Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] taxpayer starts with the cost of the stock and increases his or her basis for
corporate income and loans to the corporation. See 26 U.S.C. S 1367(a)(1).
Similarly, the taxpayer decreases his or her basis for corporate losses and
distributions by the corporation. See 26 U.S.C. S 1367(a)(2). It was this
deduction of corporate losses from basis which had reduced the Farley's S
corporation stock to zero basis.

The parties in this case do not dispute that an S corporation can have only two
of the tax attributes listed in section 108(b)(2)--the basis of the S corporation's
assets and section 1366(d)(1) losses, which are considered net operating losses
under section 108(d)(7)(B) and as such are subject to reduction pursuant to
section 108(b)(2)(A). See 26 U.S.C. S 108(d)(7)(B) ("In the case of an S
corporation, for purposes of [S 108(b)(2)(A)], any loss or deduction which is

disallowed for the taxable year of the discharge under section 1366(d)(1) shall
be treated as a net operating loss for such taxable year."). All other "tax
attributes" listed in section 108(b)(2)(A)-(G) pass through to S corporation
shareholders pursuant to section 1366(a)(1).
4

Contrary to our holding today, in Gitlitz, the Tenth Circuit held that COD
income excluded from gross income under section 108 did not pass through to