Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] contend that CICA empowers the Comptroller General to initiate any purchase
decisions. Rather, like a court, the Comptroller General is authorized to act
only in those cases which other parties submit for decision.
77

Further, CICA authorizes the executive to override the stay under limited
circumstances. Before a purchase decision has been made the statute permits
override of the stay if "urgent and compelling circumstances which
significantly affect interests of the United States will not permit waiting for the
decision of the Comptroller General." 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3552(c)(2)(A). When a
bid protest is filed within ten days after a purchase decision has been made, the
stay may be overriden if "performance of the contract is in the best interests of
the United States" or if the "urgent and compelling circumstances" test set out
above is satisfied. Id. at Sec. 3552(d)(2)(A).

78

Those circumstances are limited, and if the words used by the statute have
meaning we assume there would be times when the specified circumstances