Documenti di Didattica
[…] the majority points out that two provisions of the LMRDA, sections 603(a) and
604, contain "savings clauses" that explicitly recognize the right of the states to
provide remedies beyond those provided by the statute; Congress did not
append such a clause to section 504, however, and the majority therefore infers
a congressional intent to preclude the states from imposing more stringent
disqualification criteria.
That conclusion is incorrect for several reasons. First, the majority fails to
116 mention that at least one other section of the LMRDA is expressly preemptive:
section 483 states that "[t]he remedy provided by this subchapter for
challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive." 29 U.S.C. Sec.
483 (1976). Thus it is possible to draw an inference, at least as strong as the
majority's, that Congress intended to preempt only when it did so explicitly.
117 A more realistic approach is that the LMRDA's erratic allocation of