Documenti di Didattica
[…] fees); Jackson v. Metropolitan Edison Co., 419 U.S. at 350-51 (electricity
provider operating pursuant to state-granted monopoly not a state actor).
55
Section 532(h) does not compel cable operators to exercise editorial control
over leased-access-channel program content. Notwithstanding the language of
the first sentence of subsection (h), stating that if the franchising authority or
the cable operator judges the program to be obscene or in conflict with
community standards, a leased-access-channel program "shall not" be
transmitted or "shall" be transmitted only subject to conditions, 47 U.S.C.
532(h) (1994), the second sentence of that subsection indicates that, with
respect to cable operators, the subsection is permissive. That second sentence
says "[t]his subsection shall permit a cable operator to enforce prospectively a
written and published policy" of banning programs it reasonably believes to
contain obscene or patently offensive matter as measured by contemporary
In the present case, the district court correctly ruled that there was no basis on
which to infer that Time Warner's Indecency Policy or its treatment of LWS