Documenti di Didattica
[…] California, 512 U.S. 967, 972 (1994) (observing that decision
whether death-eligible defendant should receive death penalty "is an
individualized determination on the basis of the character of the indi-
39
40
41
instead hold that the district court contravened the statute by allowing
Donna Ward and Agent Bruning to testify, but that the error was
harmless. I write separately to emphasize the correct reading of the
statute, which is "too plain to be misunderstood." Logan v. United
States, 144 U.S. 263, 304 (1892), abrogated on other grounds by
Witherspoon v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 510 (1968).
Section 3432 provides in full:
A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall
at least three entire days before commencement of trial be
furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the
veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial
for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of
each veniremen and witness, except that such list of the
veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the court
finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the
list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.
18 U.S.C.A. 3432.1 The majority holds that this section is not violated when the prosecution calls to the stand a newly discovered witness if "the prosecution has demonstrated that its failure to include the
witness on the list was in good faith and not the result of a lack of