Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] 58

In sum, plaintiffs presented no evidence from which a rational factfinder could


infer joint action between Time Warner and any government with respect to the
content of leased-access-channel programming. We conclude that the district
court properly dismissed plaintiffs' First Amendment claims.
C. Plaintiffs' Claims Under the Cable Act

59

The Cable Act provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of
a cable operator to make channel capacity available for use pursuant to" 532
may bring an action in federal court "to compel that such capacity be made
available." 47 U.S.C. 532(d) (1994). In such an action, the court may order
appropriate relief if it "finds that the channel capacity sought by such person
has not been made available in accordance with [532], or finds that the price,
terms, or conditions established by the cable operator are unreasonable." Id.
The Act also provides that in such an action, "there shall be a presumption that
the price, terms, and conditions for use of [leased access] channel capacity ...
are reasonable and in good faith unless shown by clear and convincing evidence
to the contrary." Id. 532(f) (1994).

60