Sei sulla pagina 1di 20
[…] appellant could obtain meaningful relief in the action only if the order of
dismissal was vacated or reversed and there then was a trial on the merits.

21

Our decisions in Spain, Sullivan, and Marshall, of course, fundamentally were


premised upon the federal policy against piecemeal appeals, codified in the
final judgment rule of 28 U.S.C. 1291. See Carr v. American Red Cross, 17
F.3d 671, 678 (3d Cir.1994) ("The finality rule 'reflects federal policy against
piecemeal appeals.' ") (quoting Praxis Properties, Inc. v. Colonial Sav. Bank,
947 F.2d 49, 54 n. 5 (3d Cir.1991)). Section 1291 provides that "[t]he courts of
appeals ... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the
district courts of the United States." While we give "a practical rather than
technical construction" to section 1291, we must take care not to sacrifice the
policy of limited appellate jurisdiction. Id. (citing Fassett v. Delta Kappa
Epsilon, 807 F.2d 1150, 1156 (3d Cir.1986), cert. denied, 481 U.S. 1070, 107