Sei sulla pagina 1di 8
[…] Chevrolet, Inc. v. Smith, 99 N.J.Super. 441, 240 A.2d 195 (1968); Berg v.
Stromme, 79 Wash.2d 184, 484 P.2d 380 (1971). See generally L. Frumer & M.
Friedman, Products Liability Sec. 19.07 (1972); C. Bunn, H. Snead, and R.
Speidel, An Introduction to the Uniform Commercial Code Sec. 2.28(B)
(1964); Ellinghaus, In Defense of Unconscionability, 78 Yale L.J. 757 (1969);
Moyle, Exclusion and Modification of Warranty under the U.C.C., 46 Denver
L.J. 579 (1969); Note, Unconscionable Contracts under the Uniform
Commercial Code, 109 U.Pa.L.Rev. 401 (1961).
5

Va.Code Ann. Sec. 8.2-318 provides in part:


"Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any
action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages
for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the
plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a
person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use,
consume, or be affected by the goods . . . ."

Va.Code Ann. Sec. 8.2-719(3) provides:


"Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or
exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to
the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but