Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] treaties of the United States."); 28 U.S.C. S 1291 (1999) ("The courts of
appeals... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the
district courts of the United States...."). Our review of the District Court's grant
of summary judgment is plenary. See, e.g., Hurley v. Atlantic City Police Dept.,
174 F.3d 95, 128 n.29 (3d Cir. 1999).
III. DISCUSSION

16

A. Recovery of Refunds Under Section 7405(b)

17

Before reaching the merits of the taxpayers' argument, we address the Farleys'
contention that the Government cannot sue pursuant to 26 U.S.C. S 7405(b) to
recover the Relevant Refunds. Section 7405(b) states in pertinent part that "
[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously
refunded... may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United
States." 26 U.S.C. S 7405(b). Noting that "[t]here has never been any assertion
that [the Relevant Refunds] were mistakenly issued," the Farleys argue that the
Relevant Refunds were not "erroneously refunded" within the meaning of the