Documenti di Didattica
[…] participation. Similarly, there is no evidence that Time Warner's determinations
that the three shows in question were indecent were made with any input or
influence from a government. Although Time Warner received complaints from
civic leaders, there is no indication in the record that it received any order,
59
The Cable Act provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of
a cable operator to make channel capacity available for use pursuant to" 532
may bring an action in federal court "to compel that such capacity be made
available." 47 U.S.C. 532(d) (1994). In such an action, the court may order
appropriate relief if it "finds that the channel capacity sought by such person
has not been made available in accordance with [532], or finds that the price,
terms, or conditions established by the cable operator are unreasonable." Id.
The Act also provides that in such an action, "there shall be a presumption that
the price, terms, and conditions for use of [leased access] channel capacity ...
are reasonable and in good faith unless shown by clear and convincing evidence
to the contrary." Id. 532(f) (1994).
60