Sei sulla pagina 1di 32

Directions (Q.

1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below:
Eight friends Bailey, John, Bredenn, Stuart, Smith, Johnson, Leon and Cook are sitting around a
circular table facing the center for lunch. Each person has a different birth place viz London, New
York, Sydney, Tokyo, Paris, Corsica, Moscow and Bangkok but not necessarily in the same order.
The person born in New York sits third to the right of Leon. Bredenn is an immediate neighbour of
Leon. The person born in Tokyo sits second to the right of Bredenn. John sits third to the right of
Cook. Cooks birthplace is neither New York nor Tokyo. Only one person sits between Bredenn
and the person whose birthplace is Sydney. Bailey and Johnson are immediate neighbours of
each other. Neither Baileys nor Johnsons birthplace is New York. The person born in Bangkok
sits second to the right of Bailey. Two persons sit between Stuart and the person born in Paris.
Stuart is not from New York. The person born in London is not an immediate neighbour of the
person born in New York. The person born in Corsica sits second to the left of Bailey.
Solutions:
Directions (1-5):

Q1. Who among the following is from Moscow?


a) Bailey
b) Cook
c) Bredenn
d) Johnson
e)
Answer: (a)

Stuart

Q2. What is the position of Johnson with respect to the person whose birthplace is New York?
a) Second to the left
b) Second to the right

c) Immediate right
d) Immediate left
e)
Answer: (b)

None

of

the

Q3. Where is the birthplace of Leon?


a) Moscow
b) London
c) Corsica
d) Sydney
e)
Answer: (b)
Q4. Where is the birthplace of Smith?
a) Moscow
b) Tokyo
c) Corsica
d) New York
e)
Answer: (d)
Q5. Who sit(s) exactly between the persons whose birth places are Sydney and Paris?
a) Bredenn and Cook
b) Bredenn and John
c) Only Bangkok-born person
d) Bailey and John
e)
None
of
the
Answer: (c)
Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language,
'Global recession is problem first' is written as 'su zo ti ra mo',
'Recession that economics' is written as 'chi mo nic',
'Global economics going critical' is written as 'fa nic ti ye',
'Hiked rates critical grow' is written as 'phi ye koo da' and
'problem rates' is written as 'su phi'.
Solutions:
Directions (6-10):

above

Tokyo

Paris

above

Q6. What is the code for 'first'?


a) su
b) zo
c) ra
d) Either zo or ra
e)
None
Answer: (d)
Q7. What does 'fa' stand for?
a) Global
b) critical
c) economics
d) going
e)
Can't
Answer: (d)

of

the

be

Q8. Which of the following is the code for 'problem rates that grow'?
a) koo da phi chi
b) phi su nr chi
c) ti da zo chi
d) su phi chi pa
e)
None
of
the
Answer: (e)
Q9. Which of the following is represented by the code 'mo ye su phi'?
a) economics is problem critical
b) recession that critical rates
c) problem recession critical rates
d) critical economics grow rates
e)
None
of
the
Answer: (c)

above

determined

above

above

Q10. Which of the following may be the code for 'world is more tough problem first'?
a) nic zo su ra mo pic
b) pic zo ra su vo bi
c) su pic ye zo ra fa
d) ti ra su chi mo zo
e)
None
of
the
Answer: (b)

above

Quant Quiz "Advance" for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. In a triangle with integer side lengths, one side is three times as long as a
second side, and the length of the third side is 15. What is the greatest possible
perimeter of the triangle?
(a) 43
(b) 44
(c) 45
(d) 46
1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lets us assume that 1st side is a, second is b and third is c.
For perimeter to be maximum c should not be the largest side (see the qn).
Let us assume that a is the smallest side (you can assume b also to be the smallest side). So b is the largest
side, It is also given that 3a = b
Now 15 + a > b b a < 15 3a a < 15 2a < 15
So maximum vlaue of a = 7 (integer value)
Hence maximum perimeter = 7 + 21 + 15 = 43 untis

Q3. What its area of triangle having the sides 4, 6 and 12 units.
(a) 14.28
(b) 12.6
(c) 16.3
(d) Not possible
3. Ans.(d) Sum of two side of a triangle is always greater than a third sides of a
triangle.
so, 4 + 6 > 12 which is not possible
It triangle having side 4, 6 & 12 will not be exist
Q4. A ladder of length 65 m is resting against a wall. If it slips 8 m down the wall,
then its bottom will more away from the wall by x m. If it was intitally 25 m away
from it, what is the value is x?
(a) 60 m
(b) 39 m
(c) 14 m
(d) 52 m

Q5. A rectangular room measures 7 m 7 m 8 m. What is the maximum length of


bamboo it can accommodate?
(a) 18 m
(b) 92 m
(c) 122 m
(d) 73 m

Q6. If the circumference and the area of a circle are numerically euqal, then what is the
numbreicla value of the diameter?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d)

Q7. A is the area of a square inscirbed in a circle of radius r and B is the area of a hexagon
inscribed in the same circle. Find the vlaue of B/A.
(a) 23
(b) (33)/4
(c) (23)/4
(d) 2/1

Q1. In library the ratio of story books and other books is 7: 2 and there are 1512 story
books. Due to collection of some more story books the said ratio becomes 15: 4. The
number of story books collected is:
(a) 100
(b) 97
(c) 108
(d) 205

Quant Quiz For IBPS/RBI Exam


Directions Q1 to Q5- there are five travelling companies. And the following table gives the
percentage distribution of all the customer according to their mode of transportation

Q1. The total number of passengertravels through kali travels is 300, and the passenger travels by
bus and air for royal cruiser is equal to the passenger travel by all the modes other than Air from
kali travels. Find the ratio of traveler by Train from Royal cruiser to Bus traveler of kali travels.
(a)138/225
(b)128/225
(c)124/123
(d)152/152
(e)None of the above

Q2. If the total number of passenger is 500 from the royal cruise and same for Iana travels. Find
the difference of people travelling by Bus from these two travel agencies.
(a)44
(b)54
(c)45
(d)36
(e)None of the above

Q3. From the Kingfisher travels passenger travelling by train and ship is equal to the passenger
travelling by car. Then how much percentage of passenger is travelling by Bus?
(a)15
(b)16
(c)17
(d)18
(e) None of the above

Q4. Kingfisher passengers are 60% more than the Royal cruiser total passenger. Then the
passenger travelling by bus from kingfisher travels is how much percent more/less than that of
royal travel travelling through same mode of transport.
(a)35
(b)37.37
(c)36.84
(d)47
(e)48.26

Q5. How many passengers are travelling by Nainital travels if car and bus traveler of Nanital
travels is equal to the Air traveler of Kingfisher travels.
(a)500
(b) 550
(c) 560
(d) 450
(e) None of the above

Directions for the questions (6 to 10) Answer the questions on the basics of the information given
below.
The product P manufactured by company Z is available in seven varieties- A, B,C ,D ,E ,F and G.
For each variety, the entire quantity produced is equal to the quantity sold.

Different varieties of product P manufactured by


company Z

Q6. Which variety has the lowest selling price per unit?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Arranged in descending order of cost per unit


(a) F>G=B>D=C>A>E
(b) F>G=D>E=A>B>C
(c) G>F=A>D=E>B>C
(d) F>G=A>D=E>B>C
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which variety has the highest profit per unit?


(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) Cant be determined

Q9. If profit from F contributes 10% to the total profit, total percentage profit is approximately(a) 33.3
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 40

(e) None of the above

Q10. If sales value of G is equal to cost value of D, what is the overall profit percentage of
company Z?
(a) 33.33
(b) 25
(c) 42
(d) 65.15
(e) None of the above

Read more: http://www.bankersadda.com/p/quant-quiz-for-ibpsrbi-exam.html#ixzz4HNuViuET

Q2. Let BE and CF be the two medians of a tringle ABC and G be their intersection. Also
let EF cut AG at O. Then AO : OG is:
(a) 1: 1
(b) 1: 2
(c) 2: 1
(d) 3: 1

Q3. The ratio of number of balls in bags x,y is 2: 3. Five balls are taken from bag y and
are dropped in bag x. Number of balls are equal in each bag now is:
(a) 45
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 25

Q4. A cat takes 5 leaps for every 4 leaps of a dog. But 3 leaps of the dog are equal to 4
leaps of the cat. What is the ratio of the speeds of the cat to that of the dog?
(a) 11: 15
(b) 15: 11
(c) 16: 15
(d) 15: 16

Q5. When x^m is multiplied by x^n, product is 1. The relation between m and n is:
(a) m=n
(b) m=-n
(c) mn=1
(d) m+n=1

Q6. If a^2+a+1=0, then the value of a^9 is:


(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 2

Q7. Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 h to type 32 pages on
a computer, while Elan takes 5 h to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working
together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages?
(a) 7 h 30 min
(b) 8 h
(c) 8 h 15 min
(d) 8 h 25 min

Q8. If ab=cd=ef=12, then (3a+5c+7e):(3b+5d+7f)=?


(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 4
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 8 : 7

Q9. Vessels A and B contain mixtures of milk and water in the ratio 4 : 5 and 5 : 1
respectively. In what ratio should quantities of mixtures be taken from A to B to form a
mixture in which milk and water is in the ratio 5 : 4 ?
(a) 2 : 5
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 4 : 3
(d) 5 : 2

Q10. Instead of dividing Rs. 117 among P, Q, R in the ratio 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/4, by mistake it was
divided in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. Who gained in the transaction?
(a) Only P
(b) Only Q
(c) Only R
(d) Both Q and R

Study notes on "Trigonometry" for SSC CGL 2016

Trigonometry
Hello ,Students, SSC CGL Pre 2016 Is near. Only 3 weeks are left. Now It's Important to learn
and revise all the important Formulas of advanced maths. We'll provide you all the tricky notes
and formulas. these notes are based on the type of questions that are asked in SSC CGL
exam.

Sector
radian = 180
If an arc of length s subtends an angle radian at the centre of a circle of radius, r then s = r.

P Perpendicular
B Base
H Hypotenuse

Q1. The front wheels of a wagon are 2 feet in circumference and


the back wheels are 3 feet in circumference. When the front

wheels have made 10 more revolutions than the back wheels, how
many feet has the wagon traveled?
(a) 30
(b) 90
(c) 60
(d) 150
Solutions
1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Suppose the back wheel has made x revolutions.
Front wheel has made (10 + x) revolutions.
3r=2(10+x)
r=210x=20
The wagon has travelled 3x=60
Q2. The length of a rectangle is 3/5 of the side of a square. The radius of a circle is equal to
side of the square. The circumference of the circle is 132 cm. what is the area of the
rectangle if the breadth of the rectangle is 8 cm?
(a) 112.4 cm^2
(b) 104.2 cm^2
(c) 100.8 cm^2
(d) Cannot be determined
2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let, the side of the square be a.
Length fo the rectangle =3a/5
Radius of the circle = a
Circumference of the circle =2a=132
a=132/2=21
Now, area of the rectangle = length breadth
=(3/5)218=100.8 cm2
Q3. The angles of a quadrilateral are in the ratio of 2:4:7:5. The smallest angle of the
quadrilateral is equal to the smallest angle of a triangle. One of the angles of the triangle
is twice the smallest angle of the triangle. What is second largest angle of the triangle?
(a) 80
(b) 60
(c) 120
(d) Cannot be determined
3. Ans.(b)

Sol.
(2x+4x+7x+5x)=18x=360
x=20
Smallest angle of the quadrilateral =2x=220=40
So the smallest angle of the triangle =40
Remaining two angles of the triangle are
402=80 and 180-(80+40)
=180-120=60
Q4. Cuboidal water tank contains 216 liters of water. Its depth is 1/3 of its length and
breadth is 1/2 of 1/3 of the difference between the length and the depth. The length of the
tank is:
(a) 72 dm
(b) 18 dm
(c) 6 dm
(d) 2 dm

Q5. The height of a cone is 30 cm. A small cone is cut off at the top by a plane parallel to
the base. If its volume be 1/27th of the volume of the given cone, at what height above
the base is the section made?
(a) 19 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) 15 cm

5. Ans.(b)
Let, H and R be the height and radius of bigger cone and h and r
be the height and radius of smaller cone.

Q6. A field is in the form a rectangle of length 18 m and width 15 m. A pit, 7.5 m long, 6 m
board and 0.8 m deep, is dug in a corner of the field and the earth taken out is evenly
spread over the remaining area of the filed. The level of the field raised is:
(a) 12 cm
(b) 14 cm
(c) 16 cm
(d) 18 cm

Q7. A man bought a motor-cycle for Rs. 32500. He sold it for Rs. 35000, the gain per cent
is:

Q8. If on a marked price, the difference of selling prices with a discount of 30% and two
successive discounts of 20% and 10% is Rs. 72, then the marked price (in rupees) is:
(a) 3,600
(b) 3,000
(c) 2,500
(d) 2,400

Q9. Rohit invested some amount at the rate of 6 per cent pa and at the end of 3 years he
got
Rs. 8730 simple interest. How much compound interest he will get on same amount and
same rate of interest after 2 years.
(a) Rs. 5820
(b) Rs. 5949.60
(c) Rs. 5900
(d) Rs. 5994.60

Q10. Raghu invested a certain sum in Scheme X for 4 years. Scheme X offers simple
interest at 12 per cent pa for the first two years and compound interest (compounded
annually) at 20 per cent pa for the next two years. The total interest earned by him after 4
years is Rs. 11016. What was the sum invested by Raghu in Scheme X?
(a) Rs. 17400
(b) Rs. 18400
(c) Rs. 16200
(d) Rs. 11400

Q1. How many men were working on the day the project was completed as per the date
of client wanted to complete it?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 20
(d) 14
(e) None of these
ANS(c); Total work = 5 20 = 100 man- days.
Let the client needed to complete it in n days then
Hence, in 8 days all the work will be completed as per the requirement of client.
And on the 8th day 20 men were working.
Q2. Find the number of days in which client wanted to complete his work.
(a) 15
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) cant be determined
(e) None of these
ANS(c); It requires total 8 days by adding the work force successively.
Q3. If the work was further increased by 50% but the contractor continues to increase the
5 workers on every 2 days then how many more days are required over the initial time
specified by the client?
(a) 1 days

(b) 2 days
(c) 5 days
(d) cant be determined
(e) None of these
ANS (b); Total work = 100 + 50 = 50 man-days
In 8 days 100 man days work has been completed. Now on 9th and 10th day there
will be 25 workers. So in 2 days they will complete additional 50 man days work.
Thus the work requires 2 more days.
Q4. A tank is connected with 8 pipes. Some of them are inlet pipes and rest work as
outlet pipes. Each of the inlet pipe can fill the tank in 8 hours. Individually, while each of
those that empty the tank i.e., outlet pipe, can empty it in 6 hours individually. If all the
pipes are kept open when the tank is full, it will take exactly 6 hours for the tank to empty.
How many of these are inlet pipes?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) None of these
ANS (b); Let there be n inlet pipes then there must be(8-n)outlet pipes.
Therefore (8-n) 1/6-n(1/8)=1/6n=4
Q5. A tank has two inlet pipes which can fill the empty tank in 12 hours and 15 hours
working alone and one outlet pipe which can empty the full tank in 8 hours working
alone. The inlet pipes are kept open for all the time but the outlet pipe was opened after 2
hours for one hour and then again closed for 2 hours then once again opened for one
hour. This pattern of outlet pipe continued till the tank got completely filled. In how many
hours the tank has been filled, working on the given pattern?
(a) 8 hours 24 minutes
(b) 10 hours 15 minutes
(c) 9 hours 10 minutes
(d) 9 hours 6 minutes
(e) None of these
ANS

Direction for question number (Q. 6 7) :8 men and 5 women working 6 hours a day can
compelte a work in 4 days. Also 4 men and 5 women working for 8 hours a day can complete
the same job in 5 days. Similarly 5 boys working 8 hours a day can complete the same job in 30
day.
Q6. If 4 men, 3 women and 4 boys worked together every day for 5 hours, then in how
many days they have completed the work?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 6
(e) None of these
ANS (c) Now, substituting the value M by W, we get total work done
Work = (8 2.5 + 5) 6 4 = 600 women days hours
= 240 man days hours
Again work = 5 8 30 = 1200 boy days hours
1M = 2.5 W = 5B
4M + 3W + 4B = 30 boys
Required number of days = 12000/(30*5) = 8 days
Q7. If woman and children (boys) cant be employed, then minimum how many men are
required to complete the job in 6 days if the working hours per day cannot exceed 9?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of these
ANS(b); 96M =240
M = 4.4 men
Therefore, minimum 5 men are required.
Q8. A bus meets with an auto at 10:00 am while going the same way in the same direction
towards Haridwar. The Bus reach at Haridwar at 12:30 p.m. and take 1 hour rest at there.
Bus return on the same way and meet with the same auto half an hour later. At what time
the auto will reach at Haridwar?
(a) 3 pm
(b) 4 pm
(c) 3:30 pm
(d) 5 pm
(e) None of these
ANS

Q9. After travelling 3 hr a train meets with an accident due to this it stops far on hour.
After this the train moves at 75% speed of its original speed and reaches to destination 4
hours late. If the accident would occur at 150 km ahead in the same line then the train
reaches only 3.5 hour late. Then find the distance of journey and the original speed of the
train?
(a) 1200 km, 100 km/hr
(b) 1200 km, 150km/hr
(c) 1000 km, 75 km/hr
(d) 900 km, 125 km/hr
(e) None of these
ANS

Q10. Ravi starts by car from Mumbai to Goa. After sometime he realise that he will cover
only 75% of the distance in the scheduled time or he will be late by 3 hours, therefore he
doubles his speed immediately and thus manages to reach Goa exactly on time. Find the
time after which Ravi changed his speed?
(a) 3 h
(b) 4 h
(c) 5 h

(d) 6 h
ANS

1.The production of a factory grows at a rate of 8% p.a. What will be its production for the year
2010, if its production in 2007 was 70 lakh tones?
(a) 63.48 lakh tonnes
(b) 81.68 lakh tonnes
(c) 81 lakh tonnes
(d) 80.68 lakh tonnes
(e) None of these
1.(e);
Production for the year 2010 = 70*(108/100)*(108/100)*(108/100) Lakh
=88.179 Lakh
2.What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs. 1250 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a.
after 2 years?
(a) Rs. 200
(b) Rs. 208
(c) Rs. 212
(d) Rs. 220
(e) None of these
2.(b);
R=8%
R % for C.I.=16.64
C.I.=(1250X16.64)/100
= 208
3.What amount of compound interest can be obtained on an amount of Rs. 4500 at the rate of 4
p.c.p.a at the end of 2 years?
(a) Rs. 360
(b) Rs. 358.40
(c) Rs. 367.20
(d) Rs. 350
(e) None of these

3.(c);
R=4%
R % for C.I.=8.16
C.I.=(4500*8.16)/100=367.2
4.Shyam invests an amount of Rs. 5690 at the rate of 5 per cent per annum for 3 years. What
approximate amount of compound interest will he obtain at the end of 3 years?
(a) Rs. 854
(b) Rs. 799
(c) Rs. 843
(d) Rs. 787
(e) None of these
4.(e);
C.I.=P[(1+(r/100)^n)-1]
=5690[(1+(5/100)^3)-1]
=896.886
5.What is the compound interest accrued by Ravindara on an amount of Rs. 18000 at rate of 10
p.c.p.a. at the end of 3 years?
(a) Rs. 23498
(b) Rs. 23400
(c) Rs. 23958
(d) Rs. 23900
(e) None of these
5.(e);
C.I.=18000[(1+(10/100)^3)-1] = 5958
6.Difference between the compound interest and simple interest accrued in 2 years at 8 p.c.p.a is
Rs. 128. What is the principal amount?
(a) Rs. 18000
(b) Rs. 16000
(c) Rs. 20000
(d) Rs. 25000
(e) None of these
6.(c);
Difference=(PR^2)/(100^2)
128=(PX8^2)/100^2
P=20,000
7.What will be compound interest on a sum of Rs. 1000 at the rate of 10 p.c.p.a. after 5 years?
(a) Rs. 610.51
(b) Rs. 559.45
(c) Rs. 665.50
(d) Rs. 665.51
(e) None of these
7.(a);
C.I.=P[(1+(10/100)^5)-1] = 610.51
8.What will be the compound interest earned on an amount of Rs. 12000@ 10 p.c.p.a. in 2 years?
(a) Rs. 880

(b) Rs. 2420


(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 2540
(e) None of these
8.(e);
R=10%
R% for C.I.=21%
C.I.=(12000X21)/100 = 2520
9.On a given amount, the compound interest at the end of first year was Rs. 88 and the second
year was Rs. 96.80. How many money was invested?
(a) Rs. 880
(b) Rs. 996
(c) Rs. 8900
(d) Rs. 900
(e) None of these
9.(a);
R%=(96.80-88)x100/(88)=10%
10%=88
100%=880
10.The compound interest for 1 year on a certain amount at 5% p.a. is Rs. 358.75. What would be
the approximate compound interest for 3 years for the same amount?
(a) Rs. 551.50
(b) Rs. 552.70
(c) Rs. 1131
(d) Rs. 551.70
(e) None of these
10.(c);
P=(358.75X100)/(5X1)=7175
C.I.=7175[(1+(5/100)^3)-1]=1130.9
=1131

Read more: http://www.bankersadda.com/p/quant-quiz-for-ibpsrbi-exam_9.html#ixzz4HO7mUE00