Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] 11

The discretion thus delegated is not completely unstructured. In two statutes,


the Armed Services Procurement Act, See 10 U.S.C. Secs. 2301-2324, and the
Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, codified in Title 41 of the
United States Code, Congress has established procedures which must be
followed by procuring agencies, and standards the agencies must adhere to,
when they decide what to purchase and on what terms. These procedures and
standards are designed to ensure that the government satisfies its needs at prices
as low as possible. See 41 U.S.C. Sec. 401(2) (declaring that "[i]t is the policy
of the Congress to promote economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the
procurement of property and services by the executive branch of the Federal
Government by ... (2) establishing policies, procedures, and practices which
will provide the government with property and services of the requisite quality,
within the time needed, at the lowest reasonable cost"); Part III of House
Comm. on Government Operations, H.Rep. No. 97-71 Accompanying H.R.
3519 (subsequently passed as the Department of Defense Authorization Act of

1982. P.L. 97-86, 95 Stat. 1099) at 9, reprinted in 1981 United States Code