Documenti di Didattica
[…] contention is without merit because tape recorded statements, such as his own,
made prior to or during the commission of a crime, need not be corroborated.27
See United States v. Muskovsky, 863 F.2d 1319, 1324-25 (7th Cir.1988), cert.
denied, 489 U.S. 1067, 109 S.Ct. 1345, 103 L.Ed.2d 813 (1989); United States
v. Raymond, 793 F.2d 928, 930-31 (8th Cir.1986).
137 Eufrasio also alleges that it was error not to prove he engaged in a "continuous"
business of making usurious loans, because evidence that he made a single
unlawful loan cannot show such continuity28. That is not the law. While 18
U.S.C. Sec. 1961(6) requires that an unlawful debt collected have been
"incurred in connection with the business of gambling ... or the business of
lending money or a thing of value" at usurious rates, a "continuous" business of
making unlawful loans is not required. Only one act of collecting or attempting
to collect unlawful debt is necessary to establish that predicate act. See United
States v.