Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] For
these reasons, we hold that the petitioner may not raise for the first time in this
proceeding its argument that 42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(3)(D) required the EPA to act
on Pennsylvania's redesignation request within 18 months.

38

Moreover, even if we were to reach the merits of the petitioner's argument, we


would hold that 42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(3)(D) did not preclude the EPA from
considering the summer 1995 exceedance data. The language of the provision
that enumerates the redesignation criteria tends to support this result. Under 42
U.S.C. 7407(d)(3)(E)(i), the EPA Administrator "may not" promulgate a
redesignation of a nonattainment area unless, among other things, "the
Administrator determines that the area has attained the national ambient air
quality standard." The use of the term "has attained" instead of "attained" may
be interpreted as suggesting that the attainment must continue until the date of
the redesignation.

39

In any event, even if we assume for present purposes that the language of 42