Sei sulla pagina 1di 7
[…] As a result of the reagents'
being unrefrigerated for nine days, the shipment was determined to be a total
loss.

On November 20, 1997, Bayer brought suit against British Airways in the
United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. Bayer
alleged that British Airways had breached its duties under the Warsaw
Convention -the commonly used name for the Convention for the Unification
of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by Air. Oct. 12, 1929,

49 Stat. 3000, T.S. No. 876 (1934), reprinted in note following 49 U.S.C.
40105 (1994). The Warsaw Convention provides the rules of liability for "all
international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft
for hire." Id. art. I.
6

By consent order, Bayer's suit was transferred to the Eastern District of


Virginia. Bayer then commenced a separate action against Airschott, and the
two suits were consolidated. The case against Airschott was dismissed when
Bayer accepted Airschott's settlement offer.