Sei sulla pagina 1di 8
[…] plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a
person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use,
consume, or be affected by the goods . . . ."

Va.Code Ann. Sec. 8.2-719(3) provides:


"Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or
exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to
the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but
limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not."
Va.Code Ann. Sec. 8.2-715(2) defines consequential damages:
"(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
"(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of
warranty."

Va.Code Ann. Sec. 8.2-315 provides:


"Implied warranty: Fitness for particular purpose.-Where the seller at the time
of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods
are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to
select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the
next section . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
purpose."
The district court did not instruct the jury on the implied warranty of