Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] 10

United Steelworkers of America v. American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564, 80 S.Ct.
1343, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960); United Steelworkers of America v. Warrior &

Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409 (1960);
United Steelworkers of America v. Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S.
593, 80 S.Ct. 1358, 4 L.Ed.2d 1424 (1960)
11

As the Court stated in Gateway Coal Co. v. UMW, 414 U.S. 368, 377, 94 S.Ct.
629, 636, 38 L.Ed.2d 583 (1974), the 'federal policy favoring arbitration of
labor disputes is firmly grounded in congressional command. Section 203(d) of
the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 173(d), states in part:
Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the
desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the
application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.'

12

The NLRB itself has adopted a policy whereby it defers 8(a)(5) cases to the
arbitral process when the collective bargaining agreement provides for
arbitration. Collyer Insulated Wire, 192 N.L.R.B. 837 (1971). Those circuits
which have reviewed this policy have embraced it.