Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] describing the precise nature of the change, present and proposed emission control
systems, productive capacity of the facility before and after the change, and the expected
completion date of the chinge."
40 C.F.R. 60.11(d) reqijires that "at all times, including periods of startup, shutdown,
and malfuntion, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable, maintain and
operate any affected facility including associated air pollution control equipment in a
manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for minimizing emissions."
40 C.F.R. 60.14(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided under paragraphs (e) and (f) of
this section, any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an
increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard
applies shall be considered a modification within the meaning of section 111 of the Act.
Upon modification, an existing facility shall become an affected facility for each
pollutant to which a standard applies and for which there is an increase in the emission
rate to the atmosphere."
40 C.F.R. 60.18(d) provides that "[o]wners or operators of flares used to comply with
the provisions of this subpart shall monitor these control devices to ensure that they are
operated and maintained in conformance with their designs."