Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] Once
the EPA finds that a SIP complies with the Act, the EPA will approve the SIP.
See 42 U.S.C. 7410(k). When the EPA has designated an area within a state
as a nonattainment area for a particular pollutant, that state must modify its SIP
to include increasingly strict pollution controls delineated in the Act, depending
on the area's nonattainment classification. See 42 U.S.C. 7511(a).

15

The Act specifies the procedures through which the EPA may redesignate an
area from nonattainment to attainment. The process begins when the governor
of a state submits a request for redesignation. See 42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(3)(D).
Then, "[w]ithin 18 months of receipt of a complete State redesignation
submittal, the [EPA] Administrator shall approve or deny such redesignation."
Id. Under 42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(3)(E), the EPA Administrator "may not
promulgate a redesignation of a nonattainment area ... to attainment unless" the
following five criteria are met:

16 the Administrator determines that the area has attained the national ambient air
(i)
quality standard;