Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] 24

B. The Pass Through of the Discharge of Indebtedness Income

25

Turning to the merits of the Farleys' appeal, we focus first on the statutory
language of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 61(a)(12) of the Internal
Revenue Code states in relevant part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived,
including... [i]ncome from discharge of indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. S 61(a)(12).
This background rule, that discharge of indebtedness income is income, does
not apply to insolvent taxpayers. Specifically, section 108(a)(1)(B) of the
Internal Revenue Code states that "gross income does not include any amount
which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason
of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if... the
discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent." 26 U.S.C. S 108(a)(1)(B).

26

The exclusion of discharge of indebtedness income from gross income provided


for in section 108(a)(1)(B) is not without a price. A taxpayer excluding
discharge of indebtedness income from gross income must make corresponding