Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] appealable under section 1291). Secondly, petitioners note that if the
depositions fail to culminate in an actual suit, we will never again have
occasion to review the order.

21

In the alternative, Sheridan and Sciarra assert that the discovery order is
appealable under the collateral order doctrine, or as an interlocutory injunction
pursuant to section 1292(a)(1). In the event that none of the preceding statutory
predicates confers jurisdiction, petitioners request us to issue a writ of
mandamus. Because we hold that the discovery order is appealable pursuant to
section 1291, we need not address any of the petitioners' remaining
jurisdictional arguments.

22

Section 1291 of 28 U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part, that "the court of appeals
... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts
of the United States." The Supreme Court has observed that a final judgment or
order is one that conclusively determines the rights of parties to the litigation,

leaving "nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment." Coopers &
Lybrand v. Livesay, 437 U.S. 463, 467, 98 S.Ct. 2454, 2457, 57 L.Ed.2d 351