Sei sulla pagina 1di 8
[…] filters, spark plugs, ignition points, wiper blades and brake or clutch linings), or
(iv) to deterioration of soft trim and appearance items due to normal use or
exposure.
"This warranty is expressly IN LIEU OF any other express or implied warranty,
including any implied WARRANTY of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS,
and of any other obligation on the part of the Company or the selling Dealer."
Ford also furnished Matthews a full warranty statement which was essentially
similar to the warranty in the purchase order.

Va.Code Ann. Sec. 8.2-316 provides in part:


"(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and
words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed
wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions
of this title on parol or extrinsic evidence (Sec. 8.2-202) negation or limitation
is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.