Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] operating losses for the taxable year of discharge--out of the Code." In support
of this proposition, the Government cites Gitlitz in which the court stated that
the "[t]axpayers' interpretation of S 108(b)(4)(A) would negate the effect of the
tax attribution scheme and would give taxpayers an unwarranted windfall."
Gitlitz, 182 F.3d at 1150. The Government's argument is, however, flawed.
Nothing in section 108(d)(7)(B) "require[s] excluded discharge of indebtedness
income to reduce S corporation net operating losses for the taxable year of
discharge;" in fact, nothing in section 108(d)(7)(B) even suggests such a
conclusion. Section 108(d)(7)(B) states:

39

In the case of an S corporation, for purposes of subparagraph (A) of subsection


(b)(2), any loss or deduction which is disallowed for the taxable year of the
discharge under section 1366(d)(1) shall be treated as a net operating loss for
such taxable year. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any discharge to
the extent that subsection (a)(1)(D) applies to such discharge.

40

26 U.S.C. S 108(d)(7)(B).

41

As we see from this language, section 108(d)(7)(B) does state that losses or
deductions disallowed in the taxable year of discharge pursuant to section
1366(d)(1) must be considered net operating losses for the year of taxable