Sei sulla pagina 1di 14
[…] II. Procedural history

11

In July 1996, Triestman, proceeding pro se, filed this FTCA suit.3 In counts
four and five of his complaint, Triestman asserted that the BOP failed to
provide him signaling devices and proper staffing at FCI Ray Brook.4 The
district court, adopting the report and recommendation of United States
Magistrate Judge David R. Homer, concluded, in relevant part, that counts four
and five of Triestman's complaint were barred by the FTCA's "discretionary

function" exception to the federal government's limited waiver of sovereign


immunity. See 28 U.S.C. 2680(a) (barring liability for "[a]ny claim . . . based
upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or [] employee . .
., whether or not the discretion involved be abused"); see also Fazi v. United
States, 935 F.2d 535, 538 (2d Cir.1991) (describing the two-pronged BerkovitzGaubert test for determining whether a government employee's conduct is
protected under the discretionary exception function) (citing United States v.