Sei sulla pagina 1di 225
[…] their H-2B workers wages below the prevailing
wage as calculated by the rule's methodology
would likely have an adverse effect on the wages
of U.S. workers, which would contradict the objectives of the statute.
In terms of alternatives, the plaintiffs pointed to several alternatives raised in comments on
the notice of proposed rulemaking that the DOL
did not specifically address in its final regulatory
flexibility analysis and argued that DOL erred in
failing to consider those alternatives. The court
stated that section 604 of the RFA requires that
an agency explain "why each one of the other
significant alternatives to the rule considered
by the agency which affect the impact on small
entities was rejected." However, in enacting 604,
Congress emphasized that it does not require

VerDate Mar 15 2010

11:25 Apr 08, 2013

Jkt 000000

sistency of the prevailing wage determination


process, or would directly or indirectly adversely
affect the wages of U.S. workers who might take
H-2B jobs."