Documenti di Didattica
[…] care."
18
Assuming that Russell was without fault in 1974 in understanding that Michael
was in her care, as we find she clearly was, we fail to see how the Secretary can
be substantially justified in maintaining that she was "at fault" on and after July
6, 1977 when the only change of circumstance on that date was that Russell
reasonably understood she had only one child in her care rather than two. The
Secretary's own regulations provide that a recipient failing to report an event
because of reliance on statements of Social Security personnel is without fault.
20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.510a (1977) ("Where an individual ... accepts such
overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official
source within the Social Security Administration ... with respect to the
interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations
pertaining thereto, ... such individual, in accepting such overpayment, will be
deemed to be 'without fault.' "). This is the substance of what occurred in this
case ...
19
Honorable Joseph J. Farnan, Jr., United States District Judge for the District of