Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] pro rata basis pursuant to section 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code. As
support for this argument, the Farleys cite section 1366(a)(1)(A) of the Internal
Revenue Code, which states that the determination of an S corporation's
shareholder's tax liability for the shareholder's tax year during which the S
corporation's tax year ends takes into account the shareholder's pro rata share of
the S corporation's "items of income (including tax exempt income), loss,
deduction, or credit, the separate treatment of which could affect the liability
for tax of any shareholder." 26 U.S.C. S 1366(a)(1)(A). The Farleys also cite
section 1366(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, which states that "in any case
where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a shareholder for
purposes of this title, such gross income shall include the shareholder's pro rata
share of the gross income of the corporation." 26 U.S.C. S 1366(c).

28

The Farleys further argue that discharge of indebtedness income, after passing
through to the shareholders of the S corporation pursuant to section 1366,
increases the basis of the shareholders' stock pursuant to section 1367.
Specifically, under section 1367(a)(1)(A), an S corporation's shareholder's basis
in the stock of the corporation is increased for any period by, inter alia, items of
income described in section 1366(a)(1)(A). See 26 U.S.C. S 1367(a)(1)(A). As
section 1367(a)(1)(A) states, "[t]he basis of each shareholder's stock in an S
corporation shall be increased for any period by the sum of the following items
determined with respect to that shareholder for such period: the items of income
described in subparagraph (A) of section 1366(a)(1)...." 26 U.S.C. S 1367(a)(1)
(A).

29

As the preceding discussion demonstrates, the key to unraveling this case is


understanding how the relevant statutory provisions interact. As discussed
above, section 1366, which describes how and when income, losses, deductions