Documenti di Didattica
[…] In light of these provisions, we do not
believe that the funds held in the accounts but not distributed to Solomon
constitute "income" as that term is commonly understood. "Income is not a gain
accruing to capital or a growth in the value of the investment, but is a gain, a
profit, something of exchangeable value, proceeding from the property, severed
from the capital, however invested or employed, and coming in, being derived,
that is, received or drawn by the recipient for his separate use, benefit, and
disposal." Black's Law Dictionary 687 (5th ed. 1979). See also 26 U.S.C. Sec.
408(d)(1) (subject to certain exceptions, "any amount paid or distributed out of
an individual retirement plan shall be included in gross income by the payee or
distributee") (emphasis added).
16
from an IRA prior to the distribution date mandated by the Internal Revenue
Code and its accompanying regulations.
III.
17
Our holding does not mean, however, that Solomon is entitled to invoke the
protections of Chapter 13. Whether his Chapter 13 plan will be confirmed