Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
[…] rests on the contention that the arbitrator erred in rendering a decision that,
contrary to section 8128(b), conflicted with OWCP's factual conclusions.
Therefore, the controlling questions on this appeal are (1) whether NALC is
correct that section 8128(b) required that OWCP's factual conclusions bind the
arbitrator; and, if so, (2) whether the section 8128(b) requirement is "explicit,
well defined, dominant" or clear enough so that we should hold that by not
applying section 8128(b) the arbitrator ignored the plain language of the
collective bargaining agreement. Inasmuch as we hold that section 8128(b) is
not preclusive we do not reach the second question.
Section 8128 provides:

14

(a) The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of
compensation at any time on his own motion or on application. The Secretary,
in accordance with the facts found on review, may -

15

(1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded; or

16

(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.

17

(b) The action of the Secretary of his designee in allowing or denying a


payment under this subchapter is -

18

(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law
and fact; and

19

(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court
by mandamus or otherwise.

20

The Secretary's designee is OWCP. The arguments here focus on the meaning
of section 8128(b)(1), which states that an OWCP decision is "final and
conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact."
NALC argues that we should read this language to mean that all of OWCP's
factual and legal determinations are binding on all courts and tribunals
adjudicating disputes predicated on the same set of facts as those OWCP
considered. The Postal Service contends that we should read section 8128(b) to