Sei sulla pagina 1di 15
[…] While the pain caused by an impairment, independent from any
physical limitations imposed by that impairment, may of course render an
individual incapable of working, see Myers v. Califano, 611 F.2d 980, 983 (4th
Cir.1980), allegations of pain and other subjective symptoms, without more,
are insufficient. As we said in Gross v. Heckler, "[p]ain is not disabling per se,
and subjective evidence of pain cannot take precedence over objective medical
evidence or the lack thereof." 785 F.2d 1163, 1166 (4th Cir.1986) (quoting
Parris v. Heckler, 733 F.2d 324, 327 (4th Cir.1984)); see also 20 C.F.R.
416.928(a) & 404.1528(a) ("[A claimant's] statements ... alone ... are not
enough to establish that there is a physical or mental impairment.").

20

In order to make this statutory requirement even more plain, Congress in 1984
amended Title II of the Social Security Act, purportedly to codify the
regulatory standard for evaluating pain. See S.Rep. No. 466, 98th Cong., 2d.
Sess. 23-24 (1984); H.R. Conf. Rep.