Sei sulla pagina 1di 16
[…] 17

"Section 16(b) sweeps more broadly than 16(a)," Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S.
1, 10, 125 S.Ct. 377, 160 L.Ed.2d 271 (2004), but involves only two elements:
(1) a criminal felony; (2) that, "`by its nature,' involves a substantial risk that
physical force" may be used. Sutherland v. Reno, 228 F.3d 171, 175 (2d
Cir.2000) (quoting 18 U.S.C. 16(b)). Here, Petitioner does not dispute that he
was convicted of a felony. Rather, he claims that the felony of which he was
convicted under CGS 53a-167c(a)(1) did not, by its nature, involve a
substantial risk that physical force may be used.

18

Section 53a-167c(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of assault


of [a] public safety [officer] . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably
identifiable . . . officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such . .
. officer . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person

causes physical injury to such . . . officer . . . ."2 CGS 53a-167c(a)(1). Though


the statute is entitled "Assault of public safety or emergency medical
personnel," it provides a specific list of public safety employees who are
covered under the statute. Id. The list starts with "peace officer[s]," but also