Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] section five power of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Fourth Circuit reversed,
holding that the members of the Board of Public Works could be enjoined from
the collection of such illegal taxes under the doctrine of Ex Parte Young.
Indeed, the Fourth Circuit resolved the issue of improperly assessed taxes not
yet paid--an issue which I have pointed out but have left open for this court to
decide at a later time. See infra at 97. Hence, the analysis of the Fourth Circuit
adopted in CSX Transportation coincides with my own in this case
10

Section 11501(b)(4) states:


(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate
commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or
subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
...
(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.
49 U.S.C.A. 11501(b)(4) (West 1997).

11

The Amendment to Complaint and excerpts from the deposition of Patricia


Wodnicki were submitted to the court by a letter dated September 12, 1997,
after oral argument, upon the request of the court

12