Documenti di Didattica
[…] order which requires petitioner to divest itself of 'All assets, properties, rights
and privileges, tangible and intangible, acquired from Southwest Steel
Corporation since December 29, 1950; * * *' Luria's reliance on cases such as
FTC v. Western Meat Co. (Thatcher Manufacturing Co. v. FTC and Swift &
Co. v. FTC), 272 U.S. 554, 47 S.Ct. 175, 71 L.Ed. 405 (1926) and Arrow-Hart
& Hegeman Electric Co. v. Federal Trade Commission, 291 U.S. 587, 54 S.Ct.
532, 78 L.Ed. 1007 (1934) is misplaced since those authorities dealt with the
Clayton Act prior to its amendment in 1950. Section 11 of the Clayton Act, 15
U.S.C. 21(b) grants the Commission the power to order the divestiture of assets
as well as stock. It provides in part:
73
'* * * If upon such hearing the Commission or Board, as the case may be, shall
be of the opinion that any of the provisions of said sections have been or are
being violated, it shall make a report in writing, in which it shall state its
finding as to the facts, and shall issue and cause to be served on such person an
order requiring such person to cease and desist from such violations, and divest
itself of the stock, or other share capital, or assets, held * * * contrary to the
provisions of section * * * 7 * * * of this Act, * * * in the manner and within
See United States v. Philadelphia Nat. Bank, supra, 374 U.S. at pages 339-340,
n. 17, 83 S.Ct. 1715.
75
76
Luria also argues that the Commission's five year ban on future acquisitions is