Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] nonattainment status, thereby subjecting small entities within the Area to
heightened pollution control requirements.

73

B. We must consider whether we have jurisdiction to hear the intervenor's RFA


argument. The intervenor asserts that we have jurisdiction over the RFA claim
pursuant to the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996
("SBREFA"), which amended the RFA to provide, inter alia, for judicial review
of agency action under the RFA. See Pub.L. No. 104-121, 242, 110 Stat. 857,
865-66 (1996) (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. 611) ("For any rule subject to
this chapter, a small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final
agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the
requirements of [the RFA]"). The EPA retorts that the SBREFA amendments
do not provide jurisdiction over the intervenor's RFA claim, because the EPA
published its final rule before the effective date of the SBREFA amendments.
Thus, in order to determine whether we have jurisdiction over the intervenor's