Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] to reserve a certain amount of channel capacity for "public, educational, or


governmental use." Id. 531(a). Public access channels are available at low or
no cost to members of the public, and programs on those channels generally do
not include commercial advertising.
48

The 1984 Act included two provisions with regard to editorial control over
programs cablecast on leased access channels. It provided that "[a] cable
operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any video programming
[on leased access channels], or in any other way consider the content of such
programming," 47 U.S.C. 532(c)(2) (1994); and it provided that "the
franchising authority" could prohibit or impose conditions on the transmission
of material that "in the judgment of the franchising authority is obscene, or is in
conflict with community standards in that it is lewd, lascivious, filthy, or
indecent or is otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States,"
47 U.S.C. 532(h) (1988).

49

In section 10(a) of the Cable Act of 1992, Congress amended 532(h) to give
cable operators limited authority to control editorial content of programs
transmitted on leased access channels. See 1992 Act, Pub. L. No. 102-385,