Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] 16

After considering the issue in a variety of contexts (especially defense), and


after three different bills were introduced to remedy this problem,3 Congress
enacted statutes which used several different tools to compel executive
obedience to the Congressional will. First, and perhaps most familiarly to

administrative lawyers, Congress established tribunals called boards of contract


appeals, which are charged with hearing disappointed bidders' complaints that
executive branch officials did not comply with the procurement laws. See 41
U.S.C. Secs. 601-613. The decisions issued by the boards are binding on
procuring agencies. See 41 U.S.C. Sec. 607(d) (authorizing boards "to grant
any relief that would be available to a litigant asserting a contract claim in the
United States Claims Courts").
17

Congress also sought to compel greater use of competitive bidding by shining


the light of publicity on the procurement process, and by creating mechanisms
by which Congress can remain informed of the way current procurement
legislation is (or is not) operating.