Sei sulla pagina 1di 17
[…] STATE

OF

MARYLAND

The district court granted Marylands motion for summary judgment on all four issues. For the reasons that follow, we reverse with
respect to the first two issues and affirm with respect to the last two,
and we remand this case to the district court to grant Three Lower
Counties appropriate relief.
I
Three Lower Counties Community Health Services, Inc., located in
Princess Anne, Maryland, has provided healthcare services since 1994
to the poor residents of Somerset and Wicomico Counties, operating
a community "health center" under the Public Health Service Act, 42
U.S.C. 254b. Three Lower Counties receives federal grant funds
under 330 of that Act. To qualify for those funds, health centers
must be located in a medically underserved area or serve a "specially
medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public
housing." 42 U.S.C. 254b(a)(1). In addition, the Public Health Service Act requires that such health centers deny no patient healthcare
services due to the patients inability to pay, see id.
254b(k)(3)(G)(iii)(I), and, more pertinent to this litigation, that they