Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] board and establishment of the trusteeship. 780 F.2d at 295. Over the
petitioners' objection, the judge construed our affirmance as empowering him to

order depositions in order to effectively protect and maintain the administration


of the trusteeship. We recognize that he premised his order, in part, upon his
belief that the petitioners were before the court as defendants to the 1984
action. Although we have rejected that conclusion for reasons heretofore stated,
we nonetheless affirm the district court's discovery order.
51

Section 1964(a) of the RICO Act reinforces our conclusion. It enables courts to
prevent violations of section 1962 by "issuing appropriate orders, including, but
not limited to: ordering any person to divest himself of any interest, direct or
indirect, in any enterprise and imposing reasonable restrictions on the future
activities or investments of any person." In its report accompanying the
proposed RICO Act, the House of Representatives acknowledged section
1964(a)'s expansive scope:

52

[Section 1964(a) ] contains broad provisions to allow for reform of corrupted


organizations. Although certain remedies are set out, the list is not meant to be