Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] the bank to Greenmeadow/Karlee, its holding apparently was based in part on
such a conclusion

13

The court refused to consider the Heimbecker hearsay testimony that the
defendant was given his stock because of his help in procuring the loan. United
States v. Schoenhut, supra, 432 F.Supp. at 483. We hold later in this opinion
that such testimony should have been considered against the defendant, see part
V, infra, but even without the testimony, the evidence is sufficient to show that
defendant endeavored to procure the loan

14

18 U.S.C. 656 (1976) provides in pertinent part:


Whoever being an officer . . . or employee of . . . any Federal Reserve bank,
member bank, national bank or insured bank, . . . embezzles, abstracts, purloins
or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank . . .
shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or
both . . . .

15

18 U.S.C. 1005 (1976) provides in pertinent part:


Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank
with intent to injure or defraud such bank, . . . or to deceive any officer of such
bank . . .
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
Defendant was also indicted under this section in count VI for allowing
documents, known by him to be forged and fraudulent, to support the extension
of credit to Delaware Valley. The district court found no evidence to support
this and granted judgment of acquittal.