Sei sulla pagina 1di 7
[…] IV
24

In conclusion, we find that because Pringle has met the custodial requirement
of section 2254 and has adequately exhausted her state remedies with respect to
the claims presented in her habeas corpus petition, the district court was in error
in dismissing Pringle's petition. The district court's judgment of dismissal will
be therefore reversed, and the cause remanded for consideration of the merits of
the constitutional claims.

Hon. Clarkson S. Fisher, Chief Judge of the United States District Court for the
District of New Jersey, sitting by designation

Section 5503 provides in relevant part that "(a) [a] person is guilty of disorderly
conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, he ... (3) uses obscene language, or makes an
obscene gesture; (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the third
degree if the intent of the actor is to cause substantial harm or serious
inconvenience, or if he persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning