Documenti di Didattica
[…] district, and then to seek to exact judicial punishment on the school
authorities for acceding to their wishes.
16
ESY Services to MM for the Summer of 1997; and (4) the court erred
in declining to order reimbursement for expert witness fees. We
address each of these issues in turn.
A.
1.
First of all, the Parents maintain that the Proposed 1996-97 IEP
was incomplete, and thereby procedurally defective, because it was
not finalized by the beginning of the school year, as mandated by the
IDEA. See 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(2)(A) ("At the beginning of each
school year, each local educational agency . . . shall have in effect,
for each child with a disability in its jurisdiction, an individualized
education program . . . ."). And it is possible for a school districts
failure to abide by the IDEAs procedural requirements to constitute
an adequate basis for contending that the district has failed to provide
a disabled child with a FAPE. Board of Educ. v.