Sei sulla pagina 1di 171
[…] outstanding in the preceding sentence, payments and credits to
the cardholders account are deemed to have been applied, in the
order indicated, to the payment of: (1) late charges in the order
of their entry to the account; (2) finance charges in order of
their entry to the account; and (3) debits to the account other
than those set forth above, in the order in which each debit entry
to the account was made. 15 U.S.C. 1666i.
Both federal and Illinois law place the burden on a credit card issuer
or its successor to prove that disputed charges were authorized. The
federal statute, 15 U.S.C. 1643, is part of TILA and provides:
(b) Burden of proof
In any action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a
credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show
that the use was authorized or, if the use was unauthorized, then
the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the
conditions of liability for the unauthorized use of a credit card, as
set forth in subsection (a), have been met.
(c) Liability imposed by other laws or by agreement with issuer
Nothing in this section imposes liability upon a cardholder for the
unauthorized use of a credit card in excess of his liability for such
use under other applicable law or under any agreement with the
card issuer.

(d) Exclusiveness of liability


Except as provided in this section, a cardholder incurs no liability
from the unauthorized use of a credit card.
The Illinois Credit Card Liability Act, 815 ILCS 145/0.01, et seq.,
provides:
(a) No person in whose name a credit card is issued without his
having requested or applied for the card or for the extension of
the credit or establishment of a charge account which that card