Sei sulla pagina 1di 9
[…] A trial judge may grant a motion for
judgment notwithstanding the verdict only if "the facts and inferences point so
strongly and overwhelmingly in favor of one party that the Court believes that
reasonable men could not arrive at a contrary verdict." Boeing Co. v. Shipman,
411 F.2d 365, 374 (5th Cir.1969). Further, in considering a motion for
judgment n.o.v. the trial judge must consider all the evidence and reasonable
inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the
motion is directed. Wilkins v. Hogan, 425 F.2d 1022, 1024 (10th Cir.1970).
Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code governs express warranties. It

provides:
8

"(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which
relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

10

(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description."

11

Thus, we must determine whether a rational jury could have concluded that
GM made an affirmation of fact or promise concerning the failed ball-screw
assembly, and, if so, whether it could find that affirmation of fact or promise
became part of the basis of the bargain.1

B
12