Sei sulla pagina 1di 17
[…] cognizable interest under the FHAA or the United States and New Jersey
constitutions, we are satisfied that the state and local defendants have
established a valid justification for the overall regulatory scheme--namely, to
promote the health and safety of R & B residents, many of whom require state
protection. We therefore reject plaintiffs' argument that the Act and Ordinances
must be rejected in toto because they were the product of discriminatory intent
Moreover, since the FHAA provides for the severability of statutes, see 42
U.S.C. 3615 ("[A]ny law of a State ... that purports to require or permit any
action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter
shall to that extent be invalid.") (emphasis supplied), the district court properly
examined each provision of the Act and Ordinances separately when
determining whether there were any statutory violations. Likewise, a review of
New Jersey law indicates that ordinances and statutes should be preserved