Documenti di Didattica
[…] outstanding in the preceding sentence, payments and credits to
the cardholders account are deemed to have been applied, in the
order indicated, to the payment of: (1) late charges in the order
of their entry to the account; (2) finance charges in order of
their entry to the account; and (3) debits to the account other
than those set forth above, in the order in which each debit entry
to the account was made. 15 U.S.C. 1666i.
Both federal and Illinois law place the burden on a credit card issuer
or its successor to prove that disputed charges were authorized. The
federal statute, 15 U.S.C. 1643, is part of TILA and provides:
(b) Burden of proof
In any action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a
credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show
that the use was authorized or, if the use was unauthorized, then
the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the
conditions of liability for the unauthorized use of a credit card, as
set forth in subsection (a), have been met.
(c) Liability imposed by other laws or by agreement with issuer
Nothing in this section imposes liability upon a cardholder for the
unauthorized use of a credit card in excess of his liability for such
use under other applicable law or under any agreement with the
card issuer.
The Credit Card Liability Act also requires the issuer to show that
challenged transactions were authorized and authorizes an award of
attorneys fees for successfully defending all or part of a suit on
credit card debt. 815 ILCS 145/2 provides:
(a) Notwithstanding that a person in whose name a credit card
has been issued has requested or applied for such card or has
indicated his acceptance of an unsolicited credit card, as
provided in Section 1 hereof, such person shall not be liable to
the issuer unless the card issuer has given notice to such person
of his potential liability, on the card or within two years
preceding such use, and has provided such person with an
addressed notification requiring no postage to be paid by such
person which may be mailed in the event of the loss, theft, or
possible unauthorized use of the credit card, and such person
shall not be liable for any amount in excess of the applicable
amount hereinafter set forth, resulting from unauthorized use of
that card prior to notification to the card issuer of the loss, theft,
or possible unauthorized use of that card: