Sei sulla pagina 1di 6
[…] liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or
omission occurred.
28 U.S.C. Sec. 2674 reads in pertinent part:
The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating
to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual
under like circumstances ....
3

That Norris acted negligently, proximately causing the death of Faulkenberry,


is not disputed by the government on this appeal

The executrix of Kirby's estate does not appeal

10 U.S.C. Sec. 892 states in pertinent part:


Any [serviceman] who-(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation [or]
(2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the
armed forces, which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order ...;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

It is true, of course, that once Kemp intervened to assist the boys, he came
under a duty to exercise reasonable care to secure their safety and not to leave
them worse off than before by discontinuing his aid. Restatement (Second) of
Torts Sec. 324 (1965).