Sei sulla pagina 1di 11
[…] Hormel v. Helvering, 312 U.S. 552, 556, 61 S.Ct. 719, 721, 85 L.Ed. 1037
(1941). We therefore decline to consider the effect of the RICO statute on the
personal jurisdiction question presented herein.

With respect to the Maryland long-arm statute, these inquiries ultimately


collapse into virtually the same analysis, because the Maryland Court of
Appeals has construed the statute as intended to reach to constitutional limits.
See Curtis v. State, 284 Md. 132, 150, 395 A.2d 464, 474 n. 7 (1978) (citing
cases); see also Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. Sec. 6-101(e) (1989 &
Supp.1992) ("extend[ing] the personal jurisdiction ... of courts of the State and
the power to serve process of those courts to any person on federal enclaves ...
within the State to the fullest extent permitted by the Constitution and laws of
the United States")

The Maryland long-arm statute reads:


A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an
agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the
State;
(2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the