum Refineries, 40 C.F.R.

Part 60, Subpart

GGG
On May 30, 1984, EPA promulgated the Standards of Performance for Equipment Leaks
of VOC in Petroleum Refineries for which Construction, Reconstruction, or Modification