Sei sulla pagina 1di 16
[…] review of that judgment. The absence of this language in 2255 provides a
powerful negative inference that the start of its one-year period of limitation is
not delayed until the expiration of the period in which a federal defendant could
have petitioned for certiorari, but did not.
13

Our holding finds further support in a comparison of 2255 with 28 U.S.C.A.


2263 (West Supp. 1999), which sets forth a limitation period for the filing of
habeas petitions by state prisoners who are serving capital sentences in
qualifying states.8 Section 2263(a) states that its 180-day limitation period
begins "after final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on
direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." 28
U.S.C.A. 2263(a). We find it significant that Congress did not choose, as it
did in 2263, to use language in 2255 that affirmatively expands the period of
time before the start of the limitation period for filing a 2255 motion.9 Torres