Sei sulla pagina 1di 171
[…] although creditors claim it does. There is no basis for the claim.
Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Mincks, 135 S.W.3d 545
(Mo.App. 2004). However, failure to object to the earliest in a
series of charges appearing on a monthly statement may give rise to
apparent authority for later charges of the same nature.
Otherwise time-barred TILA and other claims against the creditor
(including billing error violations) may be asserted (1) as a setoff or
(2) pursuant to state statutes providing that the filing of a claim

waives the statute of limitations. See, e.g., 735 ILCS 5/13-207,


which provides:
A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the
statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any
action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person
under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim
was so barred, and not otherwise. This section shall not affect
the right of a bona fide assignee of a negotiable instrument
assigned before due.

D. [6.4] Computation of Amount Due on Credit Card


Debt buyers generally are not in a position to demonstrate what the
debts consist of. If a good-faith challenge can be made to fees,
interest computations, and charges on underlying debt, the debt buyer
usually cannot prove its case.