Sei sulla pagina 1di 60
[…] 322
PPA for support. In the Findings section, the PPA indicates that
all plant pests or noxious weeds regulated under the statute are in or
323
affect interstate commerce. Using this general findings provision,

319. 7 U.S.C. 7756(b)(1) (2006). 7 U.S.C. 7756(b)(2) provides exceptions to the


prohibition on state and local regulation of regulated articles in interstate commerce where the
state or local regulations are consistent with the federal regulations or where the state or local
government can show special need.
320. The Plant Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. 7702(6) (2006), provides that the term
interstate means: (A) from one State into or through any other State; or (B) within the
District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or
possession of the United States. Section 7702(7) provides that the term interstate commerce
means trade, traffic, or other commerce: (A) between a place in a State and a point in another
State, or between points within the same State but through any place outside that State; or (B)
within the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other
territory or possession of the United States.
321. Haw. Floriculture & Nursery Assn v. Cty. of Haw., No. 14-00267 BMK, 2014 WL
6685817, at *79 (D. Haw. Nov. 26, 2014).
322. Id.
323. 7 U.S.C. 7701(9) (2006).

Barnett-Rose-Macro (Do Not Delete)

2/9/2016 4:55 PM

118

[Vol. XXVI:71

DUKE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW & POLICY FORUM