Documenti di Didattica
[…] because it included no sexual or excretory depictions or descriptions. They also
contend that Time Warner's refusal to identify for LWS the objectionable
portions of the submitted programs, to facilitate editing and resubmission, was
unreasonable. We disagree.
1. Reasonableness of Rejection
61
As detailed in Part II.A. above, by 1997, when plaintiffs submitted the episodes
in question to Time Warner, the Cable Act allowed a cable operator to refuse to
transmit on a leased access channel any program that "contains obscenity,
indecency, or nudity," 47 U.S.C. 532(c)(2) (Supp. II 1996); it allowed the
operator to deny leased-channel access or to provide access "subject to
conditions" if the proffered program "in the judgment of ... the cable operator is
obscene, or is in conflict with community standards in that it is lewd,
lascivious, filthy, or indecent or is otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of
the United States," id. 532(h) (1994); and it allowed the operator to "enforce
prospectively a written and published policy of prohibiting programming that
the cable operator reasonably believes describes or depicts sexual or excretory
activities or organs in a patently offensive manner as measured by