Sei sulla pagina 1di 28
[…] not to grant him parole until he had served 42 months.

61

The Commission challenges this order as an unwarranted invasion into an area


in which it has absolute and unreviewable discretion. We will address this
contention in relation to each of the two Commission decisions rejected by the
district court.

A.
62

The Commission argues that once a prisoner has been found guilty of an
institutional disciplinary infraction, the Commission is free to assess as much of
a penalty as it sees fit, provided it is within the "Rescission guidelines." See 18
U.S.C. Sec. 4206(a); 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.36. These guidelines "apply to the

sanctioning of disciplinary infractions or new criminal behavior committed by a


prisoner subsequent to the commencement of his sentence and prior to his
release on parole. These guidelines specify the customary time to be served for
such behavior which shall be added to the time required by the original
presumptive or effective date." 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.36(a). Moreover, the
Commission notes that there is no statutory requirement of a statement of
reasons explaining why a particular penalty was assessed. Cf. 18 U.S.C. Sec.
4206(b) (Commission must "state with particularity the reasons" for denial of