Sei sulla pagina 1di 171
[…] and appellate courts not to permit the introduction of hearsay over
objection. Grand Liquor Co. v. Department of Revenue, 67 Ill.2d
195, 367 N.E.2d 1238, 10 Ill.Dec. 472 (1977); Jamison v. Weaver,
30 Ill.App.3d 389, 332 N.E.2d 563 (1st Dist. 1975); Eastman v.
Department of Public Aid, 178 Ill.App.3d 993, 534 N.E.2d 458, 460
461, 128 Ill.Dec. 276 (2d Dist. 1989); Kurdi v. DuPage County
Housing Authority, 161 Ill.App.3d 988, 514 N.E.2d 802, 113
Ill.Dec. 20 (2d Dist. 1987).

III. DEFECTIVE COLLECTION


PLEADINGS
A. [3.1] Compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-403

Section 2-403(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:


(a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action
may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in his
or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona
fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she
acquired title. 735 ILCS 5/2-403(a).

B. [3.2] Compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-606


Any written contract terms and any written assignment must be
attached to the complaint, in compliance with 2-606 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, which states:
If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a