Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] to be equity partners for tax purposes. As the court saw the question, the banks
might properly be deemed not to be equity partners in two circumstances: (1) if
there was no "economic substance" to the label "partner," and (2) if the tax
code classified their interest as other than a partner's interest. Id. at 111. As for
lack of economic substance, the court reasoned that it had already answered this
question in the taxpayer's favor in its resolution of the sham analysis. As for the
classifications commanded by the tax code, the court found that the banks'
interest conformed to I.R.C. Section 761's definition of a partnership as
including "a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated
organization through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or
venture is carried on." TIFD III-E, 342 F.Supp.2d at 115 (quoting I.R.C.
761). The court thus resolved the question of the propriety of the partnership
designation on the basis of its sham analysis, coupled with the formal
definitions of the Code.

28