Sei sulla pagina 1di 171
[…] DuPage County
Housing Authority, 161 Ill.App.3d 988, 514 N.E.2d 802, 113
Ill.Dec. 20 (2d Dist. 1987).

III. DEFECTIVE COLLECTION


PLEADINGS
A. [3.1] Compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-403

Section 2-403(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:


(a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action
may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in his
or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona
fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she
acquired title. 735 ILCS 5/2-403(a).

B. [3.2] Compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-606


Any written contract terms and any written assignment must be
attached to the complaint, in compliance with 2-606 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, which states:
If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a
copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be
attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless
the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating
facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her.
In pleading any written instrument a copy thereof may be
attached to the pleading as an exhibit. In either case the exhibit
constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes. 735 ILCS 5/2606.
1. [3.3] Contract
With respect to the contract, there are three key Illinois cases:
Velocity Investments, LLC v. Alston, 397 Ill.App.3d 296, 922
N.E.2d 538, 337 Ill.Dec. 415 (2d Dist. 2010); Razor Capital v.
Antaal, 2012 IL App (2d) 110904, 972 N.E.2d 1238, 362 Ill.Dec.